Archive for Tuesday, April 21, 2009

TMS boys impress in track debuts

April 21, 2009

The Tonganoxie Middle School boys track team recently opened its season with success.

The seventh-grade Warriors won team titles on April 8 at Mill Creek and April 9 at Lansing. The eighth-graders got a second-place finish at Lansing.

During the team’s opening week, Will Bond, Ronnie Myers, Zach Tallent, Brett Shelton, Joseph Wolf, Evan Stilgenbauer, Cody Snyder, Clayton Himpel, Tyler Ford, Evan Lott, James Grizzle, Shane Levy, Eric Tate ant Tyler Zinser took first place in an individual event at least once.

April 8 at Mill Creek

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Basehor-Linwood, 60.5; 2. Mill Creek, 46.5; 3. Tonganoxie, 38

Tonganoxie results

3,200 meters — 2. Jeff Neal, 13:23

1,600 meters — 1. Ronnie Myers, 5:18.75

800 meters — 1. Ronnie Myers, 2:25.53; 4. Matthew Saathoff, 2:44.75

200-meter dash — 2. Connor Kietzmann, 27.6; 3. Justin Stockman, 28; 4. Jonathan Duvall, 28.32

Shot put — 2. Cody Saladin, 34-4; 3. Deepak Grewal, 31-11; 4. Ty Barton, 31-4

Long jump — 4. Tyler Zinser, 14-9.5

High jump — 1. Tyler Zinser, 5; 2. Justin Stockman, 5

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 73; 2. Mill Creek, 42; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 18

75-meter hurdles — 1. Clayton Himpel, 13.188

1,600 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 5:39.69

400-meter dash — 1. Tyler Ford, 1:07.37; 3. Eric Tate, 1:09.71

800 meters — 1. Evan Lott, 2:52

200-meter dash — 1. Joseph Wolf, 27.41; 4. Clayton Himpel, 30.58

4x400 relay — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, Evan Lott, Tyler Ford, Joseph Wolf, 4:36.03

Shot put — 1. James Grizzle, 31-7; 2. Chase Sample, 29-3; 3. Zeb Kissinger, 28-2; 4. Erich McPherson, 27-10

Discus — 1. Shane Levy, 87-3; 2. Eric McPherson, 78-3; 3. Clayton Neas, 76-11; 4. Cody Snyder, 76-4

High jump — 1. Eric Tate, 4-7; 2. Tyler Ford, 4-7; 3. Ben Johnson, 4-5

Long jump — 1. Joseph Wolf, 15-4

April 9 at Lansing

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Lansing, 56; 2. Tonganoxie, 45; 3. Piper, 38

75-meter hurdles — 1. Will Bond, 13.62

1,600 meters — 1. Ronnie Myers, 5:33

400-meter dash — 3. Connor Kietzmann, 1:06.8

4x200 relay — 1. Tyler Zinser, Justin Stockman, Matthew Saathoff, Connor Kietzmann, 1:55.41

800 meters — 1. Zach Tallent, 2:52.3

3,200 meters — 2. Jeff Neal, 13.46

Shot put — 2. Cody Saladin, 33-1; 4. Deepak Grewal, 31-7

Discus — 1. Brett Shelton, 93-9; 3. Deepak Grewal, 91-11

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 49; 2. Lansing, 46; 3. Piper, 36

1,600 meters — 3. Evan Lott, 6:11.8

400-meter dash — 1. Joseph Wolf, 1:04.3; 2. Tyler Ford, 1:09

4x200 relay — 2. Shane Levy, Colton Timm, Ben Johnson, Clayton Neas, 2:11

800 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:34.1

200-meter dash — 1. Joseph Wolf, 27.77

4x400 relay — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, Evan Lott, Eric Tate, Tyler Ford, 4:44.3

Long jump — 2. Joseph Wolf, 14-3; 4. Shane Levy, 13-3

Shot put — 2. James Grizzle, 30-11; 3. Cody Snyder, 30-5

Discus — 1. Cody Snyder, 89-3; 2. Shane Levy, 80; 4. Clayton Neas, 74-5

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.