Archive for Wednesday, October 25, 2000

THS cross country team qualifies eight for state

October 25, 2000

Tonganoxie`s cross country team fared well at Saturday`s regional meet in Topeka, qualifying eight runners for the state meet next Saturday in Wamego.

The boys team qualified by taking third overall.

In the girls race only sophomore Laura Korb qualified, as the team ran into Clay Center, Topeka-Hayden and Lansing -- three of the top five teams in the state.

Tonganoxie finished sixth in the race.

"But the girls did really well," said Coach Phil Williams. "A lot of them ran their best race of the season."

Korb took fifth in the race, running the two-mile girls` course in 13:13.

Junior Alicia Stauch finished next for the Chieftains, taking 28th with a time off 14:17.

Senior Kristin Korb finished next, taking 36th with a time of 14:28.

Junior Erin Seymour took 48th with a time of 15:02.

The remaining Chieftains finished in the same pack, with junior Sarah Magas taking 51st with a time of 15:14, senior Aubrey Mikijanis taking 52nd with a time of 15:17 and freshman Elizabeth Smith taking 56th with a time of 15:33.

In the boys race, junior Alan Davis was the Chieftains high finisher. He took third with a time of 17:15.

That is 20 seconds faster than his time at the Kaw Valley League meet the previous week.

Sophomore Kyle Norris came in next for the Chieftains, taking sixth with a time of 17:11.

He was followed by sophomore Tony Aligo, who finished in 25th place with a time of 18:35, a half-minute faster than his time at league.

Junior Nathan Bailey took 34th place with a time of 18:55.

Sophomore Tommy Powell finished in 35th with a time of 18:56 after twisting his ankle on a pine cone during the race.

Senior Matt Needham finished right behind those two, taking 36th place with a time of 19:02.

Junior David Saultz finished 47th for the Chieftains, running the 3.1-mile boys` course in 19:36.

Williams said the team had a good shot at placing several runners in the top 20 this Saturday at the state meet.

The girls race begins at 9:30 a.m., and the boys run at 11 a.m.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.