Archive for Friday, September 5, 2008

THS cross country teams fall to Lansing

Jeannin wins girls race

Tonganoxie High girls cross country runners Lauren Himpel, Andie Jeannin, Kayla Leffert, Alex Hauk and Addy Phelps start their 4K race on Thursday against Lansing. The Lions won the duel, but Jeannin finished first.

Tonganoxie High girls cross country runners Lauren Himpel, Andie Jeannin, Kayla Leffert, Alex Hauk and Addy Phelps start their 4K race on Thursday against Lansing. The Lions won the duel, but Jeannin finished first.

September 5, 2008

A pack of runners, including Tonganoxie High's Dalton Lawson, Caleb Himpel, David Powell, Joel Dunning and Dalton Harrington, wind their way through the THS course on Thursday afternoon's duel with Lansing.

A pack of runners, including Tonganoxie High's Dalton Lawson, Caleb Himpel, David Powell, Joel Dunning and Dalton Harrington, wind their way through the THS course on Thursday afternoon's duel with Lansing.

In their season-opening cross country duel with Lansing on Thursday afternoon, the Tonganoxie High girls and boys fell short of team victories.

But Chieftains junior Andie Jeannin won the girls 4-kilometer race with a time of 16:30.

THS senior Matt Brock was the best runner for the boys on Thursday, finishing second with a time of 17:44.

Girls

Team Scores

Lansing - 22

Tonganoxie - 35

Race Results

1. Andie Jeannin, THS, 16:30

2. Melanie Pilkington, LHS, 17:12

3. Mary Kate Meara, LHS, 17:25

4. Julia Winkler, LHS, 17:37

5. Julia Beemer, LHS, 17:47

6. Addy Phelps, THS, 18:08

7. Alex Houk, THS, 18:23

8. Kristen Fowles, LHS, 18:33

9. Kayla Leffert, THS, 18:34

10. April Elkins, LHS, 18:43

11. Megan Hornick, LHS, 19:10

12. Lauren Hall, THS, 19:26

13. Christina Rubio, THS, 19:27

14. Lauren Hiimpel, THS, 19:48

Boys

Team Scores

Lansing - 27

Tonganoxie - 28

Race Results

1. Brandon Craig, LHS, 16:59

2. Matt Brock, THS, 17:44

3. Pete Lamoe, LHS, 17:54

4. David Powell, THS, 18:54

5. Caleb Himpel, THS, 18:55

6. Greg Bremser, LHS, 18:59

7. Dalton Lawson, THS, 19:17

8. Ezra Carpenter, LHS, 19:38

9. Wes Appleget, LHS, 19:42

10. Patrick Rachford, THS, 19:44

11. Joel Dunning, THS, 20:12

12. Tommy Heskett, THS, 20:56

13. Dalton Harrington, THS, 20:57

14. Michael Hornick, LHS, 21:45

15. A.J. Glowacki, LHS, 23:25

16. Matt McCurry, LHS, 24:41

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.