Archive for Wednesday, December 8, 1999

Debate squad completes successful 1999 season

December 8, 1999

Tonganoxie High School has had a very successful debate season.

Teams have earned medals 27 times; 10 top three team finishes and eight top three sweep finishes including three first places.

Following are results:

Open debate, Sept. 17 and 18 at Washburn Rural High School, Topeka: Jessica Sturgeon and Darren Welch, ninth; Jordan Smith and Kyle Rodell, 10th.

Open debate, Sept. 18 at Leavenworth High School, Leavenworth: Arrika Reeder and Ryan Hatfield, seventh; and Marissa Stephenson and Amy Earhart, fifth.

Novice debate, Sept. 18 at Washburn Rural High School, Topeka: Caleb Poterbin and Kelly Woelk, ninth.

Novice debate, Oct. 2, Shawnee Mission North High School: Josh Dowdel and Crystal Poull, sixth.

Junior varsity debate, Oct. 2, Rock Creek High School: first place sweepstakes, Ronnie Crook and Rachel Clark, third, and Sarah Melchior and Melissa High, first.

Varsity, open and novice debate, Oct. 8 and 9, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell: Jessica Sturgeon and Darren Welch, first; Kelly Woelk and Caleb Poterbin, ninth.

Open debate, Oct. 9, Lansing High School: third place sweepstakes; Jordan Smith and Kyle Rodell, third; and Amy Earhart and Marissa Stephenson, sixth.

Junior varsity debate, Oct. 9, Sumner Academy, Kansas City, Kan.: Cara Langston and Gerren Vincent, second.

Novice debate, Oct. 9, Wamego High School: third place sweepstakes; Derek Terry and John Wickey, fourth.

Novice debate, Oct. 23, Free State High School, Lawrence: Kelly Woelk and Caleb Poterbin, eighth.

Open debate, Oct. 30, Baldwin High School: first place sweepstakes; Arrika Reeder and Marissa Stephenson, third; Amy Earhart and Kyle Rodell, eighth.

Open debate, Oct. 30, Osage City High School: Luke Manson and John Wickey, first.

Open, junior varsity and novice debate, Nov. 5 and 6, Blue Valley Northwest High School: Sarah Melchior and Andrea Korb, fourth in junior varsity.

"Young" open debate, Nov. 6, Santa Fe Trail High School: Kelly Woelk and Caleb Poterbin, third.

Open and novice debate, Nov. 12 and 13, Haven High School: Jessica Sturgeon and Darren Welch, fourth; Erin Jones and Bryce Downey, ninth; Amy Earhart and Marissa Stephenson, third; Kelly Woelk and Caleb Poterbin, first in novice.

Open debate, Nov. 13, Basehor-Linwood High School: Melissa High and Andrea Korb, seventh.

Open debate, Nov. 19 and 20, Topeka High School: Jessica Sturgeon and Darren Welch, second; Jordan Smith and Luke Manson, fourth; Marissa Stephenson and Amy Earhart, third.

Open debate, Nov. 20, Anderson County High School, Garnett: third place sweepstakes.

Novice debate, Nov. 20, Oskaloosa High School: Janelle McCoy and Jordan McCarty, sixth; and Melissa Ward and Melissa Moss, fifth.

Novice debate, Nov. 20, Bishop Miege High School, Overland Park: Kelly Woelk and Caleb Poterbin, second.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.