Archive for Friday, June 11, 2010

Tidal Waves beat former teammates

June 11, 2010

Last summer, in their first year of existence, the Tongie Tidal Waves swimmers joined a group from Turner to compete as a team.

This summer, with 66 members (31 more than a year ago) the Tidal Waves have enough competitors to compete by themselves.

Their season began on June 4 with a dual at Kansas City, Kan., against their former accomplices from Turner and the Tonganoxie swimmers won their first meet competing independently.

The Tidal Waves have home meets at Tonganoxie Water Park at 8 a.m. on each of the next two Wednesdays — June 16 and 23.

Tidal Waves dual with Turner

June 4 at Kansas City, Kan.

Individual results

Girls

18 and under

Sidney Grinter — second, freestyle relay; third, breaststroke.

Nicole Gersbeck — second, medley relay.

Megan Woods — second, medley relay.

Rachel Woods — second, freestyle relay.

12 and under

Lauren Jackson — first, butterfly, freestyle relay; second, medley relay; third, breaststroke.

Nicole Tallent — first, freestyle relay; second, breaststroke, medley relay; third, medley.

Ales Teeple — second, butterfly, medley, freestyle relay; third, freestyle.

Bailey Jackson — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, breaststroke.

Grace Woods — first, medley; second, freestyle relay; third, butterfly.

Kennedy Morey — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Abigail Frye — first, freestyle relay.

Emily Chambers — second, freestyle relay.

Grace Woods — second, medley relay.

10 and under

Abigail Frye — first, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley.

Rachel Maurer — first, backstroke, medley relay; third, breaststroke.

Rilee Garner — first, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Savannah Crawford — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Samantha Koch — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Ashley Stieben — first, medley relay; third, freestyle, butterfly.

Bailey Bradley — first, freestyle relay.

8 and under

Marisa Kearns — first, freestyle, backstroke, freestyle relay; second, breaststroke.

Allyson Sparks — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke.

Emmie Derzinski — first, freestyle relay.

Meron Hayden — first, freestyle relay.

6 and under

Cadyn Niemeyer — first, freestyle, backstroke.

Boys

18 and under

Cameron Maughmer — first, backstroke, medley; second, freestyle, butterfly, medley relay.

Cody Martin — second, freestyle relay; third, breaststroke.

14 and under

Lee Maughmer — first, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke, medley; second, medley relay.

12 and under

Asher Huseman — first, freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, medley, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

Luke Falk — first, medley relay; second, butterfly, breaststroke, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, backstroke.

Clay Garner — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

10 and under

Gad Huseman — first, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

Zeb Huseman — first, medley relay, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Holden DeGraff — first, backstroke, medley relay, freestyle relay.

Alex Falk — second, medley relay; third, butterfly, breaststroke.

Joe Derzinski — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

James Breedlove — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Jake Derzinski — first, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Rylan Hellman — second, backstroke; third, medley.

Patterson Starcher — second, medley relay.

Jon Derzinski — first, medley relay.

8 and under

Jack Duvall — first, freestyle relay.

Caden Hellman — first, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Emmett Keene — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Nick Teeple — first, backstroke, breaststroke, freestyle relay; second, freestyle.

6 and under

Gage Hayden — second, freestyle, backstroke.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.