Archive for Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Tonganoxie elementary students honored for activities, accomplishments

July 8, 2009

Tonganoxie Elementary School held an awards assembly in May to honor its students.

Here are lists of students recognized:

2009 Royals Father of the Year winners

Cole Keltner, third-grader, who was a finalist for the award. His father is Ryan Keltner.

Rachel Maurer, fourth-grader, was a semifinalist. Her father is Andrew Maurer.

Perfect attendance awards

Chandler Hamman, Dalton Hull, Bailey Jackson, Jayden Kuzmic, Trey Lewallen, Kody Nehl, Luke Porterfield, Catie Rawls, Nick Smith, Tatiana Sudac, Veronika Sudac, Kylee Vestal, Jake Wolf and Peyton Woods.

Black belts in recorder karate

Bridget Lees, Brayden Cox, Kyanna Thorne, Britany Wiles, Grace Woods, Bailey Jackson, Kasey Gardner, Madison Meitler, Emily Hummelgaard, Emily Chambers, Hope Creten, Randa Lewis, Emma Kaighin, Aubrie Donell, Josie Malec, Nathan Bothwell, Jordan Brown and Tate Fisher.

Third-grade music memory team

Tim Peel, Shane O’Donnell, Tanner Walden, Sammy Sigourney, Mya Hurley and Sammy Knipp.

Fourth-grade music memory team

Nathan Bothwell, Grace Woods, Destiny Thompson, Nick French, Abby Pray and Anahi Puebla.

Second grade physical education pacer and push-up tests

Taylor Black, Hayden Robbins, Carrie Gast, Dawson Bennett, Brandy Riker (2), Drake Pray, Coby Claypool, Avery Moritz, Calvin Morgan, Chris Botkin, Mallory Gallett, Rilee Garner, Derik Colburn, Trevor Klutts, Brooklin Maas, Anna Soetaert, Maureen Wetta, Ashton Truitt, Dylan Lang, Maddie Ford, Courtney Dudley, Tawni Counts, Kiowa Witt, Ali Caenen, Bailey Bradley, Ahren Gann, Mason Armstrong and Wyatt Martin.

Third- and fourth-grade students fitness recognition

Students were in the Healthy Fitness Zone for all tested areas of the Fitnessgram — curl-ups, push-ups, trunk lift, sit and reach, and pacer laps.

Chandler Caldwell, Darren DeVries, Kylie Kimrey, Catie Larson, Rebekah Martin, Nick Skinner, Paige Arnett, Emma Campbell, Anna Fisher, Jared Gilliland, Mariah Grizzle, Trey Hampton, Xavier Hendrix, Dalton Hull, Chloe Langford, Jacey May, Devin Stuart, Riley Willburn, Maria Bingham, Grace Coffin, Courtney Cruickshank, Peyton Gilliam, Gad Huseman, Zeb Huseman, Bowan Jones, Audrey Miller, Eric Neas, Cody Reynolds, Makenzie Sample, Aubry Sittner, Allison Williams, Lauren Willson, Mia Billings, Mia Bond, Marissa Bunch, Makayla Callaghan, Faith Creten, Mason Cummings, Shailea Freemeyer, Justin Hand, Austin Hefton, Sammy Knipp, Aiden McClellan, Josie Vestal, Amber Frick, Jacelyn Gibbs, Katie Malone, Angelina Steinwachs, Tyler Waters, Megan White, Erin Williams, Brady Zule, Joseph Caiharr, Holden DeGraff, Elizabeth Goodier, Hannah Kobe, Kayden McCrary, Hannah Miller, Ethan Stone, Keith Willis, Joanna Filbert, Emily Fletcher, Tracy Oelschlaeger, Colten Pope, Alyssa Sharp, Cole Waters, Cheyanne Smith, Austin Boatwright, Jack Crow, Lane Hecht, Christian Hernandez, Cody Knight, Drew Ratliff, Calerie Cox, Brayden Cox, Andrew Dent, Pancho Mitchell, Brett George, Devan Graham, Cassie Hargrave, Emma Kaighin, Brock Ladesic, Randa Lewis, Zac Oliver, Abby Pray, Keaton Rickard, Wyatt Zarda, Hayde Dale, Paige Herrera, Gage Langston, Lexi Lauri, Madison Meitler, Alex Richert, Ian Slater, Nicole Tallent, Micaela Weaver, Jay Willcutt, Brie Spencer, Cameron Cash, Emily Chambers, Hope Creten, Emily Hummelgaard, Bailey Jackson, Rachel Maurer, Corbin Oroke, Kylee Vestal, Logan Williams, Mykah Wingerter, Grace Woods, Logan Woods, Kayla Beadle, Katie Barden, Isabella Behm, Jordan Brown, Aubrie Donell, Luke Falk, Matt Johnson, Tyler Mitchell, Alyssa Roberts, Bailey Salmon, Shelby Stauch, Tatiana Sudac, Kyanna Thorne, Tommy Wetta, Avery Wilson and Brayden Woods.

First grade awards

Citizenship

Marian Pray, Peyton Woods, Elizabeth Elliott, Colby Smith, Ethan Jacks, Alex Hartpence, Jace Palmer, Madelynn Bell, Blake Sparks, Payton Lynn, Lauren Gray and Elijah Tyner.

Friendship

Kait Kesller, Anna Edmonds, Matthew Bridges, Cassidy McPherson, Emily-Rose Rausch, Meron Hayden, Bridget Knipp, Merkaia Khanthaboury and Cole Sample.

Role Model

Reese Wood, Allyson Sparks, Ryan Black and Amaya Dajani.

Enthusiasm

Terri Hilker, Demi Hull, Shane Lewis, Jared Putthoff and Tabor Sittner.

Achievement

Carmen Snyder, Kyle Chambers, Caeden Woods, Cameron Babcock, Tristen Briley, Enirque Juarez, Nick Monteil, Easton Breault and Allison Fosdick.

Second grade awards

Citizenship

Hayden Robbins, Reagan Arthaud, Adrian Cullen, Yareli Gardea, Garrett Harris, Brooklin Maas, Adam DeMaranville, Laura Heskett, Mason Armstrong, Megan Mitchell, Sebastian Hendrix, Ariel Jacobs, Anna Soetaert and Maddie Pruden.

Friendship

Mathia Slinkard, Bailey Webb, Abby Fletcher, Catie Rawls, Shelby Wesselmann, Jacob Hall, Rilee Garner, Jamie Barrios, Simon Stevens, Renae Edmiston and Carrie Gast.

Creativity and curiosity

Lucas Boice-Dobbs, Coby Claypool, Lilly Robinson, Salem Clemens, Nick Smith, Thomas Stockman Trey Lewallen, Hunter Fields, Hana Dajani, Garrett Vaughn, Taylor Knipp, William Bartels, Dawson Pope, Garrett Eason and Alex Falk.

Role model

Madeline Bachelor, Dylan Lang, Tawni Counts, Bailey Bradley, Cameron Morman, Emily Snodgrass, Mikayla Hennigh, Justin Penner and Sommer Gratton.

Enthusiasm

Dawson Bennett, Marisa Kearns, Tiffani Hicks, Ralphie Miller, Kiowa Witt and Maureen Wetta.

Achievement

Jakob Foley, Reagan Overcash, Gracie Wogomon, Ahren Gann, Jared Bothwell, Blake Phillips, Calvin Morgan, Julia Westrich, J.T. Caton, Arai Bigge and Emmett Keene.

Third grade

Citizenship

Delaney Fenoglio, Joseph Caiharr, Gabriel Jones, Amber Frick, Bowen Jones, Lee Letourneau, Emma Campbell, Dylan Funk, James Breedlove, Brenna Bigge, Chandler Caldwell and Kylie Kimrey.

State assessment exemplary awards

Reading

Brenna Bigge, Maria Bingham, James Breedlove, Joseph Caiharr, Chandler Caldwell, Emma Campbell, Courtney Cruickshank, Holden DeGraff, Grant Fosdick, Isaiah Frese, Chandler Hamman, Maddie Jacobs, Summer Keagle, Kylie Kimrey, Samantha Knipp, Catie Larson, Tyler Logan, Katherine Malone, Camden Meyer, Jose Monarrez, Eric Neas, Samuel Sigourney, Aubry Sittner, Daisha Stone, Robert Stone, Maria Taylor, Tanner Walden, Megan White, Allison White and Erin Williams.

Math

Stephen Arguijo, Jacob Berry, Mia Billings, James Breedlove, Avery Brinson, Joseph Caiharr, Chandler Caldwell, Faith Creten, Nathan Elliott, Anna Fisher, Grant Fosdick, Isaiah Frese, Peyton Gilliam, Chandler Hamman, Xavier Hendrix, Gad Huseman, Bowen Jones, Gabriel Jones, Summer Keagle, Samantha Knipp, Catie Larson, Katherine Malone, Zachary Morgan, Eric Neas, Samuel Sigourney, Devin Stuart, Tanner Walden, Megan White and Erin Williams.

Fourth grade

Citizenship awards

Brett George, Emma Kaighin, Bailey Salmon, Tyler Mitchell, Madison Meitler, Alex Wilson, Nick French, Emma Cook, Hope Creten, Logan Williams, Ashley Weigel and Lane Hecht.

State assessment exemplary awards

Reading

Josiah Anderson, Nathan Bothwell, Jordan Brown, Emily Chambers, Drew Cook, Kahlee Crossno, Luke Falk, Emmanuel Fleming, Emily Fletcher, Nick French, Kasey Gardner, Brett George, Dakota Grey, Lane Hecht, Jon Kraus, Alexi Lauri, Bridget Leees, Randa Lewis, Jake Lux, Elizabeth Mills, Kody Nehl, Sara Osborne, Abby Pray, Ian Slater, Grace Snodgrass, Shelby Stauch, Destiny Thompson, Haley Vaughan, Micaela Weaver, Baylee Whitson, Blake Williams, Logan Williams and Grace Woods.

Math

Nathan Bothwell, Cameron Cash, Emily Chambers, Drew Cook, Jack Crow, Emmanuel Fleming, Emily Fletcher, Nick French, Brett George, Devan Graham, Dakota Grey, Ricki Griffith, Bailey Jackson, Bobby Johnson, Emma Kaighin, Jon Kraus, Alexi Lauri, Briget Lees, Randa Lewis, Tori Luna, Jake Lux, Michael Mast, Rachel Maurer, Zac Oliver, Abby Pray, Anahi Puebla, Alec Richert, Kyanna Thorne, Nate Wiedow, Britany Wiles, Logan Williams and Grace Woods.

Science

Josiah Anderson, Austin Boatwright, Nathan Bothwell, Emily Chambers, Jack Crow, Tate Fisher, Nick French, Brett George, Ricki Griffith, Lane Hecht, Matt Johnson, Brock ladesic, Alexi Lauri, Bridget Lees, Randa Lewis, Kody Nehl, Tracy Oelschlaeger, Ian Slater, Grace Snodgrass, Nicole Tallent, Ashley Weigel, Baylee Whitson, Blake Williams and Logan Williams.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.