Archive for Monday, December 20, 2010

Tonganoxie wrestlers take 2nd at home tourney

Tonganoxie High senior Justin Soetaert (125 pounds) hangs on to his oppoent, Shawnee Heights' Aspen Kmice, in a title match Saturday at the Randy Starcher Memorial Wrestling Invitational. Soetaert lost the match but was one of five THS wrestlers to reach the finals at the Chieftains' home tournament.

Tonganoxie High senior Justin Soetaert (125 pounds) hangs on to his oppoent, Shawnee Heights' Aspen Kmice, in a title match Saturday at the Randy Starcher Memorial Wrestling Invitational. Soetaert lost the match but was one of five THS wrestlers to reach the finals at the Chieftains' home tournament.

December 20, 2010

The Tonganoxie High wrestling team couldn’t quite topple a strong Class 5A program Saturday at its annual home tournament, the Randy Starcher Memorial Wrestling Invitational, but the Chieftains won two weight classes and finished second in the team standings.

Shawnee Heights, No. 8 in Class 5A in the most recent Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association rankings, won the team title with seven wrestlers finishing first in their respective weight classes, but host THS had a pair of champions, freshman Clayton Himpel at 112 pounds and sophomore Britton Price at 135. Both wrestlers were 3-0 at the tournament.

Himpel and Price weren’t the only Tonganoxie wrestlers to reach the title round, though. Senior Justin Soetaert (125) as well as juniors Adam Thomas (140) and Matt Soetaert (145) finished second.

The Chieftains also had two third-place finishers: Dylan Yates (119) and Jonas Myers (189).

Earlier in the week, THS won a pair of duals on Thursday at Santa Fe Trail, defeating SFT, 36-31, and Ottawa, 58-18.

With the winter break, Tonganoxie is idle until Jan. 8, when the team travels to the Louisburg Invitational.

Randy Starcher Memorial Wrestling Invitational

Saturday at Tonganoxie

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Heights, 341; 2. Tonganoxie, 259.5; 3. Doniphan West, 186; 4. Piper, 161; 5. Atchison, 155.5; 6. Blue Valley West JV, 105.5; 7. Louisburg, 105; 8. Olathe Northwest JV, 59; 9. Bishop Ward, 49; 10. Oskaloosa, 38; 11. Jayhawk Linn, 22.

Weight class champions

103 — Ethan Beach, Piper

112 — Clayton Himpel, Tonganoxie

119 — Kenny Gulley, Atchison

125 — Aspen Kmice, Shawnee Heights

130 — Gabby Spear, Doniphan West

135 — Britton Price, Tonganoxie

140 — Gabe Martinez, Doniphan West

145 — Marshall Hall, Shawnee Heights

152 — Collin Zwart, Piper

160 — Tyler Willis, Shawnee Heights

171 — Nick Meck, Shawnee Heights

189 — Donnie Lockhart, Shawnee Heights

215 — Brandon Flanagan, Shawnee Heights

Hvt. — Derek Holley, Shawnee Heights

THS individual results

(Weight class — wrestler, record, place)

112 — Clayton Himpel, 3-0, 1st

119 — Dylan Yates, 2-1, 3rd

125 — Justin Soetaert, 2-2, 2nd

130 — Caleb Himpel, 2-2, 4th

135 — Britton Price, 3-0, 1st

140 — Adam Thomas, 3-1, 2nd

145 — Matt Soetaert, 3-1, 2nd

152 — Luke Carey, 2-2, 5th

160 — Ian McClellan, 1-2, 4th

171 — Thomas Miller, 2-2, 5th

189 — Jonas Myers, 3-1, 3rd

215 — Ryan Lynch, 2-2, 5th

Hvt. — Hank Somers, 2-3, 5th

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.