Archive for Wednesday, May 22, 2002

Members of Class of 2002 win numerous scholarships

May 22, 2002

Members of the Tonganoxie High School Class of 2002 who won local scholarships are:

Beatty Valedictory Award: Nancy Diane Milleret.

Tonganoxie High School seniors Chris Mullins, left, Steve Adcox and
Chad Vukas, arrived early to prepare for Saturday's graduation
ceremony held at Beatty Field.

Tonganoxie High School seniors Chris Mullins, left, Steve Adcox and Chad Vukas, arrived early to prepare for Saturday's graduation ceremony held at Beatty Field.

Class of 2000 Scholarship: Gregory Ireland Burnett, Rachel Ann Fish and John Chelsey Hughes.

Community National Bank Scholarship: Cara Lynn Langston and Kerilyn Renee Walker.

Don Conrad Scholarship: Cynthia Marie Worden.

Country Cruisers Scholarship: Robert Michael Ottens II and James Roy Templeton.

Anna Mary Doege Scholarship: Emily Nicole Cummings.

Eastern Star Scholarship: Joseph Michael Sledd.

Educational Excellence Scholarship: Melissa Kay Moss.

First State Bank Scholarship: Dustin Lee Schultz and Crystal Sue Vaughan. Alternate: Christopher Gregory Laurent.

Micah Laundy receives his diploma from school board member Darlyn
Hansen. Also pictured, from left, are Ron Moore, Mike Bogart and
Phil Weide.

Micah Laundy receives his diploma from school board member Darlyn Hansen. Also pictured, from left, are Ron Moore, Mike Bogart and Phil Weide.

J.W. Grinter Memorial Scholarship: Karl Louis Cleavinger.

William "Buck" Knipp Memorial Scholarship: Erica Ann Connel.

Robert Kolman and Raymond Sutton Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Oren Sanders.

Foster Laming Scholarship: Matthew Ryan Alexander and Aimee Marie Eisman.

Rosalie Lorance Nursing Scholarship: Samantha Ann Hassinger.

Marie McDaniel Scholarship: Madea Marie Barton.

Miller-Peruvian Connection Scholarship: Andrea Marie Korb, Kraig William LaRosh and Sarah Kathleen Mages.

Maureen Mills Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Ann Melchior.

Students decorated mortarboards to wear during the graduation
ceremony.

Students decorated mortarboards to wear during the graduation ceremony.

Maureen Mills Academic Scholarship: Rebecca Lee Dornbrack.

Virgil I. Morey Scholarship: Jordan Keith Ingerson Glenn.

Mutual Savings Association Scholarship: Victoria Lynn Smith.

PEO Scholarship (Chapter AT): Denise Jean Gibbens. Alternate: Andrea Marie Korb.

PEO Scholarship (Chapter HS): Matthew Alexander Gripka. Alternate: Rebecca Lee Dornbrack.

PTA Scholarship: Stephanie Kay Chenoweth. Alternate: Sarah Kathleen Mages.

Earl and Agnes Parsons Scholarship: Morgan Rae Murry.

Jon Quarles Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Ryan Gilner.

Heather Beach and Brad Bray prepare for the celebration at the end
of graduation ceremonies. Numerous graduates brought party supplies
such as silly string and horns to mark the occasion.

Heather Beach and Brad Bray prepare for the celebration at the end of graduation ceremonies. Numerous graduates brought party supplies such as silly string and horns to mark the occasion.

Ridgeway Scholarship: Nancy Diane Milleret. Alternate: Joshua Jae Ferris.

Florence Seeley Riford Academic Scholarship: Bryan Thomas Gurss, Melissa Renee High, Alicia Ann Stauch, Ashley Ann Weller and Jessica Irene Wiles.

Dollie Scheller Scholarship: Sarah Halsey Subelka.

Bill Seymour Scholarship: Jasmine Kara McCaffrey.

Stage Band Instrumental Music Scholarship: Cassandra Lynne Skaggs.

Student Council Scholarship: Jessica Diane Crupper and Lynsey

Michelle Wedd.

Tonganoxie Civic Club Scholarship: Debra Jean Bundy and Alan Christopher Davis.

THS Alumni Association Scholarship: Kimberly Jane Newton and Erin Louise Seymour. Alternate: Jasmine Kara McCaffrey.

Roxie McGraw, the mother of new Tonganoxie High School graduate
Catherine McGraw, hugs Erin O'Brien after the ceremony. Also
pictured is Nina Nix.

Roxie McGraw, the mother of new Tonganoxie High School graduate Catherine McGraw, hugs Erin O'Brien after the ceremony. Also pictured is Nina Nix.

Raymond and Marian Williams Scholarship: Cassidy ReAnne Coffin.

Other awards that were announced at Saturday's graduation were:

Kansas Board of Regents Award. Given to students who have completed the Regents college preparatory curriculum. Winners are: Matt Alexander, Stephanie Chenoweth, Alan Davis, Aimee Eisman, Denise Gibbens, Matt Gripka, Bryan Gurss, Melissa High, John Hughes, Andrea Korb, Cara Langston, Kraig LaRosh, Sarah Mages, Ryan McWilliams, Sarah Melchior, Nancy Milleret, Joseph Sledd, Victoria Smith, Alicia Stauch, Chris Thomas, Crystal Vaughan, Kerilyn Walker, Lynsey Wedd, Ashley Weller and Jessica Wiles.

State of Kansas Scholars. Given to students who have completed the Board of Regents' recommended curriculum, based on performance on the ACT and the students' grade-point average. Recipients: Matt Gripka, Bryan Gurss, Melissa High, John Hughes, Andrea Korb, Kraig LaRosh, Sarah Mages, Sarah Melchior, Nancy Milleret, Alicia Stauch, Kerilyn Walker and Lynsey Wedd.

Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award. Based on respect for country, responsibility for improving school and community and reverence for life, voted on by the high school faculty. Recipients: Kerilyn Walker and Bryan Gurss.

Kansas State University Math and Science Award: Andrea Korb and Bryan Gurss.

The Class of 2002 has been awarded more than $335,850 in scholarship monies from outside sources, which is more than any other class that has graduated from Tonganoxie High School. Winners of outside scholarships are:

Matt Alexander, football scholarship, Fort Scott Community College.

Nathan Bailey, cross country and track scholarship, Coffeyville Community College.

Nicole Breshears presidential scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Stephanie Chenoweth, presidential scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Karl Cleavinger, national FFA scholarship from Rusty Eck Ford and departmental scholarship from Kansas State University.

Erica Connel, 4-H Foundation scholarship from Leavenworth County 4-H, national FFA scholarship from Rusty Eck Ford and Margaret Strutz memorial scholarship from St. John Hospital Guild.

Alan Davis, track and field scholarship and the Liston Award, Baker University.

Rebecca Dornbrack, presidential scholar, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Aimee Eisman, presidential scholarship, Emporia State University.

Rachel Fish, academic achievement award, Pittsburg State University.

Greg Frye, presidential scholarship, Donnelly College.

Denise Gibbens, 4-H leadership scholarship from Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation and Silver Academic Award and award of excellence from Fort Hays State University.

Jordan Glenn, 4-H Foundation scholarship from Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation and basketball scholarship from Saint Mary College.

Matt Gripka, freshman honor scholar, University of Kansas.

Bryan Gurss, chemical engineering departmental scholarship, dean's scholarship and Whitaker Leadership Scholarship, University of Kansas.

Melissa High, Pepsi-Cola academic scholarship from Pepsi-Cola Company, American Business Women's Association scholarship from Mid-Way USA chapter and dean's scholarship and academic achievement award from Pittsburg State University.

Rachel Kelly, art scholarship, Highland Community College.

Cara Langston presidential academic scholarship, Baker University.

Kraig LaRosh, department achievement award, academic award for out-of-state scholarship, academic excellence award, Central Missouri State University.

Sarah Mages, Bresee academic scholarship, Mid-American Nazarene College.

Mitchell McGinnis, football scholarship, Fort Scott Community College.

Sarah Melchior, dean's scholarship, University of Kansas.

Nancy Milleret, foundation scholarship, Kansas State University, and Hardman scholarship, College of Technology and Aviation, Kansas State University at Salina.

Morgan Murry, Marilyn and Henry Meiners endowment scholarship, Cushing Hospital and presidential scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Kim Newton presidential scholarship and softball scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Zach Sanders, baseball scholarship, St. Mary College.

Dustin Schultz, presidential scholarship, Manhattan Christian College.

Cassie Skaggs, music scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Victoria Smith, presidential scholarship and Timothy Days scholarship, Manhattan Christian College.

Alicia Stauch, foundation scholarship, King memorial scholarship and Keece scholarship, Kansas State University.

Matt Tate, U.S. Army Reserve scholarship.

Crystal Vaughan, band scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

Kerilyn Walker, Kelce Foundation scholarship and academic scholarship, Kansas State University.

Lynsey Wedd, Kansas state medallion, Kansas State University; Farm Bureau Association scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau; and HOK venue event scholarship, HOK architectural firm.

Ashley Weller, academic scholarship, Washburn University.

Pat Weyer, football scholarship, Fort Scott Community College.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.