Archive for Wednesday, May 30, 2007

TES has several Good Citizens

May 30, 2007

Tonganoxie Elementary School students reacted with excitement when they heard the prospects of tickets to a Kansas City Royals baseball game.

For those lucky students who attained perfect attendance, it was a reality.

TES principal Tammie George presented vouchers for a Royals game to those students who didn't miss any class time, as part of a promotion the Royals offer to school districts.

The presentation was one of many May 23 at the inaugural TES Good Citizens Awards assembly, which was held in the TES north gymnasium.

Students earned awards in categories such as citizenship, friendship, positive role model, curiosity and creativity, achievement and enthusiasm.

Here are the award winners in grades first through fourth. Kindergarten students had their awards ceremonies in their classrooms.

Achievement

First grade

Tanner Walden, Katie Malone, Jon Malone, Jon Meyer and Emma Campbell.

Second grade

Jordan Brown, Bobby Johnson, Logan Williams and Hannah Dade.

Third grade

(No awards listed)

Fourth grade

Devan Probst, Asher Huseman, Emily Mitchell, Elisabeth Laundy and Milton Ulreich.

Citizenship

First grade

Ashley Bridges, Colton Aaron, Paige Arnett, Zachary Morgan, Chandler Caldwell, Erin Williams, Courtney Cruickshank, Faith Creten, Dalainey Fenoglio and Tim Peel.

Second grade

Brett George. Grace Wood, Anahi Puebla, Macie Matschiner, Drew Cook, Emily Chambers, Emily Fletcher, Lane Hech, Rachel Maurer, Nathan Bothwell, Ashley Weigel and Christian Haggett.

Third grade

Joshua Lingo, Jake Griffin, Tommy Ford, McKinna Shelton, Tyler Speakman, Danielle Focht, Aneth Torres, Dakota Postlethwaite, Amber Draper and Jarrett Beach.

Fourth grade

Duskin Hull, Danielle Irwin, Brad Andrews, Jordyn Carlin, Justin Patrick, Roni Sample, Dominic DeVries, Mara Bigge, Erin Fowler, Emily Williams, Megan Briggs and Lauren Harrell.

Curiosity and Creativity

First grade

Gad Huseman, Brea Wingerter, Ty Gambrill, Sammy Knipp, Gunnar Shoemaker, Nick Skinner and Aubry Sittner.

Second grade

Jack Crow, Destiny Thompson, Jon Kraus, Clayton Shields and Jake Marshall.

Third grade

(No awards listed)

Fourth grade

Hayden Sigourney, Garrett French, Sophia Breedlove, Meghan Carey, Justin Henderson, Jordan Tannehill and Christian Tiner.

Enthusiasm

First grade

Chandler Hamman, Logan Beach, Lee Letourneau, Holden DeGraff, Gabe Jones, Eric Neas and Tyler Waters.

Second grade

Dakota Grey, Brayden Cox and Matt Johnson.

Third grade

Jacob Tollefson

Fourth grade

Courtney Jacobs, Taylor Marshall, Cody Gauger, Jessica Reyes and Jazmin Mendoza.

Friendship Award

First grade

Lauren Gaskey, Trey Potter, Kylie Kimrey, Shailea Freemyer and Zeb Huseman.

Second grade

Crystal Breedlove, Carrie Husband, Paige Herrera, Sara Osborne, Emmanuel Fleming, Sam Coffin, Sarah Oelschlaeger and Ricki Griffith.

Third grade

Dakota Maas and Heath Martin.

Fourth grade

Tressa Walker, Jordan Woods, Mac Smith, Jessica Minear, Sinjan Gergick, Kyle Caldwell, Lucas Riddle, Callie Grinter and Jake Eskina.

Perfect attendance

First grade

Chandler Hamman and Dalton Hull.

Second grade

Jayden Kuzmic, David Hopkins, Clay Garner, Nick Garrett and Jake Marshall.

Third grade

John Kiefer, Dakota Postlethwaite, Jacob Tollefson and Zachary Callaghan.

Fourth grade

Taylor Hartpence, Jared Lawley, Jessica Reyes, Haley Banks, Lucas Riddle, Ty Hampton, Elisabeth Laundy and Carl Hecht.

Positive role model

First grade

Brenna Bigge, Makayla Callaghan, Catie Larson, Caleb Tillery, Summer Keagle and Katie Malone.

Second grade

Josie Malec, Shelby Stauch, Elijah Marshall, Emma Kaighin and Hope Creten.

Third grade

Shannon Haufler and Megan Rawls.

Fourth grade

Mara Hebert, Bailey Gordon, Brandon Williams and Haley Banks.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.