Archive for Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Chieftain girls take 3rd on home course

THS boys finish 4th

Tonganoxie High runners Alex Hauk, Addy Phelps and Lauren Hall all finished in the top 25 of the girls' 4K run at the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday to help score the Chieftains a third-place finish.

Tonganoxie High runners Alex Hauk, Addy Phelps and Lauren Hall all finished in the top 25 of the girls' 4K run at the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday to help score the Chieftains a third-place finish.

September 23, 2008

Three days after finishing ninth at Bonner Springs, the Tonganoxie High cross country squads fared a little better on their home course at the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday.

The Chieftain girls finished third and the boys took fourth.

Cross country powerhouse Wamego dominated the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday as the boys and girls teams won team titles and Breanna Briggs and Riley Woodward won individual crowns. Woodward set a new course record with his 5K time of 16:03.

As is usually the case, the Chieftains were led by Andie Jeannin and Matt Brock. Jeannin (eighth, 16:44) and Brock (17th, 17:53) both medaled, as did their THS teammates Lauren Hall, Alex Hauk, Addy Phelps, David Powell, Joel Dunning and Caleb Himpel.

Six runners from McLouth also competed at the invitational. Derek Wright was the top Bulldog, finishing 54th in the boys 5K run.

Girls 4K

Team Scores

1. Wamego, 40

2. Mill Valley, 85

3. Tonganoxie, 102

4. Jefferson County West, 104

5. Anderson County, 114

6. DeSoto, 127

7. Kansas City Christian, 130

8. Lansing, 190

9. Wellsville, 209

Race Results

1. Breanna Briggs, Wam., 15:29

2. Taryn Brees, JW, 16:03

3. Jade Brake, JW, 16:17

4. Meredith Brooks, MV, 16:20

5. Rachel Roudybush, Wam., 16:27

6. Reagan Rockers, And., 16:27

7. Kelly Roberts, Wam., 16:32

8. Andie Jeannin, THS, 16:44

9. Kati Strickland, MV, 16:57

10. Kristin Tipin, KCC, 16:58

Area Results

14. Lauren Hall, THS, 17:22

20. Alex Hauk, THS, 17:31

24. Addy Phelps, THS, 17:41

48. Lauren Himpel, THS, 17:31

54. Kayla Leffert, THS, 19:28

62. Gelia Gardner, MHS, 20:08

66. Brittany Schuman, MHS, 20:34

69. Caroline Overbaugh, MHS, 20:39

78. Anne Courtney, MHS, 23:49

Boys 5K

Team Scores

1. Wamego, 23

2. Santa Fe Trail, 48

3. Mill Valley, 102

4. Tonganoxie, 114

5. Kansas City Christian, 133

6. Anderson County, 160

7. Wellsville, 192

8. Jefferson County West, 232

9. DeSoto, 239

10. Piper, 240

11. Spring Hill, 274

12. Lansing, 353

Race Results

1. Riley Woodward, Wam., 16:03

2. Philip Hudson, Wam., 16:22

3. Nick Anning, KCK, 16:29

4. Quentin Capra, SFT, 16:34

5. Ben Chmiel, Wam., 16:47

6. Tanner Spreer, Wam., 17:00

7. Drake Stewart, SFT, 17:08

8. Devin Snethen, SFT, 17:13

9. Jordan Umscheid, Wam., 17:19

10. Tyler Gude, 17:23

Area Results

17. Matt Brock, THS, 17:53

20. David Powell, THS, 18:11

22. Joel Dunning, THS, 18:17

28. Caleb Himpel, THS, 18:36

34. Dalton Lawson, THS, 18:44

40. Patrick Rachford, THS, 18:54

53. Tommy Heskett, THS, 19:20

54. Derek Wright, MHS, 19:23

85. Jarrod Bechard, MHS, 23:16

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.