Archive for Wednesday, December 28, 2005

Tonganoxie hits No. 3 in state in latest coaches basketball poll

December 28, 2005

Tonganoxie is ranked one spot higher than it finished at the Class 4A state tournament last season in Salina.
In the latest Kansas Basketball Coaches Association basketball poll, the Chieftains were ranked No. 3. THS finished last season at 22-4 with a fourth-place finish at state.

Iola, ranked No. 2 this season, also competed in last year's state tournament and was the No. 2 seed there.
Towanda-Circle currently is the top-ranked team in 4A.

Tonganoxie is the only Kaw Valley League girls team currently in the rankings. Kansas City Christian girls, ranked No. 3 in 3A, is the lone Delaware Valley League girls team to crack the rankings.
Tonganoxie is 5-0 with its next game Jan. 3 at Lansing.

On the boys side, Immaculata is ranked No. 4 in 2A. The Raiders are the only KVL team ranked in the state. The DVL has no boys teams ranked at this time.

GIRLS
Class 6A
1. Wichita Heights
2. Olathe South
3. Olathe East
4. Maize
5. Manhattan
6. Washburn Rural
7. Blue Valley North
8. S.M. South
9. Lawrence Free State
10. Junction City

Class 5A
1. McPherson
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Miege
4. Newton
5. Carroll
6. Valley Center
7. Great Bend
8. Paola
9. Blue Valley West
10. Shawnee Heights

Class 4A
1. Circle
2. Iola
3. Tonganoxie
4. K.C. Sumner
5. Andover Central
6. Colby
7. Royal Valley
8. Labette County
9. Goodland
10. Fort Scott

Class 3A
1. Burlington
2. Wichita - Collegiate
3. Kansas City Christian
4. Sacred Heart
5. Baxter Springs
6. Osage City
7. Norton
8. Northern Heights
9. Rossville
10. Cimarron

Class 2A
1. Southwestern Heights
2. St. John
3. Hutchinson Trinity
4. Belleville
5. Moundridge
6. Hoxie
7. Garden Plain
8. Sedan
9. Osborne
10. Berean Academy

Class 1A
1. Claflin
2. Greensburg
3. Olpe
4. St.Paul
5. Golden Plains
6. Eastern Heights
7. South Haven
8. Cunningham
9. Brewster
10. Tipton

BOYS
Class 6A
1. Olathe South
2. Leavenworth
3. Wichita Southeast
4. Blue Valley North
5. Shawnee Mission Northwest
6. Wichita Northwest
7. Lawrence
8. Shawnee Mission East
9. Derby
10. Wichita Heights

Class 5A
1. Great Bend
2. Blue Valley West
3. Bishop Miege
4. Wichita Kapaun
5. Topeka Seaman
6. Hays
7. Highland Park
8. Ottawa
9. Emporia
10. McPherson

Class 4A
1. Thomas More Prep (TMP)
2. KC Sumner
3. Andover Central
4. Topeka Hayden
5. Ulysses
6. Labette County
7. Scott City
8. Atchison
9. Circle
10. Jefferson West

Class 3A
1. Burlington
2. Wichita Collegiate
3. Wabaunsee
4. Nemaha Valley
5. Hillsboro
6. Riley County
7. Galena
8. Southeast of Saline
9. Hesston
10. Osage City

Class 2A
1. Pittsburg Colgan
2. Garden Plain
3. Kinsley
4. Immaculata
5. Inman
6. Belleville
7. Sedan
8. Quinter
9. Washington
10. Minneapolis

Class 1A
1. Lebo
2. Macksville
3. Montezuma-South Gray
4. Centralia
5. Brewster
6. Hope
7. Baileyville B&B
8. Tribune
9. Slyvan Grove
10. Olpe

Commenting has been disabled for this item.