Archive for Thursday, May 1, 2008

Chieftains’ girls win fourth meet

Boys finish third

May 1, 2008

— Even without Roxi and Roni Grizzle, who did not participate at the meet, the Tonganoxie High girls track team was able to win another team title, its fourth of the season, at the Piper Invitational on Tuesday night.

The Chieftains' boys team finished third in the team standings, behind Schlagle and Lansing.

The girls won five events and the boys were victorious in three.

Christy Weller won the 400-meter dash and teamed with Andie Jeannin, Katie Chenoweth and Megan Puhr to finish first in the 4x800 relay.

Jeannin and Puhr were also involved in another relay victory, combining with Abby Eisman and Christina Rubio to win the 4x400 race.

Tracie Hileman won the high jump and finished second in the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles.

Chrissie Jeannin won the javelin with a throw of 123 feet.

Kendrick Whittington won the high jump for the fourth time in his senior season.

Chance Rawlins was victorious in the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 5 ½ inches.

Tyler Gurss won the discus with a throw of 135 feet, 3 inches.

Girls Team Standings, Points

1. Tonganoxie, 174

2. Piper, 82

3. St. Teresa's Academy, 67

4. Maranatha Academy, 60

5. Lansing, 55

6. Pembroke Hill, 50

7. Basehor-Linwood, 27

8. Bishop Ward, 25

9. Schlagle, 11

Boys Team Standings, Points

1. Schlagle, 133

2. Lansing, 103

3. Tonganoxie, 99

4. Basehor-Linwood, 79

4. Piper, 79

6. Maranatha Academy, 37

7. Bishop Ward, 26

Tonganoxie Girls Individual Results

200-meter - 4. Christy Weller, 28.22

400-meter - 1. Christy Weller, 1:01.46; 2. Christina Rubio, 1:03.42

800-meter - 2. Andie Jeannin, 2:32.23; 4. Katie Chenoweth, 2:38.4

100-meter hurdles - 2. Tracie Hileman, 16.89; 3. Abby Eisman, 17.63; 6. Shelby Maxon, 19.16

4x100 relay - 2. Christina Rubio, Andie Jeannin, Abby Eisman, Megan Puhr, 53.77

4x400 relay - 1. Andie Jeannin, Abby Eisman, Christina Rubio, Megan Puhr, 4:14.51

4x800 relay - 1. Christy Weller, Andie Jeannin, Katie Chenoweth, Megan Puhr

High jump - 1. Tracie Hileman, 5-0

Pole vault - 2. Abby Eisman, 8-0; 3. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 7-6

Long jump - 2. Tracie Hileman, 15-8

Triple jump - 2. Tracie Hileman, 31-10.5

Shot put - 2. Dominique Grizzle, 33-5; 3. Elise Drennan, 31-7

Discus - 3. Dominique Grizzle, 98-1; 4. Elise Drennan, 97-9.5; 6. Tiffany Jacobs, 83-1

Javelin - 1. Chrissie Jeannin, 123-0; 3. Madi Yates, 94-2; 4. Danielle Miller, 94-0

Tonganoxie Boys Individual Results

100-meter - 4. D.J. Lindsay, 11.75

200-meter - 3. D.J. Lindsay, 23.71

400-meter - 4. Austin Stone, 54.21

800-meter - 6. Patrick Holton, 2:15.57

110-meter hurdles - 5. Austin Smith, 18.29

300-meter hurdles - 4. Chris Jordan, 45.39

4x100 relay - 5. Bret Koch, Jason Espeland, Jeremy Carlisle, D.J. Lindsay, 46.19

4x400 relay - 2. Austin Stone, D.J. Lindsay, Chris Jordan, Bret Koch, 3:41.09

4x800 relay - 4. Patrick Holton, Tommy Heskett, Chris Jordan, David Powell, 9:28

High jump - 1. Kendrick Whittington, 6-4; 3. Austin Smith, 6-0

Pole vault - 2. Jake Willis, 10-6

Long jump - 4. Jared Knipp, 18-6

Shot put - 1. Chance Rawlins, 41-5.5; 4. James Edwards, 37-5.5

Discus - 1. Tyler Gurss, 135-3; 5. Stephen Wilson, 110-20

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.