Archive for Friday, July 2, 2010

Tidal Waves compete shorthanded

July 2, 2010

The Tongie Tidal Waves were undermanned at Lake Quivira on Wednesday, but they still placed in plenty of races.

The Tonganoxie swim team had several swimmers with schedule conflicts who could not compete, and because Lake Quivira — with more than 90 members — is the biggest team in the Lake and Country Club League, team points were one-sided: Lake Quivira 403, Tongie 143.

Coach Janet Falk said, overall, the Tidal Waves did a good job against such a strong team.

Lake Quivira 403, Tongie Tidal Waves 143

June 30 at Lake Quivira

Girls

18 and under

Lacie Falk — first, medley relay; second, medley, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke.

Alexis Tate — second, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, medley.

Holley Thompson — second, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Rachel Woods — second, medley relay.

14 and under

Cydney Garner — first, medley relay (18 and under); third, freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke.

12 and under

Alex Teeple — second, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley.

Emily Chambers — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Grace Woods — second, freestyle relay.

Kennedy Morey — second, freestyle relay.

10 and under

Abigail Frye — first, medley; second, breaststroke, butterfly, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, freestyle.

Rilee Garner — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Courtney Cruickshank — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Ashley Stieben — second, freestyle relay.

Bailey Bradley — second, medley relay.

Molly Monahan — second, medley relay.

8 and under

Allyson Sparks — second, freestyle relay; third, butterfly.

Marissa Kearns — first, backstroke; second, freestyle, freestyle relay.

Maria Stieben — third, medley relay (10 and under).

6 and under

Emma Jackson — second, freestyle relay (8 and under); third, freestyle, backstroke.

Hannah Stieben — second, freestyle relay (8 and under).

Boys

18 and under

Cameron Maughmer — first, backstroke; second, freestyle, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, medley.

Seth Ahart — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay; third, breaststroke.

14 and under

David Falk — first, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley, medley relay (18 and under).

Josh Sloan — first, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke.

Luke Falk — first, freestyle relay.

Andrew Harris — first, freestyle relay.

Lucas Skaggs — first, freestyle relay.

12 and under

Garrett Sloan — second, freestyle; third, backstroke, breaststroke, freestyle relay.

Luke Falk — second, medley relay; third, butterfly, medley.

Clay Garner — second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay

Matt Johnson — second, medley relay.

Lucas Skaggs — second, medley relay.

Matt Johnson — third, freestyle relay.

10 and under

Gad Huseman — first, breaststroke; second, freestyle, medley, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, butterfly.

Zeb Huseman — second, backstroke, medley relay; third, freestyle, medley, freestyle relay (12 and under).

James Breedlove — second, freestyle relay, medley relay

Holden DeGraff — second, breaststroke, freestyle relay.

Alex Falk — second, freestyle relay

Patterson Starcher — second, medley relay

8 and under

Nick Teeple — second, backstroke, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, butterfly.

Caden Hellman — first, freestyle; second, freestyle relay.

Emmett Keene — third, backstroke; second, freestyle relay.

Jack Duvall — second, freestyle relay.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.