Archive for Wednesday, November 22, 2000

From the Sidelines

November 22, 2000

Recreation commission reschedules meeting

The Tonganoxie Recreation Commission has changed the date and location of this month's meeting.

Instead of Dec. 7 at the Tonganoxie City Council Chambers, the meeting will be Dec. 6 at the Tonganoxie Public Library.

The starting time remains 7:30 p.m.

Tonganoxie B-Team girls beat Clark in overtime

Tonganoxie Junior High School's girls basketball B-Team won both of its games last week, including an overtime victory Nov. 14 at home against Clark.

The game was about as even as a game can be, with each team scoring eight points in the first half and six points in the second half, giving each team 14 points at the end of regulation.

Near the end of the extra quarter, the Warriors found themselves trailing Clark 17-18.

But Clark's defense sent Lona Dickinson to the line. She coolly sank the game-tying freethrow.

On Clark's next possession, Dickinson was again in on the action, this time deflecting a pass to Kara Coffee who banked in a 10-footer for the 20-18 victory.

On Thursday the team beat Basehor-Linwood handily, winning 26-11.

The wins brought the team's record to 6-1.

Shaw said much of his team's success this year has come from hard work.

"This has been a real enjoyable group of girls," Shaw said. "They've just done an excellent job playing aggressive pressure defense."

Last week's box scores:

Eighth-grade A-team

Nov.14 at Xavier

Tonganoxie 8 4 6 5 23

Xavier 11 1 11 10 33

Jeannin-1 (6 steals), Heintzelman-2, Weller-8 (7 rebounds), Bogard-2, Heim-8, Swegler-2.

Nov. 16 at Basehor-Linwood

Tonganoxie 8 11 8 6 33

Basehor-Linwood 3 0 6 1 10

Heim-7, Weller-12, Heim-9, Elliott-3 (4 rebounds), Deaver-2, Jeannin-0 (steal, assist), Bogard-0 (5 steals), Swegler-0 (4 steals).

Eighth-grade B-team

Nov. 14 vs. Clark (OT)

Tonganoxie 6 2 2 4 (6) 20

Clark 0 8 4 2 (4) 18

Dickinson-5, Coffee-6, Eller-7, Aye-2.

Nov. 16 at Basehor-Linwood

Tonganoxie 6 8 7 5 26

Basehor-Linwood 0 1 7 3 11

Morman-6, Deaver-2, Dickenson-4, Eller-6, Elliott-2, Aye-2, Coffee-4.


Seventh-grade A-Team

Nov. 14 at Xavier

Tonganoxie 2 2 4 4 12

Xavier 8 2 6 7 23

Hileman-6, King-0 (4 steals), Lenon-6.

Nov. 16 at Basehor-Linwood

Tonganoxie 4 8 2 4 18

Basehor-Linwood 4 0 0 2 6

Brosseit-2, Stauch-4 (6 steals), Hileman-3, Lenon-7, Robinson-2.

Seventh-grade B-team

Nov. 14 vs. Clark

Tonganoxie 8 2 6 1 17

Clark 4 0 1 3 8

Radke-6, Elliot-2, Stone-2, Brosseit-5, Larson-2.

Nov. 16 at Basehor-Linwood

Tonganoxie 3 6 0 1 10

Basehor-Linwood 2 4 6 8 20

Brosseit-2, Radke-1, Glenn-1, Hartshorn-2, Robinson-4.

Upcoming games:

Nov. 28

Eighth grade: 4 p.m. at Lansing

Seventh grade: 4 p.m.vs. Lansing

Nov. 30

Eighth grade: 4 p.m. at Piper

Seventh grade: 4 p.m.vs. Piper

Commenting has been disabled for this item.