TMS track teams start their season
The Tonganoxie Middle School track teams started their season with a pair of duals this past week.
The Warriors went up against Lansing on April 12 and played host to Piper on April 14.
The eighth-grade girls won against Piper and lost to Lansing by just two points.
Alissa Donnelly set a TMS eighth-grade girls record in the 400-meter dash at Lansing with a time of 1:04.61.
The TMS eighth-grade boys lost both of their duals, as did the seventh-grade girls and boys teams.
Dual with Piper
April 14
Girls
8th grade
Tonganoxie 73, Piper 66
3,200 meters — 1. Emily Soetaert, 14:23
75-meter hurdles — 2. Morgan Oroke, 13.95
100-meter dash — 2. Morgan Oroke, 15.61; 4. Taylar Morgan, 15.65
1,600 meters — 1. Emma Stilgenbauer, 7:06; 3. Shelby Fatherley, 7:22; 4. Cecilia Monarrez, 9:12
4×100 relay — 2. Jocelyn Jones, Haley Griffin, Brianna Finnegan, Aly Bartholomew, 1:02
400-meter dash — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 1:07.17
4×200 relay — 2. Morgan Oroke, Brianna Finnegan, Kara Banks, Marissa Martin, 2:09.57
800 meters — 2. Taylar Morgan, 3:02.8
200-meter dash — 4. Kara Banks, 32.46
4×400 relay — 2. Emily Soetaert, Kara Banks, Jessica Rubio, Alissa Donnelly, 5:07.41
High jump — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 4-5
Shot put — 1. Elizabeth Patrick, 30-0.5; 2. Leah Miller, 28-0.5; 3. Aly Bartholomew, 26-9.5
Discus — 1. Leah Miller, 64-7.5; 2. Emma Stilgenbauer, 57-8.5; 3. Annie Holton, 56-2; 4. Elizabeth Patrick, 55-3
7th grade
Piper 79, Tonganoxie 55
75-meter hurdles — 2. Roni Sample, 14.24
100-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 14.89; 4. Chelsey Bailery, 15.55
1,600 meters — 3. Sarah Ahart, 6:53.9
4×100 relay — 2. Callie Grinter, Kourtni Freemyer, Roni Sample, Emily Williams, 1:03
400-meter dash — 3. Morgan Galvin, 1:16.84; 4. Brenna Kietzmann, 1:17.21
800 meters — 2. Tressa Walker, 3:06.39
200-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 31.03
4×400 relay — 2. Sarah Ahart, Kameron Robbins, Tressa Walker, Megan Jackson, 5:06.21
Long jump — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 12-1.75; 3. Roni Sample, 11-2
High jump — 1. Tressa Walker, 4-6; 2. Sarah Ahart, 4-0; 3. Kameron Robbins, 4-0; 4. Morgan Galvin, 4-0
Shot put — 3. Callie Grinter, 23-5.25; 4. Emily Williams, 22-7
Discus — 2. Haley Knipp, 49-6
Boys
8th grade
Piper 80, Tonganoxie 62
3,200 meters — 1. Evan Lott, 13:00
75-meter hurdles — 2. Ben Johnson, 13.15; 4. Cody Koch, 13.85
100-meter dash — 4. Colton Timm, 13.05
1,600 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 5:33
400-meter dash — 2. Eric McPherson, 1:05.79; 3. Jordan Boudreaux, 1:06.51
800 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:34.02; 3. Shane Levy, 28.74; 4. Noa Puebla, 29.22
High jump — 2. Eric Tate, 5-1
Long jump — 3. Cole Holloway, 14-10; 4. Shane Levy, 14-6
Shot put — 1. Cody Snyder, 38-8; 3. Chase Sample, 36-3; 4. Clayton Neas, 32-1
Discus — 1. Clayton Neas, 116-9; 2. Cody Snyder, 110-3; 3. Shane Levy, 91-6; 4. Billy Briggs, 87-1
7th grade
Piper 83, Tonganoxie 59
75-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 13.6; 2. Jordan Woods, 14.19
100-meter dash — 3. Jared Sommers, 13.93
1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:44; 4. Garrett French, 6:28
400-meter dash — 1. Cole Searcy, 1:07.28; 2. Levi Koch, 1:07.5; 3. Garrett Martin, 1:16
800 meters — 1. Brett Fisher, 2:43.16; 2. Asher Huseman, 2:46.41; 4. Greg Robichaud, 3:05.28
200-meter dash — 2. Brad Andrews, 30.39; 3. Ben Clark, 32.27; 4. Zac Jones, 32.64
High jump — 1. Dalton Tavis, 4-4; 2. Cole Searcy, 4-4; 4. Mitch Brock, 4-0
Dual at Lansing
April 12
Girls
8th grade
Lansing 51.5, Tonganoxie 49.5
75-meter hurdles — 1. Morgan Oroke, 14.06
100-meter dash — 3. Taylar Morgan, 14.68
1,600 meters — 1. Emily Soetaert, 6:20.2; 2. Emma Stilgenbauer, 7:09; 3. Cecilia Monarrez, 9:05
4×100 relay — 2. Jocelyn Jones, Marissa Martin, Taylar Morgan, Hunter Cook, 58.37
400-meter dash — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 1:04.61; 3. Marissa Martin, 1:09
4×200 relay — 2. Morgan Oroke, Brianna Finnegan, Caly Ingle, Marissa Martin, 2:10.1
800 meters — 1. Taylar Morgan, 2:58
200-meter dash — 3. Kara Banks, 31.59
4×400 relay — 2. Emily Soetaert, Kara Banks, Jessica Rubio, Alissa Donnelly, 5:07.41
High jump — 1. Alissa Donnelly, 4-5
Shot put — 1. Elizabeth Patrick, 30-0.5; 2. Leah Miller, 28-0.5; 3. Aly Bartholomew, 26-9.5
Discus — 1. Annie Holton, 67-2; 2. Elizabeth Patrick, 59-3; 3. Leah Miller, 57-6
7th grade
Lansing 57, Tonganoxie 47
100-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 14.11
1,600 meters — 1. Sarah Ahart, 6:37.32
4×100 relay — 1. Callie Grinter, Bailey Gordon, Roni Sample, Emily Williams, 1:02.8
400-meter dash — 2. Brenna Kietzmann, 1:17
800 meters — 3. Sophie Breedlove, 3:22
200-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 30.2; 3. Chelsey Bailey, 32.93
4×400 relay — 1. Sarah Ahart, Kameron Robbins, Sophie Breedlove, Megan Jackson, 5:11
Long jump — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 13-4.25; 2. Roni Sample, 123-0.5
High jump — 3. Sarah Ahart, 4-2
Discus — 1. Megan Briggs, 47-7; 2. Haley Knipp, 44-0.5
Boys
8th grade
Lansing 77, Tonganoxie 37
3,200 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 12:26
High jump — 2. Eric Tate, 5-1
Shot put — 1. Cody Snyder, 37-11; 2. Clayton Neas, 35-4; 3. Eric McPherson, 34-2
Discus — 1. Clayton Neas, 124-6; 2. Cody Snyder, 121-10; 3. Eric McPherson, 94-11
75-meter hurdles — 2. Ben Johnson, 13.56
1,600 meters — 2. Evan Lott, 6:00; 3. Andrew Behm, 6:02
400-meter dash — 3. Eric McPherson, 1:04.18
800 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:38.76
200-meter dash — 3. Colton Timm, 28.21
7th grade
Tonganoxie 73, Lansing 32
High jump — 2. Devan Smith, 4-7
Long jump — 2. Devan Smith, 13-11
Shot put — 1. Gage Laster, 28-6; 2. Thomas Minor, 28-4
Discus — 1. Lucas Harris, 78-9; 2. Thomas Minor, 69-10; 3. Greg Deveau, 67-1
75-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 13.62
100-meter dash — 3. Dalton Tavis, 14.13
1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:42.27; 2. Garrett French, 6:30.6; 3. Greg Robichaud, 6:36
4×100 relay — 1. Brett Fisher, Cole Searcy, Dalton Tavis, Zac Jones, 56.9
400-meter dash — 1. Jared Sommers, 1:04.49; 3. Ben Clark, 1:10.2
800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:39.38; 2. Cole Searcy, 2:39.84; 3. Brett Fisher, 2:40.99
200-meter dash — 1. Jared Sommers, 28.41; 2. Levi Koch, 28.93; 3. Devan Smith, 31.03
4×400 relay — 1. Devan Smith, Ben Clark, Mitch Brock, Jared Sommers, 4:47.18