Warriors have record day at Perry
Four Tonganoxie Middle School boys track records were either matched or exceeded by Warriors at the Perry Relays on April 19.
Seventh-grade boys from TMS won eight events and were a part of three of those records on their way to a team title.
Asher Huseman won the 1,600-meter race and tied a school record by completing it in 5:22. His second-place mark of 31-2.5 in the triple jump, meanwhile, set a new school record.
The 4×400 relay team also got in on the record-making. Cole Searcy, Brett Fisher, Levi Koch and Jared Sommers set a new school record by finishing the 1,600-meter relay in 4:19.07.
The eighth-grade boys finished sixth but Evan Lott set a school record in the triple jump with a mark of 34-9.
Perry Relays
Eighth grade
Team scores: 1. Topeka-Seaman, 135; 2. Perry-Lecompton, 102; 3. Lansing, 75; 4. Jeff West, 68; 5. Royal Valley, 66; 6. Tonganoxie, 61.
TMS results
3,200 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 11:47.36
4×100 relay — 5. Cole Holloway, Ben Johnson, Noa Puebla, Cody Koch, 54.0
400-meter dash — 6. Eric McPherson, 1:03.54
800 meters — 4. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:29.79
Long jump — 6. Cole Holloway, 13-8
Shot put — 2. Cody Snyder, 40-11; 5. Clayton Neas, 36-4; 6. Chase Sample, 35-1.5
Discus — 1. Cody Snyder, 118-9; 2. Clayton Neas, 118-6
Triple jump — 2. Evan Lott, 34-9
Medley relay — 2. Andrew Behm, Cole Holloway, Colton Timm, Evan Stilgenbauer, 1:58.1
Seventh grade
Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 137; 2. Topeka-Seaman, 114; 3. Lansing, 79; 4. Jeff West, 66; 5. Perry-Lecompton, 49; 6. Royal Valley
TMS results
75-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 12.08; 6. Jordan Woods, 13.14
1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:22
4×100 relay — 4. Brett Andrews, Mitch Brock, Ben Clark, Zac Jones, 57.62
400-meter dash — 2. Jared Sommers, 1:01.68; 6. Cole Searacy, 1:05.6
4×20 relay — 1. Devan Smith, Dalton Tavis, Cole Searcy, Jared Sommers, 1:57
800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:25; 4. Brett Fisher, 2:38
200-meter dash — 3. Jared Sommers, 27.82
4×400 relay — 2. Cole Searcy, Brett Fisher, Levi Koch, Jared Sommers, 4:19.07
Medley relay — 1. Dalton Tavis, Levi Koch, Mitch Brock, Asher Huseman, 2:00.3
High jump — 1. Devan Smith, 4-9; 5. Dalton Tavis, 4-5; 6. Cole Searcy, 4-4
Long jump — 6. Mitch Brock, 13-9
Shot put — 1. Gage Laster, 30-6.5
Discus — 1. Andrew Harris, 89-5; 3. Greg Deveau, 75-4; 6. Thomas Minor, 74-2
Triple jump — 2. Asher Huseman, 31-2.5; 4. Devan Smith, 29-9