Sports Briefs
Basketball box scores
Boys
Mill Valley 14 13 9 5 41
Tonganoxie 8 9 18 19 54
Mill Valley Cody Ptacek 2, Dominique Burgin 7, Jason Andrews 5, Ryan Cooley 1, Travis Chavez 23, Jordan Foote 3.
Tonganoxie Kyle Rodell 9, Thomas Gilner 5, Matt Needham 2, Matt Alexander 2, Bryan Gurss 21, Mark Gepner 2, Scott Breuer 13.
Girls
Mill Valley 3 7 6 10 26
Tonganoxie 10 12 10 12 44
Mill Valley Putney 8, Hoschouer 3, Eckelman 2, Wiggins 6, Biggers 7.
Tonganoxie Aimee Eisman 11, Alicia Stauch 2, Keri Walker 12, Andrea Korb 9, Kristin Korb 6, Christie Menhausen 2, Jennifer Reischman 2.
Cheerleaders on stage at tournament
As part of the Tonganoxie Invitational Basketball Tournament, judges will be evaluating the performances of the cheerleaders.
Cheerleaders representing Tonganoxie will be:
Lisa Theno, captain, senior, Samantha Hassinger, captain, junior, Cindy Worden, junior, Catherine McGraw, junior, Katie Woods, sophomore and Beth Knetter, sophomore.
Cheerleading coach is Brenda Meyer. Co-sponsors are Cheryl Hassinger and Sandy Saultz.
Freshmen teams learning the ropes
While the older players have been struggling in the early season to find some team coherence, Tonganoxie’s two freshman teams have been playing pretty consistently.
After Thursday’s games against Mill Valley, the freshman girls team’s record stood at 4-3, while the boy’s win moved its record to 4-4.
The girls lost 33-45 on Friday, but coach Ursula Kissinger said that, despite the loss, she was proud of her team.
“We lacked a little on defense, but hit 50 percent of our free throws which is something we’ve been working on.”
In the game, Katie Jeannin scored 17 points on 7-10 shooting and grabbed nine rebounds.
The girls’ next game will be a snow make-up home game at 4:30 p.m. Monday versus Lansing.
In the boys’ game, Tonganoxie and Mill Valley played close in the opening quarters, and the score was 21-20 in favor of the Jags at half.
But Tonganoxie took control at that point, outscoring Mill Valley 12-3 in the third on the way to a 49-39 victory.
Coach Andy Gilner said he was pleased with the way his team was coming together.
“I don’t want to single out any one player,” he said. “They are all playing well and wanting to learn, and that’s what’s important we’re all improving.”
Wrestling kids moving along
The Tonganoxie Kids Wrestling Club has been busy since the year began, placing 20 children in one two-tournament weekend and 12 children last weekend in Tonganoxie Kids Club wrestling. Sunday at Tonganoxie, the team placed 12 children:
Austin Harkrader, first
Bo Pursel, first
John Smith, fourth
Alvin Cox, fouth
Heath Moore, second
Vinney Angell, second
Hank Somers, third
Tyler McCutchen, third
Austin Koontz, first
Shawn Everhart, third
Jon Ferris, fourth
Adam Hamby, second
Jan. 6 at Paola the team placed six children:
Hunter Samuels, first
Aaron Adcox, first
Tyler Truesdell, second
Cameron Adcox, second
Travis Adcox, first
Ryan Stockman, third
On Jan. 7 at Basehor the team placed 14 children:
Tyler Riedesel, fourth
Adam Hamby, third
Stefan Trieb, fourth
Austin Koontz, first
Tyler McCutchen, first
Dylan Young, third
Vinney Angell, third
Heath Moore, second
Ryan Lynch, fourth
Alvin Cox, fourth
John Smith, third
Bo Pursel, third
Austin Higgins-Younkin, second
Austin Harkrader, third
David Williams, Colten Young and Hank Somers also wrestled in the tournaments.
Wrestling results
Jan. 13 at the Randy Starcher Invitational Tournament in Tonganoxie
Team scores:
Atchison 194
Tonganoxie 141
Bishop Ward 94.5
Wellsville 91
Lansing 86.5
Topeka West 60
Horton 59
Oskaloosa 53
Central Heights 42
Burlingame 23
Tonganoxie meet records:
103-Chad Starcher 2-1 third
119-Lance Thompson 2-1 third
125-Josh Ferris 3-0 first
135-Jerry Hartshorn 0-2 NP
140-Willy Altman 2-1 second
145-Steve Adcox 1-2 fourth
152-Pat Weyer 2-2 fourth
160-Mike Andrews 2-0 first
171-Matt Weyer 1-1 fourth
189-Andrew Miller 1-2 fourth
215-James Hartshorn 2-2 fourth
275-Tony Miller 2-1 second
Season records (as of Jan. 15)
103-Chad Starcher 9 8-4
112-Travis Andrews 9 6-3
119-Lance Thompson 10 7-6
125-Josh Ferris 11 10-3
125-Courtney King 9 2-2
135-Jerry Hartshorn 9 3-7
140-Willy Altman 12 10-1
145-Steve Adcox 11 9-4
145-Matt Ellison 9 0-0
152-Pat Weyer 11 11-4
160-Mike Andrews 12 10-1
160-Chuck Riddle 10 0-0
160-Derek Terry 10 0-0
171-Matt Weyer 9 5-5
171-Shann Trieb 10 0-0
171-Jeremiah Ferris 10 0-0
189-Andrew Miller 10 4-7
189-Derek Terry 10 0-0
189-Josh Olsen 10 0-0
215-Mitch McGuinnes 11 0-0
215-Alan Bauerly 9 0-0
215-James Hartshorn10 6-7
275-Tony Miller 12 8-3
275-Jerod Starcher 1 10-0
275-Ryan McWilliams 1 10-0