Archive for Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Pre-fair festivities under way for Leavenworth County

The Leavenworth County Fair runs Aug. 12 - 16.

The Leavenworth County Fair runs Aug. 12 - 16.

August 6, 2008

Although the Leavenworth County Fair doesn't officially begin until Tuesday, plenty of pre-fair activities already have started.

The following listings are results from the dog show, as well as cat and pet show activities that were held July 26.

4-H Dog Show Results

Showmanship (ages 7-9 as of Jan. 1)

Champion, sponsored by Leavenworth 4-H Dogs 'R Us and Leavenworth County Pheasants & Quail R Forever

Luke Falk, Linwood.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse and Smith Vet Clinic

Braxton A Shupe, Oskaloosa.

Blue ribbons

Megan M. Ernzen, Leavenworth; Luke Falk, Linwood; Braxton A. Shupe, Oskaloosa.

Showmanship (ages 10-11 as of Jan. 1)

Champion, sponsored by Kyle LaRosh Pleasant Valley Vet and Leavenworth County Pheasants & Quail R Forever.

Jessica Vold, Leavenworth.

Reserve champion, sponsored by The Whipple Family and Studio 800

Jillian Cole, Leavenworth.

Purple ribbons

Leah Parsons, Leavenworth; Jillian Cole; Leavenworth; Jessica Vold, Leavenworth; Jolie K. Hebert, Tonganoxie; Maria Miller, Tonganoxie.

Blue ribbon

Austin T. Bristow, Tonganoxie.

Showmanship (ages 12-14 as of Jan. 1)

Champion, sponsored by Kyle LaRosh Pleasant Valley Vet and Leavenworth County Pheasants & Quail R Forever

Ira Parsons, Leavenworth.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Diana Bryan-Smith Team and Evans Real Estate

Jennifer Whipple, Bonner Springs.

Purple ribbons

Ira Parsons, Leavenworth; Jennifer Whipple, Bonner Springs.

Blue ribbons

Jeannette Larson, Leavenworth; Austin Wiley, Leavenworth; Naomi Parsons, Leavenworth.

Showmanship (ages 15-18 as of Jan. 1)

Champion, sponsored by Val Schmierer, in memory of Rosi and Leavenworth County Pheasants & Quail R Forever

Amanda Gleissner, Basehor.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Eldemar Farm, Mike & Pam Wolf and Adam's Feed Store

Anna Buddish, Leavenworth.

Purple ribbons

Sarah Smith, Tonganoxie; Amanda Gleissner, Basehor; Anna Buddish, Leavenworth; Lacie D. Falk; Linwood.

Obedience, sub-novice A

Blue ribbon

Jolie K. Hebert, Tonganoxie.

Red ribbon

Austin T. Bristow, Tonganoxie.

White ribbons

Jeannette Larson, Leavenworth; Austin Wiley, Leavenworth; Megan M. Ernzen, Leavenworth, Christina Wiley, Leavenworth; Braxton A. Shupe, Oskaloosa; Maria Miller, Tonganoxie.

Obedience Sub-Novice B

Champion, sponsored by Lynch Real Estate

Leah Parsons, Leavenworth.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Leavenworth County Pheasants & Quail R Forever

Lacie D. Falk, Linwood.

Purple ribbons

Leah Parsons, Leavenworth; Lacie D. Falk, Linwood.

White ribbons

Derick M. Hutchens, Easton; Luke Falk, Linwood; Jillian Cole, Leavenworth; Sarah Williams, Tonganoxie; Emily Williams, Tonganoxie; Anna Buddish, Leavenworth.

. Obedience, novice

Champion, sponsored by Dresslers/Vet-Vax

Amanda Gleissner, Basehor.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Himpel Lumber.

Jessica Vold, Leavenworth.

Blue ribbons

Jessica Vold, Leavenworth; Amanda Gleissner, Basehor.

Red ribbons

Alexis Gee, Tonganoxie; Naomi Parsons, Leavenworth.

White ribbons

Derick M. Hutchens, Easton.

Obedience, graduate novice

Champion, sponsored by Dresslers/Vet-Vax.

Ira Parsons, Leavenworth.

Blue ribbons

Ira Parsons, Leavenworth.

White ribbons

Sarah Smith, Tonganoxie; Naomi Parsons, Leavenworth; Hilary A. Saathoff, Tonganoxie.

Obedience - Open A

White ribbon

Amanda Gleissner, Basehor.

Obedience - Open B

White ribbon

Anna Buddish, Leavenworth.

4-H Cat and Pet Show Results

Junior Cat

Champion, sponsored by Dr. Charles E. Meyer, Dog & Cat Clinic

Karisa Garber, Leavenworth.

Reserve Champion

Christina Wiley, Leavenworth.

Purple ribbons

Christina Wiley, Leavenworth; Karisa Garber, Leavenworth; Mara L. Hebert, Tonganoxie.

Senior Cat

Champion, sponsored by Smith Vet Clinic

Meghan Sullivan, Leavenworth.

Purple ribbons

Meghan Sullivan, Leavenworth.

Junior Decorated Cat Cage

Champion

Mara L. Hebert, Tonganoxie.

Reserve Champion

Brooke Wilson, Basehor; Karisa Garber, Leavenworth; Mara L. Hebert, Tonganoxie.

Junior Hand Pet

Champion, sponsored by Holland Feed Co., Bob Holland

Karisa Garber, Leavenworth.

Reserve champion, sponsored by Barbies Championship Trophies.

Lane Hecht, McLouth.

Purple ribbons

Karisa Garber, Leavenworth; Lane Hecht, McLouth;

Blue ribbons

Colton Findeisen, Leavenworth; Carl Hecht, McLouth; Karisa Garber, Leavenworth; Colton Findeisen, Leavenworth.

Junior Decorated Pet Container

Champion

Colton Findeisen, Leavenworth.

Reserve Champion

Karisa Garber, Leavenworth.

Purple ribbons

Colton Findeisen (2), Leavenworth; Karisa Garber, Leavenworth.

Blue ribbon

Karisa Garber, Leavenworth.

Junior Educational Exhibit

Purple ribbon

Carl Hecht, McLouth.

Blue ribbon

Lane Hecht, McLouth

Senior Educational Exhibit

Purple ribbon

Meghan Sullivan, Leavenworth.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.