Archive for Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Scholarships, awards bestowed on ‘07 THS graduates

May 30, 2007

Commencement ceremonies for the Tonganoxie High School Class of 2007 were May 19. The following awards and scholarships were announced:

Kansas Scholars Curriculum completers: Nicole Allen, Jordan Herron, Jacob Poterbin, James Bailey, Jacob Heskett, Amie Riddle, Rachel Bogard, Emily Hughes, Bradley Robertson, Rebecca Bogard, Kezia Huseman, Elizabeth Seymour, Devon Daily, Crystal Jordan, Michael Shaw, John Davis, Alexandra Kissinger, Justin Smith, Jordan Diekmann, Zebulon Kissinger, Rebekah Smith, Christopher Downs, Sarah Kotowske, Shannon Smith, Jonathan Ferris, Justin McDaniel, Tyler Thomas, Michael Fonkert, Tyler Miles, Daniel Volk, Kazuya Fukuyasu, Chris Newton, Jennifer Wagner, Brittany Harbour, Alex Nowasell, Christina Wells, Holly Heintzelman, Sean O'Hagan, Zachary Young, Sara Herdman, Brittney Pendleton, Kelly Yunghans, Jessica Herrington and Ali Pistora.

Kansas State Scholars: Nicole Allen, James Bailey, John Davis, Christopher Downs, Michael Fonkert, Kezia Huseman, Crystal Jordan, Sarah Kotowske, Tyler Miles, Sean O'Hagan, Bradley Robertson, Justin Smith and Shannon Smith.

Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award: Kezia Huseman and Tyler Miles.

KSU Math & Science Award: John Davis and Justin Smith.

Students with 4.0 grade-point averages: John Davis, valedictorian; Mike Fonkert, salutatorian; Kezia Huseman, Sarah Kotowske, Ali Pistora, Brad Robertson, Justin Smith and Shannon Smith.

Other scholarships and awards

  • Nicole Allen, Medallion Scholarship, Kansas State University, KSU Department of Agriculture Scholarship, Kansas State University; K-State Alumni Scholarship, Catbackers of Lawrence; Tonganoxie FFA Scholarship, Tonganoxie FFA & Alumni; 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation.
  • James Bailey, Medallion Scholarship, Kansas State University; Engineering Scholarship, Kansas State University; 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation; Spirit of Community Award, Prudential Financial Group.
  • Rachel Bogard, volleyball scholarship, Johnson County Community College; Cushing Medical Staff Scholarship, Cushing Memorial Hospital, Leavenworth.
  • Casey Davis, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • John Davis, Summerfield Scholarship, University of Kansas.
  • Jacob Dent, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Chris Downs, Medallion Scholarship, Kansas State University.
  • Victoria Fort, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College; Euler/ Rosenkrantz/ Wentworth Scholarship, Cushing Hospital, Leavenworth.
  • Brittany Harbour, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Holly Heintzelman, Academic Award and Housing Award, University of Missouri-Kansas City.
  • Sara Herdman, Kansas FCCLA Leadership Scholarship, Kansas FCCLA Peer Education Scholarship , Kansas FCCLA; Children's Foundation Award; Best Buy Children's Foundation, EWI Scholarship, Kansas City Executive Women's International, KSU Activities Scholarship, Kansas State University.
  • Jacob Heskett, KSU Achievement Award, Kansas State University.
  • Kezia Huseman, KSU Leadership Scholarship, Kansas State University; First-in-Class Scholarship, Kansas State University; June Hull Sherrid Scholarship, KSU Biology Department; William N. Bracker Memorial Scholarship, Kansas City Clay Guild, Women's Division Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Leavenworth-Lansing Area Chamber of Commerce.
  • Crystal Jordan, Elks Scholarship, Atchison Elks Lodge; Ingman Distinguished Scholar Award, Southwest Baptist University, Church-related Vocation Scholarship, Southwest Baptist University; B&J Country Mart Scholarship, B&J Country Mart.
  • Alexandra Kissinger, Sam Walton Community Scholarship, Wal-Mart Corporation, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau; 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation; 4-H Leadership Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation; Tonganoxie FFA Scholarship, Tonganoxie FFA and Alumni
  • Zeb Kissinger, University Scholarship, football scholarship, Academic Leadership Scholarship, Baker University.
  • Sarah Kotowski, KU Freshman Honors Scholar, Kansas University.
  • Tana Lloyd, Sonic Employee Scholarship, Tonganoxie Sonic.
  • Justin McDaniel, University Scholarship, football scholarship, Academic Leadership Scholarship, Baker University.
  • Tyler Miles, KSU Leadership Scholarship, Kansas State University.
  • Bryan Morris, football scholarship, Hutchinson Community College; Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau.
  • Chris Newton, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Alex Nowasell, Dean's Scholarship, soccer scholarship, Spire Award, University of St. Mary.

Spire Award; Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau; B&J Country Mart Scholarship, B&J Country Mart.

  • John & Dorothy Murray Scholarship, Cushing Memorial Hospital; United Methodist Church Scholarship, McLouth United Methodist Church.
  • Sean O'Hagan, Freshman Honors Scholarship , Kansas University.
  • Aimee Ostermeyer, 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation; 4-H Leadership Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation; Tunis Sheep Association Scholarship, National Tunis Sheep Association Honor Scholarship, University of St. Mary; basketball scholarship, University of St. Mary.
  • Derek Parrett, Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Sacred Heart Catholic Church; Superior Wood Products Scholarship, Superior Wood Products by Roger & Jilinda White.
  • Ali Pistora, AT&T Foundation Scholarship, AT&T; Scholar/Athlete Award, Kansas City Star/M & I Bank; Scholar/Athlete Award, KMBC-TV & Hy-Vee; KSU Achieve-ment Award, KSU Engineering Scholarship, KSU track athletic scholarship, Kansas State University; Brian Piccalo Award, KC Chapter of UNICO National.
  • Amie Riddle, softball scholarship, dance scholarship, Jayhawk Conference Scholarship; Math and Science Scholarship.
  • Brad Robertson, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Elizabeth Seymour, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Justin Smith, Kansas National Merit Foundation Scholarship, School of Engineering Dean's Scholar, Kansas University; National Merit Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship Corporation.
  • Rebekah Smith, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Shannon Smith, KSU Achievement Award, KSU First-in-Class Award, Kansas State University; K-State Alumni Scholarship, Catbackers of Lawrence, 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation; 4-H Leadership Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation; Excellence in Equine & Agriculture Involvement Scholarship, American Quarter Horse Foundation, Serrault-Gorthy Scholarship, Kansas Quarter Horse Association.
  • Michael Shaw, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Sacred Heart Catholic Church.
  • Tyler Thomas, Shenkel Geology Department Scholar-ship, Kansas State University, A.B. Sperry Geology Department Scholarship, KSU Leadership Scholarship; Army ROTC Scholarship
  • Jennifer Wagner, Freshman Wildcat Scholar-ship, KSU Memorial Scholar-ship, Kansas State University.
  • Christina Wells, Presiden-tial Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.
  • Stephen Woolf, Presiden-tial Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College; Josten's Scholarship, Josten's Corporation.
  • Kelly Yunghans, Beef Improvement Scholarship, Leavenworth County Beef Improvement Association; KSU Activity Scholarship, Kansas State University; National FFA Scholarship, Golden Harvest Seed Company; 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Kansas 4-H Foundation; 4-H Leadership Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation; Tonganoxie FFA Scholarship, Tonganoxie FFA & Alumni; Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.