Archive for Monday, April 12, 2010

THS boys, girls 1st at Bobcat Relays

April 12, 2010

Clearly, the Tonganoxie High track teams were ready to start their season.

The Chieftains’ boys and girls, competing at their first meet of the season, both won team titles at Basehor-Linwood’s Bobcat Relays on Friday.

The THS girls won with plenty of breathing room, scoring 172 points — 59 more than second-place Piper.

The Tonganoxie boys also kept the Pirates in second, finishing with 141 points to Piper’s 135.

Chieftains finished first in 15 events at Basehor — the girls won seven events and the boys were first in eight.

Leading the way for the THS girls were Domino Grizzle, who placed first in the shot put and discus, Andie Jeannin, who won the 800-meter race and anchored the 4x800 relay, and Lauren Hall and Cristina Rubio, who were both on the 4x800 team and the sprint medley relay team.

No one could catch Tonganoxie sprinter DJ Lindsay at the meet. First he broke a Bobcat Relays meet record with a time of 21.8 in his 200-meter prelim, then he won the 200- and 400-meter dashes and anchored the first-place 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Junior Jeremy Carlisle won the 300-meter hurdles and ran for the winning relay teams.

Jake Willis tied a meet record with a pole vault of 13 feet and ran on the 4x100 team.

The Chieftains play host at the Tonganoxie Invitational on Thursday, beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Bobcat Relays

Friday at Basehor-Linwood

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 172; 2. Piper, 113; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 110; 4. Sumner Academy, 103; 5. Basehor-Linwood, 68; 6. Bishop Ward, 61; 7. Bonner Springs, 52; 8. Pleasant Ridge, 41; 9. Turner, 9.

THS results

200 — 3. Jenny Whitledge, 27.46.

400 — 3. Jenny Whitledge, 1:05.94; 8. Alex Hauk, 1:12.12.

800 — 1. Andie Jeannin, 2:31.51; 4. Lauren Hall, 2:41.20.

1,600 — 6. Abby Thomas, 6:13.21.

3,200 — 5. Niki Beggs, 14:29.81.

100 hurdles — 2. Abby Eisman, 17.27; 3. Shelby Maxon, 17.75; 4. Emma Slater, 17.76.

300 hurdles — 3. Abby Eisman, 54.71; 5. Shelby Maxon, 55.92; 6. Emma Slater, 57.51.

4x100 relay — 5. Tonganoxie (Andie Jeannin, Sagan Scates, Cristina Rubio, Shelby Maxon), 57.04.

4x400 relay — 2. Tonganoxie (Jenny Whitledge, Andie Jeannin, Abby Eisman, Lauren Hall), 4:23.58.

4x800 relay — 1. Tonganoxie (Andie Jeannin, Lauren Hall, Alex Hauk, Cristina Rubio), 11:13.25.

Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 39-6; 8. Holly Thompson, 28-9.

Discus — 1. Domino Grizzle, 118-10 1/2; 8. Holly Thompson, 88-1.

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1. Danny Oelschlaeger, 7-6; 2. Abby Eisman, 7-6; 3. Jennifer Stinson, 7-0.

Thrower's relay — 2. Tonganoxie (Jo Kissinger, Holly Thompson, Madison Yates, Makayla Sample), 1:03.94.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Tonganoxie (Shelby Maxon, Cristina Rubio, Lauren Hall, Sagan Scates), 2:00.48.

Javelin — 3. Madison Yates, 104-7; 6. Jo Kissinger, 93-5 1/2.

Boys

Team scores: 1.Tonganoxie 141; 2. Piper 135; 3. Bonner Springs, 93; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 89; 5. Perry-Lecompton, 83; 6. Pleasant Ridge, 77; 7. Turner, 56.5; 8. Bishop Ward, 44.5; 9. Sumner Academy, 27.

THS results

200 — 1. DJ Lindsay, :22.13; 8. Tyler Woolworth, 24.41.

400 — 1. DJ Lindsay, 51.86.

800 — 5. Caleb Himpel, 2:15.06.

1,600 — 4. Matt Briggs, 5:03.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Jeremy Carlisle, 42.64; 2. Bret Koch, 43.48.

4x100 relay — 1. Tonganoxie (Bret Koch, Jake Willis, Jeremy Carlisle, DJ Lindsay), 43.8.

4x400 relay — 1. Tonganoxie (Jeremy Carlisle, Tyler Woolworth, Bret Koch, DJ Lindsay), 3:37.57.

4x800 relay — 4. Tonganoxie (Caleb Himpel, Brady Field, Cody Martin, Jeremy Carlisle), 9:11.59.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Scates, 21-6; 5. Adrian Whittington, 20-2 1/2.

Discus — 5. Bryson Hewins, 127-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 42-10; 7. Adrian Whittington, 37-4.

High jump — 1. Dylan Jacobs, 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Jake Willis, 13-0 (tied a meet record); 2. Ian McClellan, 11-6.

Thrower's relay — 3. Tonganoxie (Richie Ridihalgh, Dallas Jacobs, Bryson Hewins, Stephen Wilson), 52.29.

Sprint medley relay — 4. Tonganoxie (Jake Willis, Dylan Jacobs, Tyler Woolworth, Bret Koch), 1:42.60.

Javelin — 8. Dallas Jacobs, 130.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.