Archive for Wednesday, September 26, 2007

THS 2007 fall sports schedules

September 26, 2007

THS 2007 football schedule:
Aug. 31 -- at Lansing (L 42-6)
Sept. 7 -- at Bishop Ward (L 28-0)
Sept. 14 -- vs. Bonner Springs (L 30-8)
Sept. 21 -- at Mill Valley (L 35-0)
Sept. 28 -- vs. Santa Fe Trail (W 19-6)
Oct. 5 -- at Basehor-Linwood (L 26-14)
Districts
Oct. 12 -- vs. Perry-Lecompton ( L 34-13)
Oct. 19 -- vs. Atchison (L 42-20)
Oct. 25 -- at Jefferson West (L 20-14)

THS 2007 volleyball schedule:
Sept. 4 -- at Holton (W) (25-14, 22-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Sept. 5 -- vs. Baldwin (W) (25-4, 25-16, 25-18)
Sept. 11 -- at Paola; Paola (L) (25-10, 17-25, 23-25), De Soto (W) (25-17, 25-10)
Sept. 15 -- at Rossville Invitational; Royal Valley (W) (25-19, 25-7), Emporia (L) (25-13, 20-25, 20-25), Sacred Heart (W) (25-21, 27-25), Wamego (W) (25-14, 25-21), Holton (L) (20-25, 18-25), Emporia (L) (23-25, 25-18, 21-25)
Sept. 18 -- at Bonner Springs; Bonner Springs (W) (25-14, 25-10), Bishop Ward (W) (25-10, 25-20)
Sept. 22 -- Tonganoxie Invitational; Gardner Edgerton (W) (25-13, 25-22), Perry-Lecompton (W) (25-11, 25-15), Ottawa (W) (25-18, 25-17), Great Bend (W) (25-15, 25-15), Olathe East (L) (23-25, 15-25)
Sept. 25 -- at Mill Valley; Mill Valley (L) (25-20, 22-25, 23-25), Lansing (L) (15-25, 25-16, 22-25)
Sept. 27 -- at Topeka High (W) (25-9, 25-21), Topeka-Hayden (L) (17-25, 25-21, 23-25)
Oct. 2 -- vs. Santa Fe Trail (W), Perry (W)
Oct. 6 -- De Soto Tournament; De Soto (W) (25-7, 25-11), Osawatomie (W) (25-13, 25-8), Jefferson North (W) (25-17, 25-14), Eudora (W) (25-15, 25-17), Basehor-Linwood (W) (25-22, 25-22), St. James Academy (L) (20-25, 22-25)
Oct. 9 -- Home triangular vs. Basehor-Linwood (W) (25-14, 25-11), Piper (W) (25-14, 25-9)
Oct. 11 -- Home triangular vs. Baldwin/Santa Fe Trail; Baldwin (W) (25-6, 25-9), Santa Fe Trail (W) (25-13, 25-19)
Oct. 16 -- at Free State; Free State (L) (25-11, 25-27, 25-14), Blue Valley West (L) (27-25, 25-20), Topeka (W) (25-9, 25-17)
Oct. 20 -- sub-state tournament (at THS); Basehor-Linwood (W) (25-18, 25-10); Holton (W) (25-23, 25-16); Jefferson West (W) (25-9, 25-11).
Oct. 26, 27 -- state tournament (Salina); Third place (best in school history). Lenexa-St. James Academy (L) (25-22, 25-19); Colby (W) (25-16, 25-14); Clearwater (W) (25-23, 25-21); Topeka-Hayden (L) (25-18, 25-22); Andover (W) (25-14, 25-22).

THS 2007 cross country schedule:
Aug. 30 -- Tongie quad (girls 1st, boys 1st)
Sept. 6 -- at Maur Hill (girls 1st, boys 2nd)
Sept. 13 -- at McLouth (girls 1st, boys 1st)
Sept. 20 -- Tongie Invitational (girls 6th, boys 3rd)
Sept. 29 -- at Rim Rock Invitational (girls 9th, boys 6th)
Oct. 4 -- at Mill Valley (girls 7th, boys 6th)
Oct. 11 -- Kaw Valley League meet, at Perry-Lecompton (girls 3rd, boys 3rd)
Oct. 20 -- Regional cross country meet (girls 4th, boys 6th)
Oct. 27 -- State meet (Matt Brock, individual, 53rd; Andie Jeannin, individual, 58th)

THS 2007 boys soccer schedule:
Aug. 24 -- at Mill Valley (L 4-0)
Aug. 27 -- vs. Bonner Springs (L 7-1)
Aug. 30 -- vs. Basehor-Linwood (L 9-0)
Sept. 4 -- at Lansing (L 10-0)
Sept. 6 -- vs. Perry-Lecompton (L 5-0)
Sept. 11 -- at Turner (L)
Sept. 13 -- vs. Piper (L 7-1)
Sept. 17 -- vs. Mill Valley (L 8-0)
Sept. 18 -- vs. Eudora (rained out; makeup scheduled for Oct. 4)
Sept. 20 -- at Bonner Springs (L 9-0)
Sept. 24 -- at Perry-Lecompton (L 2-1)
Sept. 26 -- at Basehor-Linwood (L)
Oct. 1 -- vs. Lansing (L 5-0)
Oct. 3 -- at Baldwin (L 7-0)
Oct. 8 -- at Immaculata (W 5-0)
Oct. 10 -- vs. Eudora (make-up) (W 4-2)
Oct. 11 - vs. Bishop Ward (Senior night) (L 3-2 OT)
Oct. 22 - at Eudora (regionals) (L 4-3)

Commenting has been disabled for this item.