Archive for Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Chieftain boys win delayed Bobcat Relays

May 5, 2009

After nearly three weeks, the Bobcat Relays finally ended April 28 at Basehor-Linwood High. The meet was scheduled for April 9 but thunderstorms put a halt to events before it could conclude.

When it finally did, the Tonganoxie High boys track team won a team title and the girls finished second.

Bobcat Relays

Girls

Team scores: 1. Perry-Lecompton, 187; 2. Tonganoxie, 114; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 82

Tonganoxie results

1600 meters — 4. Lauren Hall, 6:22.18

100-meter hurdles — 4. Emma Slater, 18.67

300-meter hurdles — 3. Emma Slater, 54.56

4x100 relay — 3. Andie Jeannin, Cristina Rubio, Megan Puhr, Sagan Scates, 56.91

4x400 relay — 1. Andie Jeannin, Megan Puhr, Cristina Rubio, Sagan Scates, 4:26.63

4x800 relay — 1. Andie Jeannin, Lauren Hall, Megan Puhr, Sagan Scates, 11:21.41

Shot put — 1. Roni Grizzle, 41-7; 3. Dominique Grizzle, 31-11

Discus — 1. Roni Grizzle, 109-9; 4. Dominique Grizzle, 97-11 ?; 7. Danielle Miller, 77-1

Pole vault — 2. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 8; 4. Kenzie Cadue, 5-6

Javelin — 1. Chrissie Jeannin, 119-3; 3. Roni Grizzle, 114-10 1/2 ; 5. Danielle Miller, 91-11

Sprint relay — 3. Roni Grizzle, Madisen Yates, Cristina Rubio, Megan Puhr, 2:14.93

Boys

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 164.5; 2. Bonner Springs, 137; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 84

Tonganoxie results

100-meter dash — 3. DJ Lindsay, 11.53; 7. Jeremy Carlisle, 12.22

200-meter dash — 1. DJ Lindsay, 22.72; 6. Shawn Marin, 26.04

400-meter dash — 1. Jeremy Carlisle, 52.28; 4. Bret Koch, 54.5

800 meters — 4. Tommy Heskett, 2:13.59; 5. Matt Briggs, 2:15.16; 6. Caleb Himpel, 2:17.1

1600 meters — 2. Matt Briggs, 5:15.25

3200 meters — 7. Ben Field, 11:50

110-meter hurdles — 6. Austin Smith, 18.3

300-meter hurdles — 6. Jamison Bloomer, 46.72

4x100 relay — 2. DJ Lindsay, David Powell, Bret Koch, Jeremy Carlisle, 45.66

4x400 relay — 1. DJ Lindsay, Bret Koch, David Powell, Jeremy Carlisle, 3:33.9

4x800 relay — 4. David Powell, Tommy Heskett, Caleb Himpel, Joel Dunning, 9:15.5

Long jump — 6. Dylan Scates, 18-5

Discus — 2. Stephen Wilson, 131-2; 6. Bryson Hewins, 101-11

Triple jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 40-4 ?; 8. Jared Knipp, 35

High jump — 2. Austin Smith, 6; 3. Dylan Jacobs, 5-10

Pole vault — 1. Jake Willis, 10-6; 2. Ian McClellan, 10; 4. Cody Martin, 8-6

Javelin — 4. Reece Hollingsworth, 127-5 ?; 5. Shawn Roberts, 126-5; 6. Jeremy Elliott, 126-4 ?

Sprint relay — 3. Bret Koch, Jared Knipp, Dylan Scates, Austen Holloway, 1:50.33

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.