Archive for Wednesday, June 11, 2003

Youth compete in Hersey regional meet

June 11, 2003

Local youth competed May 22 in the Hersey's Youth Track Meet at Beatty Field in Tonganoxie.
Participants were split up into three divisions -- a 9- and 10-year-old division, an 11- and 12-year-old division and a 13- and 14-year-old division. The top two finishes from the Tonganoxie meet qualified for the state meet July 4-5 in Emporia.
Here are results from the regional track meet:

9-10 division
Boys
50-meter dash -- 1. Jeff Sims, 8.35; 2. Tyler Newman, 8.37; 3. Tucker Hollingsworth, 9.015
100 meter dash -- 1. Tyler Newman, 16:35; 2. Riley Banks, 16.40; 3. Tucker Hollingsworth, 18.5.
200 meter dash -- 1. Bo Pursel, 38.14.
400 meters -- 1. Jeff Sims, 1:22; 2. Bo Pursel, 1:32; 3. Riley Banks 1:36.
Softball throw -- 1. Jeff Sims, 103-7; 2. Tucker Hollingsworth, 99-5; 3. Bo Pursel, 89-3.
Standing long jump -- 1. Tyler Newman, 5-9 1/2; 2. Joe Beach, 5-7 1/7; 3. Riley Banks, 4-5 3/4.
Girls
50-meter dash -- 1. Kami Wisdom, 8.63; 2. Nikki Beggs, 9.30; 3. Carson Simmons 9.44.
100 meter dash -- 1. Shyanne Gergick, 16.5; 2. Tiffany Jacobs, 17.03; 3. Carson Simmons, 18.87.
200 meter dash -- 1. Shyanne Gergick, 34.63
400 meters -- 1. Tiffany Jacobs, 1:35; 2. Katie Jordan, 1:47; 3. Beth Kirvjansky, 2:50.
Softball throw -- 1. Tiffany Jacobs, 93-11; 2. Beth Krivjansky, 93-7; 3. Bobbie Jo Kissinger, 70-3.
Standing long jump -- 1. Katie Jordan, 4-6.

11-12 division
Boys
100-meter dash -- 1. Jacob Rains, 16.40; 2. Tanner Newman, 16.5; 3. Kenny Schultz, 17.30.
200 meter dash -- 1. Jacob Rains, 34.63; 2. Tanner Newman, 34.74; 3. 3. Jeremy Elliott, 38.40.
Softball throw -- 1. Kenny Schultz, 114-3; 2. Tanner Newman, 109-10.
Standing long jump -- 1. Billy Anderson, 5-2 1/2
Girls
100 meter dash -- 1. Jessica Stinson, 16.67; 2. Abby Eisman, 16.83; 3. Lisa Bartkoski, 18.38.
200 meter dash -- 1. Ashley Kotowske, 35.15; 2. Abby Eisman, 35.76.
400 meters -- 1. Ashley Kotowske, 1:29; 2. Shelby Pursel, 1:31; Alexandria Bartels, 1:33.
Softball throw -- 1. Angela Jacobs, 103-1; 2. Jessica Stinson, 96-0; 3. Abbie Eisman, 88-10.
Standing long jump -- 1. Lisa Bartoski, 5-7 1/4; 2. Shelby Pursel, 5-1 1/4; 3. Mary O'Brien, 5-1/2.

13-14 division
Boys
100-meter dash -- 1. Ethan Hammons, 14.79.
200 meter dash -- 1. Shane Banks, 31.57.
800 -- 1. Shane Banks, 2:53.7; 2. Matthew Brock , 2:57.5
1,600 meters -- 1. Matthew Brock, 6:45.5.
Softball throw -- 1. Reece Hollingsworth, 134-10; 2. Matthew Brock, 123-5.
Standing long jump -- 1. Shane Banks, 6-5
Girls
100-meter dash -- 1. Traci Pape, 17.00.
200-meter dash -- 1. Chrissie Jeannin, 34.93.
800 meters -- 1. Chrissie Jeannin, 3:05.83.
Softball throw -- 1. Angela Jacobs, 103-1; 2. Jessica Stinson, 96-0; 3. Abbie Eisman, 88-10.
Standing long jump -- 1. Lisa Bartoski, 5-7 1/4; 2. Shelby Pursel, 5-1 1/4; 3. Mary O'Brien, 5-1/2.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.