Archive for Wednesday, April 18, 2007

TMS teams clean up at meets

April 18, 2007

The Tonganoxie Middle School seventh-grade boys track team is 2-for-2 on the young season.

TMS won the Perry Invitational on April 9 and won its home meet Thursday.

Tonganoxie won the Perry meet with 119 points, ahead of second-place Lansing, which scored 92.5. Royal Valley placed third with 75, Northern Hill was fourth with 60.5, Jeff West fifth (51) and Perry-Lecompton rounded out the meet in sixth (46).

The Warriors brought home three gold medals from Perry: Tyler Newman in the high jump with a height of 4-10; Caleb Himpel in the 800 with a time of 2:32.36; and the 4x200 relay team of Brady Wadleier, Tyler Basso, Colby Yates and Tyler Newman with a 1:55.58 time.

At the home meet Thursday, Tonganoxie ran away with the three-team meet, scoring 70 to Basehor-Linwood's 33 and Perry-Lecompton's 31.

The Warriors snagged six gold medals at the home meet, including a clean sweep of the relays.

Bo Pursel won the 75 hurdles with a 13.7-second time, while Matt Briggs claimed gold in the 1,600 in 5:58.18.

In another running event, Tyler Newman won the 200 in 27.6.

As for the relays, the 4x200 team of Caleb Himpel, Tyler Basso, Brady Waldeier and Jonas Myers won gold with a time of 1:56.9.

In the 4x400, the team of Colby Yates, Bo Pursel, Marcus Titterington and Caleb Himpel won the race in 4:52.

And in the 4x100, Derrick Lingo, Colby Yates, Matt Briggs and Wes Williams combined for a 58.42 time.

Eighth-grade boys

TMS finished fourth at the Perry-Lecompton meet but bounced back at its home meet, beating out second-place Basehor-Linwood, 64-56. Perry-Lecompton finished third with 19.

At Perry-Lecompton, the Warriors did not secure any gold medals, but did bring home three silver medals. Ian McClellan placed second in the high jump with a height of 4-10, while the 4x200 relay team of Brett Bailes, Dylan Scates, Ian McClellan and Jake Willis earned a silver with a 1:52.05 time.

The 4x400 team of Dylan Scates, Brett Bailes, Keith Slater and Jake Willis earned a second-place finish after finishing in 4:22.42.

Royal Valley won the meet with 133 points, while Lansing finished second with 107. Northern Hills placed third with 84, Tonganoxie was fourth with 72, Jeff West took fifth with 34 and Perry-Lecompton was sixth with 31.

In its home meet, four Tonganoxie athletes finished with six gold medals.

Jake Willis won the 100 with a 12.6 time and the 200 in 26.0, while Dylan Scates won another running event, the 400, in 1:01.

Ian McClellan won the long jump with a leap of 16-1, while Tucker Hollingsworth swept his throwing events. Hollingsworth won the shot put with a 35-10 heave and the discus with a 113-0 throw.

Individual results

Seventh grade

Perry-Lecompton meet

Shot put -- 2. Dallas Jacobs, 74-0; 3. Tyler Gonser, 28-0; 4. Heather Moore, 27-8.

Discus -- 3. Dallas Jacobs, 74-0; 4. Heath Moore, 70-8; 5. Tyler Gonser, 66-5.

High jump -- 1. Tyler Newman, 4-10; 3. Dylan Jacobs, 4-9.

Long jump -- 2. Tyler Basso, 14-8.

75 hurdles -- 4. Kody Campbell, 12.66; 6. Bo Pursel, 12.79.

100 -- 5. Rydge Sample, 13.46.

1,600 -- 2. Matt Briggs, 5:39.18; 6. Bo Pursel, 5:51.43.

400 -- 2. Tyler Newman, 1:06.96.

4x200 relay -- 1. TMS (Brady Waldeier, Tyler Basso, Colby Yates, Tyler Newman), 1:55.58.

800 -- 1. Caleb Himpel, 2:32. 36, 6. Marcus Titterington, 2:47.16.

200 -- 5. Rydge Sample, 28.22.

Medley relay -- 3. TMS (Rydge Sample, Wes Williams, Ben Williams and Caleb Himpel), 2:08.03.

4x400 relay -- 2. TMS (Colby Yates, Bo Pursel, Matt Briggs and Tyler Newman), 4:35.80.

Tonganoxie meet

75 hurdles -- 1. Bo Pursel, 13.7; 4. Asutin Harkrader, 14.2.

100 -- 3. Brady Waldeier, 13.95; 4. Derrick Lingo, 14.17.

1,600 -- 1. Matt Briggs, 5:58.18; 2. Bo Pursel, 5:59.

4x100 relay -- 1. TMS (Derrick Lingo, Colby Yates, Matt Briggs, Wes Williams), 58.42.

400 -- 2. Caleb Himpel, 1:04.79; 3. Colby Yates, 1:05.95.

4x200 relay -- 1. TMS (Caleb Himpel, Tyler Basso, Brady Waldeier, Jonas Myers), 1:56.9.

800 -- 4. Dalton Harrington, 2:46.

200 -- 1. Tyler Newman, 27.6; 2. Wes Williams, 28.7; 3. Brady Waldeier, 29.54; 4. Tyler Basso, 29.9.

4x400 relay -- 1. TMS (Colby Yates, Bo Pursel, Marcus Titterington and Caleb Himpel), 4:52.

High jump -- 2. Tyler Newman, 4-8; 3. Dylan Jacobs, 4-6.

Long jump -- 2. Tyler Basso, 15-2; 3. Tyler Newman, 15-1.25.

Shot put -- 2. Jonas Myers, 30-0; 3. Dallas Jacobs, 28-73-4;

Discus -- 2. Jonas Myers, 80-0; 3. Dallas Jacobs, 73-4; 4. Tyler Gonser, 72-6.

Eighth grade

Perry-Lecompton meet

Shot put -- 3. Tucker Hollingsworth, 33-11.

Discus -- 5. Bryson Hewins, 92-0; 6. Tucker Hollingsworth, 90-3.

High jump -- 2. Ian McClellan, 4-10; 6. (tie) Jeremy Wagner, 4-8.

Long jump -- 4. Ian McClellan, 16-5.

3,200 -- 5. Keith Slater, 13.30.07.

100 --. Jake Willis, 12.42.

1,600 -- 3. Justin Soetaert, 5:44.35.

400 -- 3. Dylan Yates, 1:01.64; 4. Tyler Hand, 1:03.83.

4x200 relay -- 2. TMS (Brett Bailes, Dylan Scates, Ian McClellan, Jake Willis), 1:52.05.

800 -- 3. Jeremy Wagner, 2:37.47.

Medley Relay -- 3. TMS (Jake Willis, Jeremy Wagner, Tyler Hand, Ian McClellan), 2:04.52.

4x400 relay --. TMS (Dyaln Scates, Brett Bailes, Keith Slater, Jake Willis), 4:22.42.

Tonganoxie meet

75 hurdles -- 2. Parker Dean, 17.15.

3,200 -- 2. Keith Slater, 13.19.

100 -- 1. Jake Willis, 12.6; 3. Brett Bailes, 13.6.

1,600 -- 2. Justin Soetaert, 5:57.

4x100 relay -- 2. TMS (Brett Bailes, Tyler Hand, Adrian Whittington, Tucker Hollingsworth), 56.04.

400 -- 1. Dylan Scates, 1:01.

4x200 relay -- 1. TMS (Tyler Hand, Dylan Scates, Ian McClellan, Jake Willis), 1:55.

800 -- 2. Jeremy Wagner, 2:41; 4. Josh Griffin, 3:00.

200 -- 1. Jake Willis, 26.0.

4x400 relay -- 2. TMS (Justin Soetaert, Jeremy Wagner, Keith Slater, Dyaln Scates), 4:42.

High jump -- 2. Ian McClellan, 4-11; 4. Jeremy Wagner, 4-7.

Long jump -- 1. Ian McClellan, 16-1.

Shot put -- 1. Tucker Hollingsworth, 35-10.

Discus -- 1. Tucker Hollingsworth, 113-0; 2. Bryson Hewins, 90-7; 4. Mark Colombel, 81-10.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.