Archive for Wednesday, April 21, 2010

THS track teams sweep at Lansing Invitational

April 21, 2010

Tonganoxie High’s track teams continued their hot start to the season on Tuesday by winning team titles at the Lansing Invitational.

The THS girls finished with 187 points, 37 more than host Lansing, and the boys had 164 points, 41 points better than LHS.

Tonganoxie girls finished first in eight events and the boys won nine events.

Lansing Invitational

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 187; 2. Lansing, 150; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 67; 4. Piper, 52; 5. Immaculata, 44; 6. Atchison, 27.

THS results

4x800 relay — 2. Lauren Hall, Abby Thomas, Sagan Scates, Andie Jeannin, 11:39.7

100-meter hurdles — 1. Abby Eisman, 17.46; 2. Emma Slater, 18.01; 5. Shelby Maxon, 18.21

1,600 meters — 4. Alex Hauk, 6:32.3; 6. Jessica Sommers, 6:39.75

4x100 relay — 3. Shelby Maxon, Sagan Scates, Cristina Rubio, Andie Jeannin, 55.74

400-meter dash — 1. Cristina Rubio, 1:02.1; 2. Jenny Whitledge, 1:03.8

300-meter hurdles — 2. Abby Eisman, 52.18; 3. Shelby Maxon, 52.89; 5. Emma Slater, 54.37

200-meter dash — 2. Jenny Whitledge, 27.74

3,200 meters — 1. Niki Beggs, 14:27.4; 2. Rachel Collinge, 17:32.5

4x400 relay — 1. Abby Eisman, Cristina Rubio, Jenny Whitledge, Andie Jeannin, 4:19.9

Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 37-8.75; 3. Makayla Sample, 27-11.25; 5. Holly Thompson, 27-5

Discus — 1. Domino Grizzle, 112-4; 4. Jo Kissinger, 78; 5. Holly Thompson, 67-7.5

Javelin — 3. Madi Yates; 4. Jo Kissinger (distances not available)

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 4-8

Pole vault — 1. Abby Eisman, 6-6; 2. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 6-6; 3. Jennifer Stinson, 6-0

Boys

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 164; 2. Lansing, 123; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 105; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 50; 5. Immaculata, 44; 6. Atchison, 43; 7. Piper, 24.

THS results

4x800 relay — 1. Tyler Woolworth, Bret Koch, Caleb Himpel, Jeremy Carlisle, 8:42.4

1,600 meters — 1. Matt Briggs, 4:56

4x100 relay — 2. Bret Koch, Tyler Woolworth, Jeremy Carlisle, DJ Lindsay, 44.76

400-meter dash — 1. DJ Lindsay, 52.28

300-meter hurdles — 1. Jeremy Carlisle, 42.12; 2. Bret Koch, 42.66

800 meters — 4. Caleb Himpel, 2:13.7; 5. Matt Briggs, 2:20.1; 6. Marcus Titterington, 2:22

200-meter dash — 1. DJ Lindsay, 22.67

4x400 relay — 1. Jeremy Carlisle, Tyler Woolworth, Bret Koch, DJ Lindsay, 3:29.5

Shot put — 4. Bryson Hewins, 39-10; 6. Dallas Jacobs, 38-4

Discus — 1. Stephen Wilson, 135-1; 2. Dallas Jacobs, 122-5; 5. Bryson Hewins, 117-8

Javelin — 2. Lucas Ahart, 138; 4. Dallas Jacobs, 124

Long jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 19-1; 6. Adrian Whittington, 18-2.5

Triple jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 40-1.5

High jump — 1. Dylan Jacobs, 5-10

Pole vault — 1. Ian McClellan, 10-6; 3. Cody Martin, 10-0; 6. Tyler Basso, 8-6

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.