Archive for Wednesday, October 20, 1999

League Champs (again)!

October 20, 1999

Leavenworth

The hills were alive with the sounds of Tonganoxie cross country fans and the blaze of leaves bursting into fall color on the campus of Saint Mary College.

And the Chieftains were alive, dominating the junior varsity races, winning the boys' championship and fielding the individual champion in the girls' race last week at the Kaw Valley League meet.

Laura Korb won the girls' race in 12:55.

The boys won the team title with 35 points.

The junior varsity boys finished in the top six spots and eight of the top 10 places.

The junior varsity girls grabbed seven of the top eight spots.

"I like this course," Korb said after her victory.

Erin Seymour, who placed 11th in 14:07, and Alicia Stauch, who placed 14th in 14:12, also medaled in the girls' race.

But the girls lost to league champion Lansing by 35 points.

Not so on the boys' side.

In his best race of the year, Jacob Hoffhines placed second in 18:27.

Hoffhines, a junior, is running on the team for the first team this season.

"It was tough," Hoffhines said. "It seemed like everyone was right behind me. Everyone ran well."

Alan Davis, Andy Snapp, Jordan Smith and Tommy Powell joined him in the top 15, medaling and helping the Chieftains continue their league dominance.

It was the fourth straight win at the league meet for the boys.

Andy Snapp, a senior who has run on the team for three years, reflected on the victory before the awards ceremony.

"It's been a big accomplishment for all our seniors," Snapp said.

Phil Williams, Tonganoxie cross country coach, said he was proud of the team's effort.

He said Erin Seymour, the second Tonganoxie girl to finish, and Tommy Powell, the fifth Tonganoxie boy to finish, both ran well.

He said Alan Davis improved Thursday.

"It's the first time in about three weeks that he's run that well," Williams said.

Junior varsity notes

Kyle Norris led the boys' junior varsity that swept the first seven spots.

He finished in 19:37 followed by David Saultz, Nathan Bailey, Bryan Meyer, Scott Aligo, Tony Aligo and Chris Martin.

In the girls' race, Crystal Poull finished second in 15:12 followed by Kristen Korb, Jasmine McCaffrey, Stephanie Dunlap, Kara Langston and Jennifer Reischmann.

Up next

The boys and girls run Saturday in Topeka on the State Hospital grounds at the regional meet.
The girls will have to run well to qualify as a team, but the boys should compete for the regional championship.
The girls' race begins at 2 p.m.
The boys' race begins at 2:30 p.m.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.