Archive for Monday, May 10, 2010

TMS boys win league titles in 4 events

May 10, 2010

Tonganoxie Middle School boys track athletes won league titles in four events on May 5 at Monticello Trails, in Shawnee.

The seventh grade boys were second in the team standings to Mill Creek and won three events.

Asher Huseman earned league championships in the 1,600- and 800-meter run and teamed with Levi Koch, Cole Searcy and Jared Sommers to win the 4x400 relay. The Warriors’ time of 4:09.55 in the 1,600-meter relay race broke a still fresh school record (4:16.4) the four runners had set two days earlier at the Eudora Relays.

TMS eighth-grader Clayton Neas won a league title in the discus. The team finished fifth in the points standings.

The seventh grade boys won a team title May 3 at the Eudora Relays thanks to first-place finishes in seven events.

Huseman set a new TMS record in the 1,600 meters by finishing in 5:16.7.

Tonganoxie’s eighth-graders were sixth in the team standings but Evan Stilgenbauer tied a TMS record in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:40.

League meet

May 5 at Monticello Trails

8th grade

Team scores: 1. Monticello Trails, 107; 2. Piper, 102; 3. Mill Creek, 83; 4. Lansing, 48; 5. Tonganoxie, 37; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 33; 7. Clark, 29; 8. Lexington Trails, 22.

TMS results

3,200 meters — 2. Evan Stilgenbauer, 11:54

4x100 relay — 7. Cole Holloway, Evan Lott, Cody Koch, Shan Levy, 55.2

4x200 relay — 6. Noa Puebla, Clayton Neas, Andrew Behm, Colton Timm, 1:52

800 meters — 4. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:24.52

4x400 relay — 5. Noa Puebla, Jordan Boudreaux, Evan Lott, Evan Stilgenbauer, 4:21

Long jump — 5. Cole Holloway, 15-8

Discus — 1. Clayton Neas, 121-9; 3. Zeke Kissinger, 102-2

7th grade

Team scores: 1. Mill Creek, 79; 2. Tonganoxie, 67; 3. Piper, 63; 4. Lexington Trails, 62; 5. Monticello Trails, 58; 6. Lansing, 33; 7. Clark, 29; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 12.

TMS results

75-meter hurdles — 2. Brett Fisher, 13.14

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:23

4x100 relay — 6. Brett Fisher, Brad Andrews, Ben Clark, Dalton Tavis, 55.57

400-meter dash — 2. Jared Sommers, 1:00.78; 5. Cole Searcy, 1:03.62

4x200 relay — 3. Brad Andrews, Mitch Brock, Levi Koch, Cole Searcy, 1:56.1

800 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 2:26; 5. Brett Fisher, 2:35

200-meter dash — 4. Jared Sommers, 27.1; 6. Levi Koch, 28.74

4x400 relay — 1. Levi Koch, Cole Searcy, Asher Huseman, Jared Sommers, 4:09.55

High jump — tie-4. Devan Smith, 4-7

Eudora Relays

May 3

8th grade

Team scores: 1. Perry-Lecompton, 111; 2. Eudora, 90; 3. Royal Valley, 68; 4. Baldwin, 67; 5. Wellsville, 58; 6. Tonganoxie, 46; 7. Garnett, 46; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 21.

TMS results

3,200 meters — 1. Evan Stilgenbauer, 11:40; 3. Evan Lott, 12:17.3

4x100 relay — 7. Cole Holloway, Eric Tate, Cody Koch, Shane Levy, 53.6

440 meters — 3. Eric McPherson, 1:03.6

4x200 relay — 5. Noa Puebla, Eric Tate, Eric McPherson, Colton Timm, 1:56.7

880 meters — 4. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:26

4x400 relay — 5. Noa Puebla, Jordan Boudreaux, Evan Lott, Eric McPherson, 4:20.2

High jump — 4. Eric Tate, 5-0

Long jump — 6. Cole Holloway, 15-4

Shot put — 3. Cody Snyder, 39-3.5

Discus — 6. Zeke Kissinger, 107-10

Medley relay — 4. Cole Holloway, Cody Koch, Colton Timm, Evan Stilgenbauer, 1:58.9

7th grade

Team scores: 1. Tonganoxie, 112; 2. Wellsville, 84; 3. Eudora, 82; 4. Baldwin, 80.5; 5. Perry-Lecompton, 48.5; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 43; 7. Garnett, 3; 8. Royal Valley, 1.

TMS results

100-meter hurdles — 1. Brett Fisher, 18.2; 6. Carl Hecht, 19.9

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:16.7; 5. Jarret French, 5:56.4

4x100 relay — 5. Justin Patrick, Ben Clark, Zac Jones, Dalton Tavis, 59.3

440 meters — 1. Jared Sommers, 1:02

4x200 relay — 1. Devan Smith, Mitch Brock, Levi Koch, Asher Huseman, 1:58.1

880 meters — 2. Asher Huseman, 2:24.5; 5. Brett Fisher, 2:39.9

220 meters — 1. Jared Sommers, 27.8; 5. Levi Koch, 28.9

4x400 relay — 1. Levi Koch, Cole Searcy, Asher Huseman, Jared Sommers, 4:16.4

High jump — 1. Jared Sommers, 4-11; 2. Devan Smith, 4-8; 4. Dalton Tavis, 4-6

Discus — 6. Andrew Harris, 84-5

Medley relay — 3. Zac Jones, Mitch Brock, Brad Andrews, Brett Fisher, 2:03.7

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.