Archive for Thursday, October 16, 2008

KVL cross country crowns handed out

Cross country runners — including Tonganoxie High's David Powell, Dalton Lawson and Matt Brock — jockey for position in the opening stage of the Kaw Valley League championship on Thursday at the Tonganoxie cross country course.

Cross country runners — including Tonganoxie High's David Powell, Dalton Lawson and Matt Brock — jockey for position in the opening stage of the Kaw Valley League championship on Thursday at the Tonganoxie cross country course.

October 16, 2008

Tonganoxie High sophomore Alex Hauk runs in the Kaw Valley League race on Thursday in Tonganoxie.

Tonganoxie High sophomore Alex Hauk runs in the Kaw Valley League race on Thursday in Tonganoxie.

The Kaw Valley League cross country championships were decided on Thursday evening at the Tonganoxie cross country course.

Lansing won the girls title and Santa Fe Trail took the boys crown.

Katie Hirsch of Perry-Lecompton won the girls 4K and Brandon Craig of Lansing finished first in the boys 5K.

Tonganoxie High had one top-10 finisher among its runners thanks to junior Andie Jeannin, who finished 10th in the 4K, posting a time of 16:36. Senior Matt Brock was the boys’ top runner, completing the 5K in 17:29.

The Chieftain girls finished third even though they had the same point total (85) as Basehor-Linwood. The tie-breaker is decided by comparing the times of each team’s sixth-best runner. Tonganoxie senior Kayla Leffert’s time of 18:17 bested the 18:47 posted by the Bobcats’ Jane Heinen.

The Tonganoxie boys finished fifth in team points.

Girls 4K

Team Scores

1. Lansing, 36

2. Mill Valley, 70

3. Tonganoxie, 85

4. Basehor-Linwood, 85

5. Perry-Lecompton, 116

6. Santa Fe Trail, 117

Individual Results

1. Katie Hirsch, PL, 15:28; 2. Lauren Jaqua, LHS, 15:40; 3. Julia Beemer, LHS, 16:02; 4. Kylie Burns, BW, 16:04; 5. Kati Strickland, MV, 16:07; 6. Paige Croucher, SFT, 16:10; 7. Meredith Brooks, MV, 16:16; 8. Julia Winkler, LHS, 16:19; 9. Kayla Patterson, BL, 16:26; 10. Andie Jeannin, THS, 16:38.

Tonganoxie Results

16. Alex Hauk, 17:00; 20. Addy Phelps, 17:20; 21. Sarah Williams, 17:20; 27. Lauren Hall, 17:31; 37. Kayla Leffert, 18:17; 43. Lauren Himpel, 20:30.

Boys 5K

Team Scores

1. Santa Fe Trail, 55

2. Mill Valley, 61

3. Bonner Springs, 90

4. Turner, 100

5. Tonganoxie, 120

6. Lansing, 122

7. Perry-Lecompton, 189

8. Basehor-Linwood, 211

9. Piper, 217

Individual Results

1. Brandon Craig, LHS, 15:43; 2. Kaleb Black, BS, 16:23; 3. Aaron Connor, BW, 16:47; 4. Drake Stewart, SFT, 16:49; 5. Isaac Mills, BS, 16:54; 6. Jacob Roher, MV, 16:58; 7. Pete Lamoe, LHS, 17:01; 8. Oliver Parsons, MV, 17:05; 9. Kyle McDaniel, SFT, 17:09; 10. Garrett Jones, PL, 17:13.

Tonganoxie Results

15. Matt Brock, 17:29; 25. Dalton Lawson, 18:08; 26. David Powell, 18:09; 28. Joel Dunning, 18:11; 31. Patrick Rachford, 18:18; 39. Dalton Harrington, 18:32; 48. Caleb Himpel, 19:10.

JV boys win team title

The THS boys junior varsity team won the KVL team title, defeating Bonner Springs by a single point.

The Chieftains got the win with three top-10 finishers — Tommy Heskett (fourth, 19:00), Matt Titterington (seventh, 19:05) and Brady Field (10th, 19:17).

The girls JV squad finished third and had two top-10 finishers. Cristina Rubio was seventh, 18:53, and Nicole Gersbeck was ninth, 19:13.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.