Archive for Wednesday, June 11, 2008

THS Class of 2008 scholarship recipients

June 11, 2008

Editor's note: Here are scholarship recipients for the Class of 2008 at Tonganoxie High School, continued from the June 4 edition of The Mirror.

THS scholarship recipients

¢ Jon Quarles Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Jack Wolfe and alternate Amanda Kathleen Albert.

¢ Ridgway Scholarship: Tracie Linn Hileman and Wallace Monroe Rachford III.

¢ Florence Seeley Riford Academic Scholarship: Jake Steven Bontrager, Ann Lorena Erickson and Tyler Booth Gurss.

¢ Andy Robbins Memorial Scholarship : Elizabeth Ann Baska.

¢ Dollie Scheller Scholarship: Cara Nicole Carlisle and alternate Grant Whitaker Ebbert.

¢ Bill Seymour Scholarship: Samantha Ranae Campbell.

¢ Darlene Sutton Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Lyn Kolman.

¢ Student Council Scholarship: Shannon Marie Carlin, Hannah Marie Herrstrom and Samantha Brooke Schnittger.

¢ Tonganoxie Booster Club Scholarship: Cameron Ray Adcox and Katie Ann Chenoweth.

¢ Tonganoxie Chamber of Commerce Business Scholarship: Sara Gene Shockey.

¢ Tonganoxie Civic Club Scholarship: Ashli Marie Koch and Jonathan Preston Lane.

¢ THS Alumni Association Scholarship: Terri Lynn Downs, Justin Eric Moss, Courtenay Elizabeth DeHoff and alternate Patrick Edward Holton.

¢ Jacob Wyrick Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Danielle Gonser.

¢ Yates & Jones Scholarship: Kayla Renee Beggs and Sarah Lynn Smith.

Other Scholarships

and Awards:

The Class of 2008 has been awarded $841,205 in scholarships from outside sources such as colleges, parent employers, etc. that may be used during the next four years.

¢ Cameron Adcox, wrestling scholarship, Dana College.

¢ Amanda Albert, KSU Achievement Award, Kansas State University.

¢ Wes Armstrong, Wyandotte County Farm, Wyandotte Co. Farm Bureau Assoc. Scholarship, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau.

¢ Elizabeth Baska, Academic Opportunity Scholarship, volleyball scholarship University of Dallas.

¢ Kayla Beggs, The Jubilee Scholarship, University of St. Mary.

¢ Gabe Belobrajdic, basketball and academic scholarships, Ottawa University.

¢ Bailey Bennett, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau, Country Cruisers Scholarship, Country Cruisers.

¢ Jake Bontrager, Putnam Scholarship, Kansas State University, Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, Kansas Department of Education.

¢ Shannon Carlin, basketball scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Katie Chenoweth, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Laurie Chenoweth, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Wyatt Coffin, wrestling scholarship, construction scholarship, Ellsworth Community College, Ellsworth, Iowa.

¢ Kyle Cruickshank, Academic Achievement Scholarship, Pittsburg State University, George Wells Scholarship, PSU Psych. & Counseling Dept.

¢ Courtenay DeHoff, Wrangler All-Star Scholarship, Wrangler Corporation, Ariat Scholarship, Ariat Corporation.

¢ Elise Drennan, Timothy Days Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Manhattan Christian College.

¢ Donald Dyster, Freshman Achievement Scholarship, University of Kansas.

¢ Grant Ebbert, Academic Scholarship, Pittsburg State University.

¢ Ann Erickson, Freshman Achievement Scholarship, University of Kansas.

¢ Sarah Flaherty, softball scholarship, Butler County Community College.

¢ Samantha Franiuk, Full Presidential Scholarship, volleyball scholarship, Pittsburg State University, Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, Kansas Department of Education.

¢ Kevin Gill, football scholarship, Highland Community College.

¢ Lindsey Gonser, 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Leavenworth Co. 4-H Foundation.

¢ Roxanne Grizzle, track scholarship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

¢ Tyler Gurss, Summerfield Scholarship, School of Engineering Dean's Scholarship, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship, University of Kansas.

¢ Shilyn Guthrie, 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation, Leavenworth County Leadership Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Council, 2008 College Goal Sunday.

¢ Eric Hart, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Kelly Heike, journalism scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Hannah Herrstrom, volleyball scholarship, Seminole State College.

¢ Tracie Hileman, volleyball scholarship, Fort Hays State University; Award of Excellence - Art, Hays City Silver Academic Award.

¢ Lindsey Himpel, Washburn Leadership Institute Scholarship, softball scholarship and academic scholarship, Washburn University; Annabelle Morris Memorial Scholarship, Cushing Memorial Hospital; B&J Country Mart Scholarship, B&J Country Mart.

¢ Patrick Holton, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau; FFA Alumni Scholarship, Tonganoxie FFA Alumni; Built Ford Tough Truck Scholarship, National FFA Organization; Technology Studies Scholarship, Fort Hays State University.

¢ Rebecca Jacobs, General Motors Scholarship, General Motors Corporation; Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau.

¢ Christopher Jordan, Foundation Scholarship, Kansas State University.

¢ Katy Kolman, dean's scholarship, women's soccer scholarship, USM Spire Award, University of Saint Mary.

¢ Raylynn Laster, Hornet Scholarship, general academic scholarship, Emporia State University.

¢ Brent Lees, presidential scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Tyson Letourneau, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Knights of Columbus of Sacred Heart.

¢ Ashlee Lohman, KSU Acievement Award, First in Class Scholarship, first in scholarship, Kansas State University; Amanda Bixby Scholarship, Tonganoxie Ministerial Alliance.

¢ Trey Lohman, Department of Agriculture Scholarship, Kansas State University; Rabo Agrifinance FFA Scholarship, National FFA Association; Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau; 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation; Kansas Junior Livestock Association scholarship, Kansas Junior Livestock Association; Friendship Valley 4-H Scholarship, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; New Haven Angus Scholarship, New Haven Angus Farms.

¢ Olivia Lorance, Avila Scholarship, Communication Performance Scholarship, Service to Faith Scholarship, Avila College.

¢ Annie Mills, Hornet Scholarship, Emporia State University.

¢ Justin Moss, KSU Activity Scholarship, Kansas State University, Amanda Bixby Scholarship, Tonganoxie Ministerial Alliance.

¢ Josh Nowasell, B&J Country Mart Scholarship, B&J Country Mart; Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau.

¢ Kayla Oelschlaeger, vocal music scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

¢ Cally Owsley, Cheerleading Performance Award, Dance Performance Award, Founder's Plus Scholarship, Soccer Performance Award, Bethany College.

Additional scholarship information will be published in upcoming editions of The Mirror. Look in the June 18 edition of The Mirror for more about the THS Class of 2008.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.