Archive for Tuesday, October 14, 2008

TES students hit ground running for Kids Cross Country race

Tonganoxie Elementary School students run the Tonganoxie cross country course on Wednesday, Oct. 8 with Tonganoxie High runner Matt Titterington, one of the course guides for the annual Kids Cross Country race.

Tonganoxie Elementary School students run the Tonganoxie cross country course on Wednesday, Oct. 8 with Tonganoxie High runner Matt Titterington, one of the course guides for the annual Kids Cross Country race.

October 14, 2008

Tonganoxie Elementary School students ran with the big kids on Wednesday, Oct. 8.

The third- through sixth-graders took to the Tonganoxie cross country course with their Tonganoxie High elders for a mile-long run at the annual Kids Cross Country race.

As they crossed the finish line, team scores were tabulated for each classroom in each grade level. Each class received team points for its top few runners. Every runner received a ribbon.

Results

Sixth Grade

Teams

1. Bottenfield, 29; 2. Hunter, 31.

Individuals

1. Jordan Woods 2. Sarah Ahart 3. Emily Williams 4. Garrett Martin 5. Kyle Caldwell 6. Morgan Galvin 7. Andrew Harris 8. Tressa Walker 9. Garrett French 10. Levi Clevenge 11. Emily Mitchell 12. Kourtni Freemyer 13. Saryn Hernandez 14. Meagan Behm 15. Sophia Breedlove 15. Lucas Riddle 17. Brandon Williams 18. Elizabeth Laundy 19. Brittany Dussault 20. Josh Hunter

Fifth Grade

Teams

1. Korb, 28; 2. Mark, 38; 3. Smith, 45; 4. Laverentz, 70.

Individuals

1. Jack Dale 2. Tyler Speakman 3. Noah Arthod 4. Nicole Zerrer 5. Paul Thompson 6. Ryan Stother 7. Jacob Tollefson 8. Tommy Ford 9. Heath Martin 10. Angela Faherty 11. Zachary Callaghan 12. Sophia Wetta 13. Isacc Nickel 14. Kennedy Morey 15. Sierra Graham 16. Tristan Horton 17. Jake Griffin 18. Emily Eberth 19. Allison Dorsey 20. Kaylee Shriner 21. Gage Hendrix 22. Peyton Hendrix

Fourth Grade

Teams

1. Prelesnik, 83; 2. George, 93; 3. Fritz, 111; 4. Powell, 132; 5. Stephenson, 137; 6. Wilkins, 155.

Individuals (the last names of some students weren’t available)

1. Tyler Mitchell 2. Drew Cook 3. Austin 4. Colten Pope 5. Michael Mast 6. Paige Herrera 7. Jay Willcutt 8. Hayden Dale 9. Hope Creten 10. Tommy Wetta 11. Dakota Grey 12. Isabella Behm 13. Logan Woods 14. Logan Woods 15. Brett George 16. Jordan Brown 17. Alyssa Sharp 18. Ashley Weigel 19. Amanda Martin 20. Keaton 21. Luke Falk 22. Bailey Jackson 23. Matt Johnson 24. Tatiana Sudac 25. Emma Sanborn 26. Nick French 27. Matthew McClellan 28. Wyatt 29. Grace Woods 30. Sidney Murphy 31. Kody Nehl 32. Devan Graham 33. Tate Fisher 34. Emily Chambers 35. Crystal Breedlove 36. Micaela Weaver 37. Cole Waters 38. Alyssa Roberts 39. Greg Gast 40. Gage Langston 41. Dylan Galvin 42. Kyanna Thorne 43. Kahlee Crossmo 44. Jake Marshall 45. Tyler Bridges 46. Sara Osborne 47. Kristen Shriner 48. Anahi Puebla 49. Lucy Collings 50. Randa Lewis 51. Bridget Lees 52. David Hopkins 53. Rachel Maurer 54. Mykah Wingerter 55. Joshua Crossland 56. Esmerelda Mendoza 57. Emily Fletcher 58. Avery Wilson 59. Clay Garner 60. Dylan Tavis 61. Nicole 62. Michele Duarte 63. James Pattison 64. Andrew Dent 65. Andrea Bryant 66. Bekkah Creason 67. Aubrie Donell 68. Christian Haggett 69. Donnie Donell.

Third Grade

Teams

1. Stockman, 27; 2. Patton, 59; 3. Keifer, 92; 4. Pierce, 106; 5. Vernon, 146; 6. Baska, 147.

Individuals

1. James Breedlove 2. Zach Morgan 3. Zeb Huseman 4. Isaiah Frese 5. Chandler Hamman 6. Holden DeGraff 7. Ty Gambrill 8. Cody Reynolds 9. Logan Beach 10. Blake Thomas 11. Gad Huseman 12. Eric Neas 13. Erin Williams 14. Justin Hand 15. Darren DeVries 16. Emma Campbell 17. Jacob Macey 18. Chandler Caldwell 19. Mia Bond 20. Maria Bingham 21. Lee Letourneau 22. Mariah Grizzle 23. Josie Vestal 24. Trey Potter 25. Jacob Berry 26. Kody Overcash 27. Stephen Arguijo 28. Kay McKenzie 29. Keith Willis 30. Lauren Willson 31. Nick Skinner 32. Anna Fisher 33. Faith Creten 34. Brea Wingerter 35. Austin Hefton 36. Makayla Callaghan 37. Jacob O’Donnell 38. Allison Williams 39. Ashley Bridges 40. Sammy Sigourney 41. Jonathan Meyer 42. Paige Arnett 43. Kyle Snyder 44. Shailea Freemeyer 45. Colton Aaron 46. Courtney Cruickshank 47. Lucile Somers 48. McKenzie Stevens.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.