Archive for Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Tonganoxie boys and girls victorious at Bobcat Relays

Tonganoxie High's Shelby Maxon and Abby Eisman compete in the 300-meter hurdles on Friday at the Bobcat Relays at Basehor-Linwood High. Eisman finished third in the event with a time of 52.70 and Maxon finished fourth at 54.50.

Tonganoxie High's Shelby Maxon and Abby Eisman compete in the 300-meter hurdles on Friday at the Bobcat Relays at Basehor-Linwood High. Eisman finished third in the event with a time of 52.70 and Maxon finished fourth at 54.50.

April 8, 2008, 2:48 p.m.

Updated: April 11, 2008, 12:46 p.m.

— Tonganoxie High walked away with both the boys and girls team titles on Friday at the Bobcat Relays at Basehor-Linwood High.

Girls Team Standings, Points

1. Tonganoxie, 189

2. Sumner Academy, 90

3. Piper, 85

4. Perry-Lecompton, 68

5. Basehor-Linwood, 63

6. Turner, 26

7. Bonner Springs, 24

8. Pleasant Ridge, 11

9. Bishop Ward, 4

Boys Team Standings, Points

1. Tonganoxie, 131

2. Bonner Springs, 127

3. Sumner Academy, 64

4. Basehor-Linwood, 56

5. Perry-Lecompton, 49

6. Pleasant Ridge, 46

7. Turner, 43

8. Piper, 41

9. Bishop Ward, 29

Tonganoxie Girls Results

Discus - 1. Roni Grizzle, 110 feet, 2 inches; 4. Elise Drennan, 85; 6. Danielle Miller, 75-11.5

Triple jump - 3. Tracie Hileman, 32-10; 5. Paige Boylan, 29-10.5

Javelin - 1. Roxi Grizzle, 160-6; 2. Chrissie Jeannin, 113.75; 4. Maddie Yates, 89

High jump - 1. Tracie Hileman, 5-2

Pole vault - 2. Christy Weller, 7-6; 3. Abby Eisman, 7-6; 4. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 7

200-meter - 6. Christina Rubio, 29.53

400-meter - 3. Christina Rubio, 1:06.10

800-meter - 1. Christy Weller, 2:27.20; 2. Andie Jeannin; 5. Katie Chenoweth, 2:42.26

1,600-meter - 4. Lauren Hall, 6:02.30

4x400 relay - 2. Christy Weller, Andie Jeannin, Megan Puhr, Christina Rubio, 4:22.85

4x800 relay - 1. Katie Chenoweth, Christy Weller, Andie Jeannin, Megan Puhr, 10:52.00

100-meter hurdles - 1. Tracie Hileman, 16.37; 6. Abby Eisman, 17.48

300-meter hurdles - 3. Abby Eisman, 52.70; 4. Shelby Maxon, 54.50; 5. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 55.05

Long jump - 1. Tracie Hileman, 16-2.25

Shot put - 1. Roxi Grizzle, 41-11; 2. Roni Grizzle, 36-0.5; 3. Domino Grizzle, 33-2.5

Tonganoxie Boys Results

Discus - 3. Tyler Gurss, 127-6; 5. Stephen Wilson, 116-8.5

Triple jump - 4. Dylan Scates, 37-5.25

Javelin - 1. Gabe Belobrajdic, 149-6

High jump - 2. Kendrick Whittington, 5-10; 4. Austin Smith, 5-8

Pole vault - 1. Ian McClellan, 10-0; 2. Jake Willis, 9-6

100-meter - 4. D.J. Lindsay, 11.40

200-meter - 3. D.J. Lindsay, 23.65

400-meter - 2. Bret Koch, 54.37; 3. Austin Stone, 55.63

800-meter - 1. Jeremy Carlisle, 2:06.01; 6. Pat Holton, 2:19.00

3,200-meter - 6. David Powell, 12:27.99

4x100 relay - 2. D.J. Lindsay, Bret Koch, Jeremy Carlisle, Austin Stone, 46.32

4x400 relay - 1. Bret Koch, Wesley Armstrong, Chris Jordan, Jeremy Carlisle, 3:37.11

4x800 relay - 2. David Powell, Pat Holton, Jeremy Carlisle, Tommy Heskett, 9:00.36

300-meter hurdles - 3. Chris Jordan, 44.98

Long jump - 4. Travis Adcox, 18-9.5; 5. D.J. Gray, 18-3.5; 6. Jared Knipp, 18-0

Shot put - 4. Chance Rawlins, 42-0.5

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.