Archive for Wednesday, May 24, 2000

Graduates earn numerous scholarships

May 24, 2000

These Tonganoxie High School graduates received local scholarships, which were announced at Saturday's graduation exercises:

Beatty Valedictory Award: Wendolyn Bea Altman, Brett Eugene Becker, Marcy Elizabeth Dodge, Angela Jane Folsom, Sarah Jane Gripka, Neil Wayne Rieger and Jessica Marie Sturgeon.

Jack Brassart Scholarship: Tasha LaDawn Johnson.

Class of 1999 Scholarship: Logan Quinn Cox.

Community National Bank Scholarship: Ashley Michelle Baggett and Brett Eugene Becker.

Don Conrad Scholarship: Clyde Benjamin May.

Country Cruisers Scholarship: Nicholas Eugene Sanderson.

Anna Mary Doege Memorial Scholarship: Rebekah Lynn Clinger.

First State Bank Scholarship: Christopher Dickson Martin and Sara Louise Poje. Alternate: Melissa Kay Davis.

William (Buck) Knipp Memorial Scholarship: April Elizabeth Fritz.

Robert Kolman and Raymond Sutton Memorial Scholarship: Aerial Marie Somolik. Alternate: Rachel Elisabeth Walker.

Foster Laming Scholarship: Emily Marie Sturgeon and Ian Patrick Wakeman.

Rosalie A. Lorance Nursing Scholarship: Rebecca Anne Dyer.

Marie McDaniel Scholarship: Stacey Lynn Burns. Alternate: Chad Mitchell Becker.

Miller-Peruvian Connection Schol-arship: Bryce Devin Downey and Andrew Marsh Snapp.

Virgil I. Morey Scholarship: Gina Lynn Ulrich.

Mutual Savings Association Schol-arship: Tracy Joleen Harcar. Alternate: Bryan Douglas Meyer.

P.E.O., Chapter AT, Scholarship: Matthew Morgan Legg. Alternate: Carley Beth McGinnis.

P.E.O., Chapter HS, Scholarship: Samantha Jo Schilitz. Alternate: Colleen Louise O'Hare.

PTA Scholarship: Hannah Aileen Davoren. Alternate: Kayla Diane Bennett.

Earl and Agnus Parsons Scholarship: Jennifer Lynn Rodgers.

Jon Quarles Memorial Scholar-ship: Katherine Blair Brest.

Renaissance Scholarship: Mandy Marie Sclageter.

Ridgway Scholarship: Neil Wayne Rieger. Alternate: Daniel Lawrence Bryan.

Florence Seeley Riford Academic Scholarship: Wendolyn Bea Altman, Marcy Elizabeth Dodge, Angela Jane Folsom, Sarah Jane Gripka and Jessica Marie Sturgeon.

Rinda Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Douglas Christopher Schneider.

Dollie Scheller Scholarship: Leslie Brooke Starcher. Alter-nate: Elizabeth Ann Nemeth.

Bill Seymour Scholarship: Sarah Bridge Overbaugh.

Sheppard Scholarship: Scott Thomas Aligo.

Dusty Smith Memorial Schol-arship: Daniel Edward Windler.

Stage Band Instrumental Mus-ic Scholarship: Michael Fred-erick Graveman and Candace Alecia Carty.

Stranger Township Firefight-ers Auxiliary Scholarship: Christopher John Calovich.

Student Council Scholarship: Adam Wayde Bundy, Jennifer Lynn Crain and Charley Ann Weide.

Tonganoxie Civic Club Scholarship: Rachel Nicole Murry, Jillian Nicole Stauch and Jared Dean Walters.

Tonganoxie High School Alumni Association Scholarship: Jordan Douglas Smith and Eric Christopher VanDyke. Alternate: John William Barnes Jr.

Raymond and Marian Williams Scholarship: Donna Jean McAlexander.

Terry Wyrick Scholarship: Margaret Ann Hartshorn.


The class of 2000 has been awarded more than $300,000 in scholarships from outside sources. These students have been awarded the following scholarships:

Scott Aligo: Basketball Schol-arship and Academic Scholarship from St. Mary College.

John Barnes: Football Schol-arship from Highland Commun-ity College.

Brett Becker: Summerfield Scholarship from the University of Kansas.

Adam Bundy: Academic Scholarship from Washburn University.

Candace Carty: Band Schol-arship from Highland Commun-ity College.

Rebekah Clinger: Drake University Achievement Award from Drake University.

Melissa Davis: Photography Scholarship from Highland Community College.

Hannah Davoren: Freshman Honors Scholarship and Merit Scholarship from the University of Kansas.

Marcy Dodge: Presidential Scholarship and Timothy Schol-arship from Manhattan Christian College; and KSU Leadership Scholarship and Valedictory Award from Kansas State University.

Bryce Downey: Presidential Academic Scholarship, Track Scholarship and Departmental Award from Emporia State University; and Eastern Star Scholarship from the Order of the Eastern Star of Kansas.

Rae Everett: Cheerleading Scholarship from Highland Community College.

Angela Folsom: Whittaker Leadership Scholarship and Crimson and Blue Geographic Scholarship from the University of Kansas, and State of Kansas Scholarship from the state of Kansas.

Michael Graveman: Crimson and Blue Geographic Scholarship from the University of Kansas.

Sarah Gripka: Crimson and Blue Geographic Scholarship and Whitaker Leadership Scholarship from the University of Kansas.

Tracy Harcar: Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Brandon Harsh: Baseball Scholarship from Ottawa University.

Jessey Hunter: Basketball from Missouri Valley College.

Tasha Johnson: Band Scholarship from Lincoln University.

Matthew Legg: Presidential Scholarship from Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Clyde May: Endowment Merit Scholarship and Crimson and Blue Geographic Scholarship from the University of Kansas.

Bryan Meyer: Presidential Academic Scholarship from Truman State University.

Aaron Minor: Football Schol-arship, Highland Community College.

Rachel Murry: 4-H Scholarship from Leavenworth County 4-H Association.

Colleen O'Hare: Presidential Scholarship from Donnelly College.

Sara Poje: Volleyball Schol-arship from Neosho County Community College.

Kelly Qualls: College Goal Scholarship from the Kansas Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators.

Kim Qualls: College Goal Scholarship from the Kansas Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators.

Arrika Reeder: Track Scholarship from Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Neil Rieger: Whittaker Leadership Scholarship and KU Merit Scholarship from the University of Kansas, and Leavenworth County Artists' Association Scholarship from the Leavenworth County Artists Association.

Jennifer Rodgers: Academic Scholarship and Athletic Schol-arship from Ottawa University.

Samantha Schiltz: Academic Scholarship, Volleyball Schol-arship and Softball Scholarship from Briar Cliff College.

Mandy Schlageter: Presiden-tial Academic Scholarship from Emporia State University.

Doug Schneider: Baseball Scholarship from Highway Community College.

Jordan Smith: Debate Schol-arship and Academic Scholarship from Johnson County Commun-ity College.

Jill Stauch: Basketball Schol-arship from Park University.

Emily Sturgeon: Cushing Memorial Hospital Scholarship from Cushing Memorial Hospital.

Jessica Sturgeon: Voice of Democracy Scholarship from the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Gina Ulrich: Presidential Scholarship from Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Eric VanDyke: Lawrence Area Catbakers Scholarship from Lawrence Area Catbackers.

Rachel Walker: Student Man-ager Scholarship from Highland Community College.

Jared Walters: Greater Mid-west Juniors Bowlers Tourn-ament Scholarship, Kansas City Open Scholarship and Junior Scratch League Scholarship from the Kansas Youth American Bowling Alliance; John L. Crum 1998 Scholarship and John L. Crum 1999 Scholarship from John L. Crum Memorial Tournament; Rex Heffley Scholarship from the Rex Heffley Memorial Tournament; and Smitty I. Smith Scholarship from the Smitty I. Smith Memorial Tournament.

These students were recognized for receiving the Kansas Board of Regents Award: Wendolyn Altman, Eric Anton, Ashley Baggett, Brett Becker, Hannah Davoren, Marcy Dodge, Bryce Downey, Angela Folsom, Michael Graveman, Sarah Gripka, Tracy Harcar, Jessey Hunter, Matthew Legg, Chris Martin, Bryan Meyer, Neil Rieger, Douglas Schneider, Jillian Stauch, Jessica Sturgeon, Gina Ulrich, Eric VanDyke, Ian Wakeman, Jared Walters and Daniel Windler.

These students are State of Kansas Scholars: Wendy Altman, Ashley Baggett, Brett Becker, Hannah Davoren, Marcy Dodge, Bryce Downey, Angela Folsom, Sarah Gripka, Neil Rieger and Jessica Sturgeon.

Two students received the Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award: Bryce Downey and Brett Becker.

Kansas State University's Math and Science Award has been given to Brett Becker and Jessica Sturgeon.

These Tonganoxie students were given Presidential Education Awards: Wendy Altman, Ashley Baggett, Brett Becker, Hannah Davoren, Marcy Dodge, Bryce Downey, Sarah Gripka, Tracy harcar, Margaret Hartshorn, Matthew Legg, Clyde May, Carley McGinnis, Bryan Meyer, Arrika Reeder, Neil Rieger, Nick Sanderson, Jordan Smith, Leslie Starcher, Jill Stauch, Emily Sturgeon, Jessica Sturgeon, Eric VanDyke, Ian Wakeman, Jared Walters and Daniel Windler.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.