Archive for Monday, April 26, 2010

Warriors have record day at Perry

April 26, 2010

Four Tonganoxie Middle School boys track records were either matched or exceeded by Warriors at the Perry Relays on April 19.

Seventh-grade boys from TMS won eight events and were a part of three of those records on their way to a team title.

Asher Huseman won the 1,600-meter race and tied a school record by completing it in 5:22. His second-place mark of 31-2.5 in the triple jump, meanwhile, set a new school record.

The 4x400 relay team also got in on the record-making. Cole Searcy, Brett Fisher, Levi Koch and Jared Sommers set a new school record by finishing the 1,600-meter relay in 4:19.07.

The eighth-grade boys finished sixth but Evan Lott set a school record in the triple jump with a mark of 34-9.

Perry Relays

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Topeka-Seaman, 135; 2. Perry-Lecompton, 102; 3. Lansing, 75; 4. Jeff West, 68; 5. Royal Valley, 66; 6. Tonganoxie, 61.

TMS results

3,200 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 11:47.36

4x100 relay — 5. Cole Holloway, Ben Johnson, Noa Puebla, Cody Koch, 54.0

400-meter dash — 6. Eric McPherson, 1:03.54

800 meters — 4. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:29.79

Long jump — 6. Cole Holloway, 13-8

Shot put — 2. Cody Snyder, 40-11; 5. Clayton Neas, 36-4; 6. Chase Sample, 35-1.5

Discus — 1. Cody Snyder, 118-9; 2. Clayton Neas, 118-6

Triple jump — 2. Evan Lott, 34-9

Medley relay — 2. Andrew Behm, Cole Holloway, Colton Timm, Evan Stilgenbauer, 1:58.1

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 137; 2. Topeka-Seaman, 114; 3. Lansing, 79; 4. Jeff West, 66; 5. Perry-Lecompton, 49; 6. Royal Valley

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 12.08; 6. Jordan Woods, 13.14

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:22

4x100 relay — 4. Brett Andrews, Mitch Brock, Ben Clark, Zac Jones, 57.62

400-meter dash — 2. Jared Sommers, 1:01.68; 6. Cole Searacy, 1:05.6

4x20 relay — 1. Devan Smith, Dalton Tavis, Cole Searcy, Jared Sommers, 1:57

800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:25; 4. Brett Fisher, 2:38

200-meter dash — 3. Jared Sommers, 27.82

4x400 relay — 2. Cole Searcy, Brett Fisher, Levi Koch, Jared Sommers, 4:19.07

Medley relay — 1. Dalton Tavis, Levi Koch, Mitch Brock, Asher Huseman, 2:00.3

High jump — 1. Devan Smith, 4-9; 5. Dalton Tavis, 4-5; 6. Cole Searcy, 4-4

Long jump — 6. Mitch Brock, 13-9

Shot put — 1. Gage Laster, 30-6.5

Discus — 1. Andrew Harris, 89-5; 3. Greg Deveau, 75-4; 6. Thomas Minor, 74-2

Triple jump — 2. Asher Huseman, 31-2.5; 4. Devan Smith, 29-9

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.