Archive for Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Whitledge, Donnelly break TMS high jump records

Alissa Donnelly breaks the Tonganoxie Middle School girls' high jump record with this 5 foot 1 inch jump. Donnelly beat Tracy Hileman's previous 5 foot high jump record for the middle school.

Alissa Donnelly breaks the Tonganoxie Middle School girls' high jump record with this 5 foot 1 inch jump. Donnelly beat Tracy Hileman's previous 5 foot high jump record for the middle school.

April 28, 2009

Jo Kissinger throws the discuss a personal best record of 80 feet 9 inches during the Tonganoxie Middle School track meet Thursday.

Jo Kissinger throws the discuss a personal best record of 80 feet 9 inches during the Tonganoxie Middle School track meet Thursday.

Ty Barton, Tonganoxie MIddle School eighth-grader, throws the shot put. He finished second in the event at the TMS dual.

Ty Barton, Tonganoxie MIddle School eighth-grader, throws the shot put. He finished second in the event at the TMS dual.

Two Tonganoxie Middle School students prepare to pass the baton in the boys 400 meter relay.

Two Tonganoxie Middle School students prepare to pass the baton in the boys 400 meter relay.

Tonganoxie MIddle School runners Perla Mendoza, Abby Thomas and Madee Walker take off at Tonganoxie's dual.

Tonganoxie MIddle School runners Perla Mendoza, Abby Thomas and Madee Walker take off at Tonganoxie's dual.

Tonganoxie Middle School’s track athletes had some memorable moments this past week.

Jenny Whitledge set a new TMS record in the eighth-grade girls high jump, leaping 5 feet, 4 inches to win April 20 at the Perry Relays.

Three days later, Warrior Alissa Donnelly broke the TMS seventh-grade girls mark in the same event with a jump of 5-1 during a dual with Monticello Trails.

The old mark was 5 feet for seventh graders, 5-2 for eighth graders.

The seventh-grade girls from TMS won a team title at Perry, finishing five points ahead of the host school.

At the duals on Thursday, the Warriors swept Monticello Trails as the girls’ seventh and eighth grade teams were victorious and the TMS boys teams pulled off some close victories — the eighth-graders by one, the seventh-graders by three.

A number of TMS athletes were victorious at Perry.

TMS seventh-grader Joseph Wolf won the 400-meter dash at the Perry Relays with a time of 1:03.29.

Shane Levy won the discus with a throw of 105 feet.

Whitledge won the 100-meter dash in 14 seconds.

Maddee Walker, an eighth-grader, won the 800-meter run in 3:01.6, and Donnelly won the 800 for seventh-grade girls in 2:42.17.

The seventh grade girls 4x400 relay team of Shelby Letourneau, Hunter Cook, Taylar Morgan and Emily Soetaert won with a time of 4:50.6.

Donnelly won the high jump with a 4-8 performance.

Soetaert won the long jump after traveling 12-4.

Morgan Oroke, Kara banks, Jessica Rubio and Donnelly won the medley relay at Perry in 2:13.1.

Tonganoxie Middle School duals

Thursday, April 23

Girls

Eighth grade

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 1. Hannah Kemp, 12.9; 3. Jenny Stinson, 14.32

100-meter dash — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 13.61

1,600 meters — 3. Kelsey Briggs, 7:56

4x100 relay — 2. Shelby McDaniel, Alyssa Miller, Kaitlin Hoppins, Jenny Stinson, 1:06.66

400-meter dash — 1. Jessica Sommers, 1:14.6

4x200 relay — 2. Maddee Walker, Chris Tiner, Tana Ward, Jenny Stinson, 2:16.2

800 meters — 2. Maddee Walker, 3:01.39; 3. Abby Thomas, 3:04

200-meter dash — 1. Hannah Kemp, 30.2

4x400 relay — 2. Hannah Kemp, Jessica Sommers, Maddee Walker, Jenny Whitledge, 5:04

Long jump — 4. Kaitlin Hoppins, 8-7

High jump — Jenny Whitledge, 5

Shot put — 1. Holly Thompson, 31-7; 2. Rachel Washington, 29-9; 3. Jo Kissinger, 27-6; 4. Molly Welsh, 26-6

Discus — 1. Jo Kissinger, 80-9; 2. Holly Thompson, 65-5; 3. Molly Welsh, 57-10; 4. Rachel Washington, 54-6

Seventh grade

Tonganoxie 66, Monticello Trails 48

75-meter hurdles — 3. Morgan Oroke, 14.43; 4. Caly Ingle, 15.05

100-meter dash — 3. Taylar Morgan, 15.05

1600 meters — 1. Emily Soetaert, 6:35

4x100 relay — 2. Caly Ingle, Brianna Finnegan, Aly Bartholomew, Morgan Oroke,1:03.5

400-meter dash — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 1:08.7; 2. Hunter Cook, 1:13.5; 3. Taylar Morgan, 1:13.6

4x200 relay — 2. Kara Banks, Madelyn Lewis, Marissa Martin, Jessica Rubio, 2:11.7

200-meter dash — 2. Alissa Donnelly, 29.31

4x400 relay — 1. Emily Soetaert, Taylar Morgan, Hunter Cook, Shelby Letourneau, 4:56.5

Long jump — 1. Emily Soetaert, 12-3; 2. Kara Banks, 10-8; 3. Shelby Letourneau, 10-6

High jump — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 5-1; 2. Haley Griffin, 4-2; 4. Jessa Thorne, 3-10

Shot put — 4. Elizabeth Patrick, 25-9

Discus — 2. Elizabeth Patrick, 57-8; 3. Leah Miller, 53-4; 4. Annie Holton, 53-1

Boys

Eighth grade

Tonganoxie 67, Monticello Trails 66

TMS results

3,200 — Jeff Neal, 12:55

75-meter hurdles — 1. Tyler Hall, 13.39; 2. Austin Searcy, 13.44; 3. Will Bond, 13.48

100-meter dash — 2. Jonathan Duvall, 13.57; 4. Will Bond, 14.12

1,600 meters — 1. Ronnie Myers, 5:27.4; 4. Brett Morey, 7:33

400-meter dash — 2. Ronnie Myers, 1:07.79; 3. Zach Tallent, 1:10.19; 4. Keaton Truesdell, 1:14.14

4x200 relay — 1. Connor Kietzmann, Matthew Saathoff, Justin Stockman, Ronnie Myers, 1:53.16

800 meters — 3. Jeff Neal, 2:55; 4. Zach Tallent, 2:58.61

200-meter dash — 1. Connor Kietzmann, 28.05; 3. Keaton Truesdell, 31.49

High jump — 1. Justin Stockman, 5-1; 2. Tyler Zinser, 4-11; 3. Josh Sloan, 4-9; 4. Tyler Hall, 4-7

Long jump — 3. Tyler Zinser, 14-10; 4. Matthew Saathoff, 14-7

Shot put — 2. Ty Barton, 34-2; 3. Thomas Miller, 33-2

Discus — 2. Brett Shelton, 80-11; 3. Justin Stockman, 79-8

Seventh grade

Tonganoxie 64, Monticello Trails 61

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 2. Clayton Himpel, 12.5

100-meter dash — 3. Cole Holloway, 14.43; 4. Noa Puelda, 14.6

1600 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 5:45.58

400-meter dash — 2. Joseph Wolf, 1:06.89

4x200 relay — 1. Clayton Himpel, Tyler Ford, Evan Stilgenbauer, Clayton Neas, 1:58.83

800 meters — Andrew Behm, 2:52.17

200-meter dash — 1. Joseph Wolf, 27.4

4x400 relay — 1. Eric Tate, Tyler Ford, Evan Lott, Evan Stilgenbauer, 4:36.94

High jump — 1. Eric Tate, 4-8; tie-2. Tyler Ford, 4-7; tie-2. Andrew Behm, 4-7

Long jump — 1. Joseph Wolf, 15-2; 4. Cole Holloway, 13-6

Shot put — 1. James Grizzle, 32-11; 2. Cody Snyder, 32-10; 3. Clayton Neas, 30-7; 4. Eric McPherson, 28-1

Discus — 1. Clayton Neas, 85-8; 2. James Grizzle, 82-6

Perry Relays

Monday, April 20

Girls

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Topeka Seaman, 106; 2. Perry, 100; 3. Tonganoxie, 90; 4. Jeff West, 83; 5. Lansing, 64; 6. Royal Valley, 14

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 2. Hannah Kemp, 13.6

100-meter dash — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 14

1,600 meters — 3. Jessica Sommers, 7:18; 5. Kelsey Briggs, 7:48.5

4x100 relay — 6. Shelby McDaniel, Alyssa Miller, Tana Ward, Summer Minor, 1:04.69

4x200 relay — 5. Tana Ward, Chris Tiner, Jessica Sommers, Maddee Walker, 2:18.06

800 meters — 1. Maddee Walker, 3:01.6; 6. Abby Thomas, 3:18

200-meter dash — 2. Hannah Kemp, 30.3

4x400 relay — 2. Hannah Kemp, Jessica Sommers, Maddee Walker, Jenny Whitledge, 4:57.88

Medley relay — 2. Jenny Whitledge, Hannah Kemp, Tana Ward, Jenny Stinson, 2:16.18

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4

Shot put — 4. Holly Thompson, 30-8

Discus — 2. Jo Kissinger, 78-7; 4. Holly Thompson, 70-1

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 99; 2. Perry, 94; 3. Lansing, 84; 4. Topeka Seaman, 67; 5. Royal Valley, 59; 6. Jeff West

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 5. Morgan Oroke, 15.39

100-meter dash — 2. Alissa Donnelly, 14.02

1600 meters — 2. Emily Soetaert, 6:21.67

4x100 relay — 6. Morgan Oroke, Caly Ingle, Haley Griffin, Shelby Letourneau, 1:03.6

400-meter dash — 4. Hunter Cook, 1:12.9; 6. Taylar Morgan, 1:14.5

4x200 relay — 2. Jessica Rubio, Kara Banks, Taylar Morgan, Shelby Letourneau, 2:07.72

800 meters — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 2:42.17

4x400 relay — 1. Shelby Letourneau, Hunter Cook, Taylar Morgan, Emily Soetaert, 4:50.6

High jump — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 4-8; 2. Haley Griffin, 4-3; 4. Brianna Finnegan, 3-10

Long jump — 1. Emily Soetaert, 12-4; 5. Kara Banks, 11-7; 6. Shelby Letourneau, 11-7.

Medley relay — 1. Morgan Oroke, Kara Banks, Jessica Rubio, Alissa Donnelly, 2:13.1.

Shot put — 5. Elizabeth Patrick, 26

Boys

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Perry-Lecompton, 103; 2. Topeka Seaman, 97; 3. Jeff West, 81; 4. Lansing, 72; 5. Royal Valley, 65; 6. Tonganoxie, 46

TMS results

3,200 meters — 2. Jeff Neal, 13:11.06

1,600 meters — 2. Ronnie Myers, 5:26.58

400-meter dash — 5. Connor Kietzmann, 1:03.16

4x200 relay — 3. Tyler Zinser, Justin Stockman, Matthew Saathoff, Connor Kietzmann, 1:55

800 meters — 2. Ronnie Myers, 2:28.15

4x400 relay — 4. Josh Sloan, Zach Tallent, Justin Stockman, Connor Kietzmann, 4:28

High jump — 5. Justin Stockman, 5-1

Discus — 4. Brett Shelton, 98-2

Medley relay — 5. Lucas Ahart, Connor Kietzmann, Tyler Zinser, Matthew Saathoff, 2:07

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Topeka Seaman, 115; 2. Lansing, 86; 3. Tonganoxie, 75; 4. Royal Valley, 69; 5. Jeff West, 51; Perry-Lecompton, 37

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 4. Clayton Himpel, 13.9

1,600 meters — 4. Evan Stilgenbauer, 5:40

4x100 relay — 6. Cole Holloway, Clayton Himpel, Eric Tate, Evan Stilgenbauer, 58.4

400-meter dash — 1. Joseph Wolf, 1:03.29

4x200 relay — 3. Eric Tate, Tyler Ford, Evan Stilgenbauer, Clayton Neas, 2:01.68

800 meters — 6. Evan Lott, 2:38.6

200-meter dash — 2. Joseph Wolf, 27.7; 6. Clayton Neas, 30.88

4x400 relay — 2. Eric Tate, Tyler Ford, Evan Lott, Joseph Wolf, 4:29

Long jump — 2. Joseph Wolf, 15 ?

Shot put — 3. Cody Snyder, 30-9

Discus — 1. Shane Levy, 105; 5. Cody Snyder, 80-7

Medley relay — 3. Clayton Himpel, Shane Levy, Tyler Ford, Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:06

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.