Archive for Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Tonganoxie girls finish 3rd at state powerlifting meet

Tonganoxie High’s girls powerlifters show off their medals and plaque after finishing third in the team standings at the Class 4A state powerlifting meet at Abilene on March 6. Pictured are: (front row) Ali George, Shelby Maxon, (middle row) Alex Hauk, Shyanne Gergick, Rebekah Adcox, (back row) Shelby McDaniel, Ashley Kotowske, Makayla Sample, Eva Drennan, Katelyn Colgrove and Domino Grizzle.

Tonganoxie High’s girls powerlifters show off their medals and plaque after finishing third in the team standings at the Class 4A state powerlifting meet at Abilene on March 6. Pictured are: (front row) Ali George, Shelby Maxon, (middle row) Alex Hauk, Shyanne Gergick, Rebekah Adcox, (back row) Shelby McDaniel, Ashley Kotowske, Makayla Sample, Eva Drennan, Katelyn Colgrove and Domino Grizzle.

March 16, 2010

The Tonganoxie High powerlifting team wrapped up a successful 2010 season at the Class 4A state championship March 6 in Abilene.

Powered by 10 state medalists, the Chieftain girls were third out of 15 teams at the event.

Tonganoxie had two second-place winners — Rebekah Adcox and Ali George — and three third-place finishers — Domino Grizzle, Ashley Kotowske and Shelby Maxon.

The THS boys didn’t fare quite as well, finishing 13th out of 24 schools, but the team had two medal winners.

Dane Gonser placed third and Eric Lucas was fourth.

Basehor-Linwood’s boys and girls both won team titles at the state championship.

Class 4A powerlifting championship

March 6 at Abilene

Girls

Team standings: 1. Basehor-Linwood, 98; 2. Russell, 52; 3. Tonganoxie, 49.

THS placers

(Place: Competitor, class)

Second: Rebekah Adcox, 140; Ali George, 148.

Third: Domino Grizzle, Pwt.; Ashley Kotowske, 132; Shelby Maxon, 123.

Fourth: Kenzie Cadue, 148; Eva Drennan, Pwt.; Makayla Sample, 156.

Fifth: Katelyn Colgrove, Pwt.

Sixth: Shelby McDaniel, 148.

Ninth: Shyanne Gergick, 114.

12th: Alex Hauk, 123.

Boys

Team standings: 1. Basehor-Linwood, 66; 2. Russell, 49; 3. Buhler, 46; 13. Tonganoxie, 10.

THS placers

(Place: Competitor, class)

Third: Dane Gonser, 181

Fourth: Eric Lucas, 220

Seventh: Garret Elston, 114; Mike Sullivan, 156

Eighth: Tyler Stockman, 242

10th: Tyler Gonser, 156; Bryson Hewins, 198

12th: Justin Francis, 242

14th: Aaron Dawson, 132; Conner McClellan, 242

16th: Stephen Wilson, 198

17th: Alvin Cox, 173

18th: Austin Searcy, 148

20th: Dylan Young, 242

24th: Tyler Woolworth, 148

25th: Jesse Kaighin, 198

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.