THS girls track 2nd at De Soto
Jimmy Gillispie
The Tonganoxie High girls track team finished in the top three of nine events but couldn’t come up with enough points to keep pace with team champion Baldwin at the De Soto Invitational on Friday.
The Chieftains finished 44 points behind BHS despite personal records from Madi Yates in the javelin (115-3) and Andie Jeannin in the 800-meter run (2:26.01), as well as personal bests from both THS 400-meter dash competitors, Cristina Rubio (1:02.5) and Jenny Whitledge (1:03.05).
Tonganoxie also had three event winners at the DHS meet: Domino Grizzle placed first in the shot put and Whitledge won the 200-meter dash and the high jump.
THS boys 5th
Without a few of its top athletes, Tonganoxie’s boys ended up fifth in the team standings.
Jimmy Gillispie
Jeremy Carlisle was held out of competition because of a violation of team rules and because Jake Willis was nursing a groin injury, neither the 4×100 or 4×400 relay teams competed.
Additionally, Dylan Scates, who competes in the long jump and triple jump, was out with a hamstring strain.
The Chieftains’ highest-scoring event was the discus, in which Stephen Wilson placed second and Bryson Hewins finished fourth.
Senior sprinter DJ Lindsay won the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.67. THS sophomore Dylan Jacobs was second in the high jump with a mark of 5-8.
Both Tonganoxie teams will travel Friday to Piper, in Kansas City, Kan.
However, Lindsay will compete at one of the area’s top events, the Shawnee Mission North Relays, that same evening.
DHS Invitational
Girls
Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 144; 2. Tonganoxie, 100; 3. Lansing, 71; 4. De Soto, 66; 5. Eudora, 65; 6. Maranatha Academy, 32; 7. St. James Academy, 30; tie-8. Bishop Ward, 20; tie-8. Kansas City-Washington; 10. Atchison, 7.
THS results
Pole vault — tie-3. Abby Eisman, 7-6; tie-3. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 7-6; 6. Jennifer Stinson, 7-0
High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4
Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 37-11.25; 7. Makayla Sample, 29-0.5; 10. Holly Thompson, 27-1.5
Discus — 3. Domino Grizzle, 109-3; 5. Holly Thompson, 93-9; 9. Jo Kissinger, 76-10
Javelin — 2. Madi Yates, 115-3; 4. Jo Kissinger, 97-11; 14. Makayla Sample, 71-7
4×100 relay — 4. THS, 54.62
4×400 relay — 2. THS, 4:17.67
4×800 relay — 5. THS, 11:01.78
100-meter hurdles — 4. Abby Eisman, 17.56; 5. Emma Slater, 17.93
200-meter dash — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 27.7
300-meter hurdles — 6. Abby Eisman, 52.71; 9. Shelby Maxon, 54.92; 10. Emma Slater, 56.49
400-meter dash — 2. Cristina Rubio, 1:02.5; 3. Jenny Whitledge, 1:03.05
800 meters — 3. Andie Jeannin, 2:26.01; 16. Sagan Scates, 2:52.85
1,600 meters — 19. Alex Hauk, 6:37.21
Boys
Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 135; 2. Eudora, 90; 3. De Soto, 82; 4. Lansing, 61; 5. Tonganoxie, 58; 6. Saint James Academy, 45; 7. Atchison, 26; 8. Bishop Ward, 15; 9. Turner, 11; 10. Maranatha Academy, 9; 11. Kansas City-Washington, 8; 12. Piper, 5.
THS results
Long jump — 5. Adrian Whittington, 20-4.75; 13. Tyler Basso, 18-2.75
Pole vault — 5. Ian McClellan, 10-0; 6. Cody Martin, 10-0
High jump — 2. Dylan Jacobs, 5-8
Shot put — 8. Dallas Jacobs, 38-10.75; 10. Bryson Hewins, 37-8
Discus — 2. Stephen Wilson, 141-9; 4. Bryson Hewins, 132-9; 7. Dallas Jacobs, 126-6
Javelin — 7. Richie Ridihalgh, 131-7; 8. Lucas Ahart, 131-3; 15. Dallas Jacobs, 123-6
4×800 relay — 9. Matt Briggs, Tyler Woolworth, Caleb Himpel, Bret Koch, 9:19
100-meter dash — 3. DJ Lindsay, 11.4
200-meter dash — 4. DJ Lindsay, 23.02
300-meter hurdles — 3. Bret Koch, 43.69; 13. Seth Ahart, 52.5
400-meter dash — 1. DJ Lindsay, 50.67
800 meters — 13. Caleb Himpel, 2:16.57; 19. Matt Titterington, 2:20.9
1,600 meters — 3. Matt Briggs, 5:01.67; 25. Cooper Gish, 5:55.25
3,200 meters — 21. Cooper Gish, 12:33.97