Archive for Wednesday, December 6, 2006

MHS lands six on all-DVL team

December 6, 2006

McLouth High football players' names were scattered throughout this year's All-Delaware Valley League team list.

Although no Bulldogs were given first-team recognition, MHS had four second-team selections and two honorable mention listings.

Trevor Keling, who rushed for more than 1,000 yards as a senior running back, led the Bulldogs among second-team selections. Danny Crouse, a senior guard, also earned second-team offensive honors.

Fellow senior Andrew Booth, at defensive end, was the team's lone second-team defensive nomination, while junior Mark Stewart was named second-team punter.

Senior Jake Eibes earned honorable mention honors for his duties on offense, while junior Ryan Smith was named honorable mention defense.

Last year, the Bulldogs, who finished 10-1 and were the DVL champions, had several first-team selections. This year, MHS finished 3-6.

MHS coach Harry Hester thought some Bulldogs were deserving of first-team honors this year, but was pleased with six selections overall in the 10-team league.

"It's a great honor to be first-team and it's a great honor to be second," Hester said. "You want one of your kids to be first-team, but I was happy with our selections."

Hester thought Keling might have been a first-team selection, especially with his rushing numbers.

"I think Trevor, statistically, was pretty high on the list," Hester said. "There were just many good running backs this year. He was one of the top six, so that was pretty impressive."

All-Delaware Valley League selections

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Josh Barnes, sr., Pleasant Ridge, QB; Kelby Koehler, sr., Troy, RB ; Drew Kramer, sr., Jefferson County North, RB; Kip Peters, sr., Doniphan West, RB; Ed Rostetter, sr., Jackson Heights, TE; David Hupp, sr., Pleasant Ridge, WR; Cole Whetstine, Troy, Clay Metzger, jr., Oskaloosa, T; Ethan Schneider, sr., Pleasant Ridge, G; Wade Klans, sr., Troy, G; Ethan Brown, sr., Pleasant Ridge, C.

Defense

Joey Phillips, sr., Pleasant Ridge, DE; Wes Weishaar, sr., Jefferson County North, DE; Andrew Dominguez, sr., Troy, DT (unanimous); Ethan Schneider, sr., Pleasant Ridge, DT; Cole Whetstine, sr., Troy, NG; Kelby Koehler, sr., Troy, LB (unanimous); David Schmidt, jr., Pleasant Ridge, LB; Kip Peters, sr., Doniphan West, LB; Devin Hupp, sr., Pleasant Ridge, S; Josh Barnes, sr., Pleasant Ridge, CB; Matt Burdiek, sr., Jackson Heights, CB.

Special teams

Aulen Huss, so., Troy, P; Vince Fouik, jr., Jefferson County North, PK.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Reid Williams, sr., Jackson Heights, QB; Trevor Keling, sr., McLouth, RB; Matt Meinert, jr., Pleasant Ridge, RB;

Jarrett Arnold, sr., Jackson Heights, RB; Wes Weishaar, sr., Jefferson County North, TE; Matt Burdiek, sr., Jackson Heights, WR; Derek Forge, sr., Pleasant Ridge, T; Aaron Friess, sr., Jackson Heights, T; Danny Crouse, sr., McLouth, G; Tyler Leonhard, sr., Oskaloosa, G; Garett Schrieber, sr., Jackson Heights, C.

Defense

Andrew Booth, sr., McLouth, DE; Jesse Marriot, so., Troy, DE; Brett Barger, jr., Wathena, DT; Aaron Friess, sr., T, Jackson Heights; Isaiah Jackson, sr., Pleasant Ridge, NG; Matt Meinert, jr., Pleasant Ridge, LB; Abe Noll, jr., Jefferson County North, LB; Reid Williams, sr., Jackson Heights, S; Caylor Luhter, jr., Troy, CB; Daniel Finley, sr., CB, Jefferson County North.

Special Teams

Mark Stewart, jr., McLouth, P; Kip Peters, sr., Doniphan West, PK.

HONORABLE MENTION

(positions not available)

Offense

Andrew Gilmore, sr., Doniphan West; Nick Sanner, jr., Horton; Aaron Rieschick, Jackson Heights; Austin Low, sr., Jefferson County North; Jake Eibes, sr., McLouth; Booner Heston, jr., Oskaloosa, Jeremy Crook, Pleasant Ridge (year in school NA); Caylor Luther, jr., Troy; Cameron Bichford, jr., Valley Falls; Colby Rohde, jr., Wathena.

Defense

Terry Crossland, sr., Doniphan West; Adam Close, jr., Horton; Zeke Kramer, jr., Jackson Heights; Ray Rule, sr., Jefferson County North; Ryan Smith, jr., McLouth; Jake Rowland, sr., Oskaloosa; Brett Price, sr., Pleasant Ridge; Kodie Koehler, jr., Troy; Jake Kearney, sr., Valley Falls; Seth Nelson, sr., Wathena.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.