Archive for Monday, May 3, 2010

TMS boys track results

May 3, 2010

Both Tonganoxie Middle School boys track teams finished second in the team standings at their April 26 home meet.

The eighth-grade boys had individual winners, though, thanks to Eric McPherson (400-meter dash) and Cody Snyder (discus and shot put).

For the TMS seventh-grade boys, Asher Huseman won the 1,600-meter race and the 4x200 relay team of Brad Andrews, Mitch Brock, Levi Koch and Asher Huseman finished first.

Two days later at Monticello Trails, both Warriors squads finished second in a dual.

April 26 at Tonganoxie

8th grade

Team scores: 1. Mill Creek, 72; 2. Tonganoxie, 54; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 21.

TMS results

3,200 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 11:56.41; 4. Evan Lott, 12:34

High jump — 3. Eric Tate, 4-11; 4. Andrew Behm, 4-9

75-meter hurdles — 2. Ben Johnson, 13.21

100-meter dash — 3. Colton Timm, 12.91; 4. Cody Koch, 13.53

Long jump — 4. Cole Holloway, 14-9

400-meter dash — 1. Eric McPherson, 1:05.1; 2. Noa Puebla, 1:06.47

4x200 relay — 2. Noa Puebla, Clayton Neas, Eric McPherson, Colton Timm, 1:59.3

800 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:35.22

200-meter dash — 3. Colton Timm, 28.31; 4. Cody Koch, 29.78

4x400 relay — 2. Noa Puebla, Evan Lott, Jordan Boudreaux, Evan Stilgenbauer, 4:33.87

Discus — 1. Cody Snyder, 120-3; 2. Clayton Neas, 116-1; 3. Zeke Kissinger, 98-6; 4. Chase Sample, 92-3

Shot put — 1. Cody Snyder, 38-0; 3. Chase Sample, 32-0; 4. Clayton Neas, 31-3

7th grade

Team scores: 1. Mill Creek, 73.5; 2. Tonganoxie, 43.5; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 17.

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 2. Brett Fisher, 13.31

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:33

4x100 relay — 2. Sage Herrera, Mitch Brock Zac Jones, Dalton Tavis, 59.22

400-meter dash — 2. Jared Sommers, 1:05.07; 3. Carl Hecht, 1:12.59

4x200 relay — 1. Brad Andrews, Mitch Brock, Levi Koch, Asher Huseman, 1:59.75

800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:37.44; 2. Brett Fisher, 2:42.5

200-meter dash — 2. Jared Sommers, 28.05; 3. Levi Koch, 29.02

High jump — tie-3. Dalton Tavis, 4-8

Shot put — 4. Gage Laster, 27-7

Discus — 3. Andrew Harris, 74-0

April 28 dual at Monticello Trails

8th grade

Monticello Trails 82, Tonganoxie 37

TMS results

3,200 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 12:22

75-meter hurdles — 3. Ben Johnson, 14.35

100-meter dash — 2. Levi Koch, 14.69

1,600 meters — 3. Evan Lott, 5:57

400-meter dash — 3. Eric McPherson, 1:04.5

800 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:30

200-meter dash — 2. Colton Timm, 28.16

High jump — 2. Andrew Behm, 4-8; 3. Eric Tate, 4-8

Long jump — 3. Cole Holloway, 14-6

Shot put — 1. Cody Snyder, 38-3

Discus — 1. Clayton Neas, 118-0; 2. Cody Snyder, 108-8; 3. Zeke Kissinger, 104-6

7th grade

Monticello Trails 58, Tonganoxie 47

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 14.0

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:33

400-meter dash — 1. Jared Sommers, 1:03; 3. Brad Andrews, 1:06

4x200 relay — 1. Mitch Brock, Devan Smith, Levi Koch, Asher Huseman, 1:56

800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:37; 3. Greg Robichaud, 2:48

200-meter dash — 1. Jared Sommers, 29.86

4x400 relay — 1. Levi Koch, Brett Fisher, Asher Huseman, Jared Sommers, 4:33

High jump — 1. Jared Sommers, 4-9; 2. Devan Smith, 4-8; 3. Dalton Tavis, 4-6

Shot put — 3. Sean Routh, 26-8

Discus — 1. Andrew Harris, 75-8

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.