Archive for Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Throwers lead way for THS girls at Eudora

Tonganoxie boys finish 3rd

April 27, 2010

The Tonganoxie High girls track team finished second, while the boys placed third Monday at the Cardinal Relays in Eudora.

Throwers led the way for the Chieftains’ girls as Domino Grizzle won the shot put and discus, and Madi Yates finished first in the javelin.

THS also excelled in other field events. Jenny Whitledge won the high jump and Dannie Oelschlaeger earned first place in the pole vault.

DJ Lindsay won the 400-meter dash for the Tonganoxie boys.

The Chieftains travel Friday to the De Soto Invitational, which begins at 4 p.m.

Cardinal Relays

Monday at Eudora

Girls

Team scores: 1. Eudora, 123; 2. Tonganoxie, 106; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 82; 4. De Soto, 74.5; 5. Piper, 74; 6. Kansas City Christian, 29.5; 7. Immaculata, 20; 8. McLouth, 12.

THS results

Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 38-7

Discus — 1. Domino Grizzle, 109-8.5; 5. Holly Thompson, 80-5.5; 6. Jo Kissinger, 79-1

Javelin — 1. Madi Yates, 111-0; 5. Jo Kissinger, 93-8

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4

Pole vault — 1. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 7-6; 3. Jennifer Stinson, 6-6

400-meter dash — 2. Cristina Rubio, 1:04; 3. Jenny Whitledge, 1:05.3

300-meter hurdles — 4. Abby Eisman, 53.2

800 meters — 2. Andie Jeannin, 2:33

200-meter dash — 2. Jenny Whitledge, 27.7

3,200 meters — 6. Niki Beggs, 14:46.3

4x400 relay — 1. Andie Jeannin, Cristina Rubio, Jenny Whitledge, Abby Eisman, 4:20.8

Boys

Team scores: 1. Eudora, 130.5; 2. Piper, 124.5; 3. Tonganoxie, 94; 4. Pleasant Ridge, 71; 5. Immaculata, 49; 6. De Soto, 38.5; 7. Perry-Lecompton, 30; 8. McLouth, 12; 9. Kansas City Christian, 0.5.

THS results

Discus — 2. Stephen Wilson, 141-9

Javelin — 5. Lucas Ahart, 138-8; 6. Dallas Jacobs, 138-2

Long jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 19-8.5; 5. Adrian Whittington, 18-9.25

High jump — 2. Dylan Jacobs, 5-10

Triple jump — 2. Dylan Scates, 40-9.25; 3. Adrian Whittington, 38-11.5

Pole vault — 3. Ian McClellan, 11-0; 5. Cody Martin, 9-6

4x800 relay — 3. Caleb Himpel, Matt Briggs, Brady Field, Tyler Woolworth, 9:20.3

1,600 meters — 2. Matt Briggs, 5:02.1

400-meter dash — 1. DJ Lindsay, 51.5

300-meter hurdles — 2. Jeremy Carlisle, 42.7

4x400 relay — 1. Bret Koch, Tyler Woolworth, Jeremy Carlisle, DJ Lindsay, 3:34.2

Throws relay — 3. THS, 53.2

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.