Archive for Wednesday, August 1, 2001

Schedule of events: Leavenworth County Fair

August 1, 2001

Non-4-H Activities
Carnival Rides and Games, Aug. 7, through Saturday. Dollar night is 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 7; Armband Night is 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 9.
Cider Ridge, a Kansas City band that plays lively country originals, traditional country and top-40 classics, 8 p.m. Aug. 8, sponsored by B&J Country Mart and B&J Amoco.
Kathy Lynn, a rural Leavenworth County native, will perform at 8 p.m. Aug. 9, sponsored by Himpel Lumber and Lewallen and Sons.
Silverstone, which performs country and rock, will play at 8 p.m. Aug. 10, sponsored by Meadows Construction and Community National Bank.
Rodeo, 8 p.m. Aug. 9 and 8 p.m. Aug. 10, fair grandstands. Books open Aug. 6, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; for information, call (800) 639-9002.
Fair Parade, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 8, downtown Tonganoxie, followed immediately by a draft horse pull. For additional information, call Bill Seymour, (913) 369-3809.
Demolition Derby, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 11, Grandstand. For additional information, call Barney Farr, (913) 758-1730.

4-H/FFA Pre-Fair Activities
Thursday Aug. 2
(Lansing Middle School)

9 a.m., 4-H Constructed Clothing Modeling Judging.
10 a.m.-2 p.m., 4-H Family/Consumer Sciences Judging Contest.
1 p.m., 4-H Constructed Clothing Consultation Judging.

Friday, Aug. 3
(Lansing Middle School)

9 a.m., 4-H Buymanship Modeling Judging.
9:30 a.m., 4-H Demonstrations/Illustrat-ed Talks Judging.
7 p.m., Public Fashion Style Revue.

Saturday, Aug. 4
9 a.m., 4-H Dog Show, Livestock Show Arena.
Sunday, Aug. 5
1 p.m., Fairgrounds Set-up.

Monday, Aug. 6
8 a.m., 4-H/FFA Horse Show Registration.
9 a.m., 4-H/FFA Horse Show, Horse Arena; 4-H Foods and Nutrition/Preservation Consultation, Tonganoxie 4-H Building; 4-H Woodworking Consultation Judging, west side of Green Metal Building, west side; 4-H Skill Arts Consultation Judging, east side of Green Metal Building
Judged 10 a.m.-noon only: Stitchery, Quilting and Stenciling; Leather, Carving; Fabrics and Fibers, east side of Green Metal Building.
5 p.m.-10 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Swine entries weighed in; 4-H/FFA/Open Class Sheep entries weighed in, Livestock Barns.

4-H/FFA Fair Activities
Tuesday, Aug. 7

7:30 a.m.-9 a.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Goats entries weighed in, Livestock Barns.
9 a.m.-11 a.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Beef entries weighed, Livestock Barns.
11 a.m., 4-H Bucket Calf entries accepted, Livestock Barns.
8 a.m.-noon, 4-H Clothing entries accepted and 4-H Rocketry exhibits entered, Tonganoxie 4-H Building; 4-H Project Displays set-up and 4-H Club Booth/Banner entries accepted, west side of Green Metal Building; 4-H/FFA/Open Class Poultry entries accepted, Poultry Barn.
9 a.m., 4-H Electricity Consultation Judging, rabbit barn.
9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 4-H Photography entries accepted, Tonganoxie 4-H Building.
1 p.m., 4-H Entomology Consultation Judging, 4-H Forestry Consultation Judging and 4-H Geology Consultation Judging, all Rabbit Barn; and 4-H Photography Group Consultation Judging, Tonganoxie 4-H Building.
1 p.m.-2 p.m., 4-H Home Environment Judging, Tonganoxie 4-H Building.
1 p.m.-4 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Vegetables, Plant Science and Bee Science entries accepted, east side of Green Metal Building.
1 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Poultry entries accepted, Poultry Barn.
2 p.m., 4-H Knitting and Crocheting Consultation Judging, Tonganoxie 4-H Building; 4-H Club Booths/Banners/Project Displays Judging, west side of Green Metal Building.
5 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Vegetables, Plant Science and Bee Science Judging, east side of Green Metal Building.
6 p.m.-8 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Rabbit entries accepted, Rabbit Barn.
6 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Swine Show, Livestock Show Arena.
6:30 p.m., 4-H Rocket Judging, Tonganoxie 4-H Building.

Wednesday, Aug. 8
8 a.m.-noon, 4-H/FFA/Open Class Rabbit entries accepted, Rabbit Barn.
8 a.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Goat Show, Livestock Show arena; 4-H Bucket Calf Consultation Judging.
9 a.m., Mini 4-H Entries accepted and judged, Tonganoxie 4-H Building
10 a.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Poultry Showmanship, Poultry Barn.
2 p.m., 4-H Bucket Calf Fitting and Showing, Livestock Show Arena; 4-H/FFA/Open Class Poultry Show, Poultry Barn.
7:30 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Sheep Show, market, breeding and showmanship, Livestock Show Arena.

Thursday, Aug. 9
8:30 a.m.-noon, 4-H/FFA/Open Class Dairy Cattle accepted, Dairy Barn.
9 a.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Beef Show, Livestock Show Arena; 4-H/FFA/Open Class Rabbit Show begins, Rabbit Barn.
4 p.m.-8:30 p.m., 4-H Canned Food Drive conducted, east and west parking gates.
7 p.m., 4-H/FFA/Open Class Dairy Cattle Show begins, Livestock Show Arena; 4-H/FFA Milking Goat Show, immediately following the dairy show.

Friday, Aug. 10
8 a.m., Round Robin Showmanship, Livestock Show Arena.
9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m., Livestock Judging Contest Registration, Livestock Show Arena.
10:30 a.m., Livestock Judging Contest, Livestock Show Arena.
11:30 a.m., 4-H Rocket Launching, baseball field near fairgrounds.
1 p.m.-3 p.m., 4-H Flower entries accepted, Home Economics Building.
6 p.m.-7 p.m., Barbecue supper served to 4-H FFA Buyers from 2000 Leavenworth County Fair, Livestock Show Arena.
6:30 p.m.-6:45 p.m., 4-H Spirit Award/Council Scholarship Presentation, Livestock Show Arena.
7 p.m., 36th annual 4-H/FFA Livestock Auction, Show Arena.

Saturday, Aug. 11
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m., 4-H Horticulture Judging Contest, Tonganoxie 4-H Building.
9 a.m., Shepherd's Lead Contest Open to all 4-H/FFA, Livestock Show Arena.
9:30 a.m., 4-H/FFA Tractor Operators Event, south of Grandstand.
10:30 a.m., Ag Olympics, open to the public, Livestock Show Arena.
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Turtle Race Registration, Livestock Show Arena.
1 p.m., Turtle Races, Livestock Show Arena.
4 p.m., Kids Pedal Tractor Pull, sponsored by Farm Bureau, Livestock Show Arena.
7:30 p.m., Dance, sponsored by KRYL, Livestock Show Arena.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.