Archive for Wednesday, May 9, 2007

TMS track snagging medals

May 9, 2007

The Tonganoxie Middle School boys and girls track teams have been blazing trails on the track and in field events this spring. The following are results from the Lansing Meet April 17. Look in upcoming editions of The Mirror for additional results:

Lansing meet

BOYS
Seventh grade

Team scores
1. Tonganoxie, 60.5; 2. Lansing, 45; 3. Piper, 28.5.

Individual TMS results
High jump -- 1. Tyler Newman, 5-1; 3. Dylan Jacobs, 4-8.
Long jump -- 1. Tyler Newman, 15-6; 2. Tyler Basso, 15-0.5.
Shot put -- 1. Dallas Jacobs, 33.5; 2. Jonas Myers, 32-3.5; 4. Tyler Gonser, 29-5.5.
Discus -- 1. Jonas Myers, 78-3; 2. Dallas Jacobs, 71-2.5; 3.
100 -- 2. Rydge Sample, 13.5; 4. Brady Waldeier, 14.21.
1,600 -- 2. Matt Briggs, 5:59; 3. Bo Pursel, 6:08.5.
400 -- 4. Rydge Sample, 1:07.78.
4x200 relay -- 1. THS (Tyler Basso, Derrick Lingo, Matt Briggs, Tyler Newman), 1:58.93.
800 -- 2. Caleb Himpel, 2:30; 4. Marcus Titterington, 2:46.
200 -- 3. Ryde Sample, 28.03; 4. Jonas Myers, 28.75.
4x400 relay -- 1. THS (Wes Williams, Ben Williams, Matt Briggs, Caleb Himpel), 4:43.91.

Eighth grade

Team scores
1. Lansing, 67; 2. Tonganoxie, 44; 3. Piper, 31.

Individual TMS results
3,200 -- 2. Keith Slater, 13:45.
High jump -- 4. Jeremy Wagner, 4-6.
Long jump -- 2. Ian McClellan, 17-2.5.
Shot put -- 1. Tucker Hollingsworth, 35-10.5.
Discus -- 2. Bryson Hewins, 99-4; 3. Tucker Hollingsworth, 90-0; 4. Marc Colombel, 84-7.5.
100 -- Jake Willis, 12.9.
1,600 -- 2. Justin Soetaert, 5:56.
400 -- 3. Dylan Scates, 1:01.68.
4x200 relay -- 2. THS (Tyler Hand, Ian McClellan, Bryson Hewins and Dylan Scates), 1:55.12.
800 -- 1. Jake Willis, 2:27.
200 -- 1. Tyler Hand, 28.4.
4x400 relay -- 2. THS (Justin Soetaert, Jeremy Wagner, Keith Slater and Dylan Scates), 4:43.21.

GIRLS
Seventh-grade

Team totals
1. Tonganoxie, 62; 2. Lansing, 52; 3. Piper, 20.

Individual TMS results
75m hurdles -- 1. Welliver, 14.71, 2. Lindsay, 14.72.
100m dash -- 2. Nicolay, 14.53; 3. Hummelgaard, 14.59.
1,600 -- 1. Gergick, 6:37.
4x100 -- 1. TMS (Hummelgaard, Lindsay, Maus, Nicolay), 58.72.
400m dash -- 2. Cunningham, 1:14.69; 3. H. Smith, 1:15.53; 4. Guinn, 1:17.87.
800m run -- 2. Scates, 3:02.
200m dash -- 1. Nicolay 30.85.
4x400m relay -- 2. TMS (Hummelgaard, Kennedy, Cox, Gergick), 5:06.5
Long jump -- 3. Welliver, 12-2.5.
High jump -- 2. H. Smith, 4-1; 4. tie Shuster and Kennedy, 3-11.
Shot put -- 2. Drennan, 27-2; 2. Adcox, 26-5; 4. Sample, 25-2.
Discus -- 1. Maus, 61-9.5; 2. Osborne, 61-4.5; 3. Leslie, 59-6.5.

Eighth grade

Team scores
1. Piper, 52; 2. Tonganoxie, 48; 3. Lansing 38.

Individual TMS results
75 hurdles -- 1. Oelschlaeger, 14.03; 3. Kotowkse, 14.40.
1,600 -- 1. Wagner, 6:21.
4x200m relay -- 1. TMS (Rubio, Wagner, O'Hagan, Kotowske), 2:03.16.
200 -- 2. Rubio, 28.78; 4. Kotowske, 30.03.
4x400m relay -- 1. TMS (Oelschlaeger, Hauk, O'Hagan, Rubio), 4:43.
High jump -- 4. Boylan, 4-6.
Shot put -- 1. Jacobs, 37-8.5 (new school record); 2. Grizzle, 33-11.5; 3. Miller, 31-6.25; 5. Colgrove, 27-10.75.
Discus -- 1. Grizzle, 99-10.5 (new school record); 2. Jacobs, 77-4; 3. Miller, 74-1; 4. Colgrove, 66-3.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.