Archive for Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Dozens of Tonganoxie students run in kids cross country race

October 13, 2009

On Wednesday, Oct. 7 outside Tonganoxie Middle School, more than 140 young runners participated in Tonganoxie’s annual kids cross country meet.

Students from third, fourth, fifth and sixth grades in the school district ran the course.

Top girls and boys runners in each grade were: Sophie Wetta and Jack Dale, sixth; Hope Creten and Drew Cook; fifth; Erin Williams and Zeb Huseman, fourth; and Maureen Wetta and Jared Bothwell, third.

Although the sixth grade didn’t have enough participants for team scores, in the other grades, a specific classroom was awarded points for its top five finishers (team names came from each classroom’s teacher). Team Franey won in fifth grade, Stephenson runners were victorious among fourth-grade classrooms and the Vernon team took first place in third grade.

Sixth grade

1. Jack Dale; 2. Noah Arthaud; 3. Jacob Tollefson; 4. Sophie Wetta; 5. Autumn Collins; 6. Heath Martin; 7. Sierra Graham; 8. Tommy Ford; 9. Rachel Elliot; 10. Josh Lingo; 11. Kennedy Morey; 12. Kaylee Shriner; 13. Megan Rawls; 14. Peyton Hendrix; 15. Gage Hendrix; 16. Hector Herrera.

Fifth grade

Team scores (top five per class): 1. Franey, 62; 2. Mark, 81; 3. Heffner, 83; 4. Laverentz, 74.

Individuals

1. Drew Cook; 2. Dominik Novotney; 3. Tate Fisher; 4. Jay Willcutt; 5. Hope Creten; 6. Bobby Johnson; 7. Paige Herrera; 8. Dakota Grey; 9. Michael Mast; 10. Isabella Behm; 11. Logan Woods; 12. Hayden Dale; 13. Austin Boatwright; 14. Tommy Wetta; 15. Alyssa Sharp; 16. Brett George; 17. Jayden Kuzmic; 18. Josiah Papa; 19. Kahlee Crossno; 20. Ashley Weigel; 21. Matt Johnson; 22. Luke Falk; 23. Dylan Scheer; 24. Kody Nehl; 25. Tatiana Sudac; 26. Elijah Marshall; 27. Amanda Martin; 28. Matt McClellan; 29. Alyssa Roberts; 30. Lucy Collongs; 31. Andrea Bryant; 32. Carly Herrera; 33. Jon Kraus; 34. Gregory Gast; 35. Aubrie Donnell; 36. Donnie Donnell.

Fourth grade

Team scores: 1. Stephenson, 55; 2. George, 65; 3. Prelesnik, 67; 4. Fritz, 69; 5. Wilkens, 114.

Individuals

1. Zeb Huseman; 2. Gad Huseman; 3. James Breedlove; 4. Zac Morgan; 5. Chandler Hamman; 6. Aidan McClellan; 7. Cody Reynolds; 8. Logan Beach; 9. Blake Thomas; 10. Isaiah Frese; 11. Ty Gambrill; 12. Erin Williams; 13. Eric Neas; 14. Emma Campbell; 15. Cami Timm; 16. Chandler Caldwell; 17. Nathan Feiring; 18. Mia Bond; 19. Austin Hefton; 20. Trey Potter; 21. Madison Hannahan; 22. Tyler Logan; 23. Keith Willis; 24. Makenzie Sample; 25. Tanner Walden; 26. Kyle Snyder; 27. Allison Williams; 28. Jacob O’Donnell; 29. Anna Fisher; 30. Jacob Macey; 31. Xavier Hendrix; 32. Josie Vestal; 33. Heather Miller; 34. Stephen Arguijo; 35. Courtney Cruickshank; 36. Sammy Sigourney; 37. Colton Aaron; 38. Kobe Fagan; 39. Kay McKenzie; 40. Nick Skinner; 41. Cindy Anderson.

Third grade

Team scores: 1. Vernon, 36; 2. Stockman, 57; 3. Patton, 90; 4. Lucas, 98; 5. Pierce, 123; 6. Gepner, 140.

Individuals

1. Jared Bothwell; 2. Korbin Riedel; 3. Alan Falk; 4. Cameron Morman; 5. Kiowa Witt; 6. Dawson Buckley; 7. Maureen Wetta; 8. Mallory Gallet; 9. Avery Moritz; 10. Alex Tucker; 11. David Boatwright; 12. Wyat Martin; 13. Adrien Cullen; 14. Coby Claypool; 15. Aubrie Wheeler; 16. Austin Shelton; 17. Calvin Morgan; 18. Chase Elliott; 19. Justin Penner; 20. Jeremy Turnbow; 21. Justin England; 22. Brady Riker; 23. Salem Clemens; 24. Kalob Hermreck; 25. Breon Shyrock; 26. Sebastian Hendrix; 27. Ali Caenen; 28. Madison Ford; 29. Carrie Gast; 30. Adam DeMaranville; 31. Cassidy Lewis; 32. Dawson Pape; 33. Emily Snodgrass; 34. Logan Torchia; 35. Veronika Sudac; 36. Lane Fagan; 37. Kayla Garst; 38. Ralphie Miller; 39. Madison Watson; 40. Reagan Overcash; 41. Catie Rawls; 42. Savannah Adams; 43. Tawni Counts; 44. Garrett Eason; 45. Katie Arguijo; 46. Autumn Vincent; 47. Thomas Stockman; 48. Emmett Keene; 49. Brenden Rogers; 50. Julia Westrich.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.