Archive for Wednesday, May 26, 2010

THS Class of 2010 scholarships, award winners

May 26, 2010

Here is a list of Tonganoxie High School Class of 2010 scholarship and award recipients:

THS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship

Jourdan Nicole Tanking

Beatty Valedictory Award

Haley Alyson Field

Ryan J. Burke Memorial Scholarship

Hervey Alexander Fox

Community National Bank Scholarship

Sydney Jan Bennett and Lacey Marie Moore

Don Conrad Scholarship

Jessica Nicole Stinson

Construction & Related Technologies Scholarship

Sarah Marie Swaim and Kenneth Clayton Schultz

Jeremy Elliott Scholarship

Megan Elizabeth Schenk and Cooper Stephen Gish

Richard Ward Fatherley Communications Scholarship

Jessica Marie White

First State Bank Scholarship

Taylor Nicole Davis, Maggie Danielle Franiuk and Emily Margaret Jefferies. Alternate: Abraham Jedidiah Jacobs.

Floyd Freeman Scholarship

Rick David Mills

Girls’ Letter Club Scholarship

Abby Irene Eisman

J.W. Grinter Memorial Scholarship

Richard Lake Ridihalgh. Alternate: Hilary Ann Saathoff.

William “Buck” Knipp Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Francis Holton

Robert Kolman and Raymond Sutton Memorial Scholarship

Austen Thane Holloway

Foster Laming Scholarship

Bethany Kathleen Lees and Nicholas Bradley Irick

Margaret Leighty Chapter AT-PEO Scholarship

Mitchell Robert DeHoff. Alternate: Benjamin Hart Higbee.

Rosalie Lorance Nursing Scholarship

Morgan Renee Lacy

Marie McDaniel Scholarship

Cory Anna Stacer. Alt. Preston Ros Putthoff

Miller-Peruvian Connection Scholarship

Haley Alyson Field and Austin Red Baragary.

Maureen Mills Memorial Scholarship

Molly-Ann Arline Wells

Bradley Wayne Nickel Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Reid Kaighin

Northeast Kansas Superintendents’ Scholarship

Dylan James Delaney

PEO Scholarship (Chapter HS)

Alison Marie George. Alternate: Kristina Marie Allen.

PTA Scholarship

Lauren Kathleen Hall

Jon Quarles Memorial Scholarship

Margaret Elizabeth Derzinski. Alternate: Caleb William Wager

Ridgway Scholarship

Danielle VanLin Lott. Alternate: Devin Lee Botts.

Florence Seeley Riford Academic Scholarship

Dane Ryan Gonser, Bret Lee Koch and Stephen Ray Wilson.

Andy Robbins Memorial Scholarship

Hilary Ann Saathoff

Dollie Scheller Scholarship

Mary Catherine O’Brien. Alternate: Alisha Marie Barnes

Bill Seymour Scholarship

Madisen Marie Yates

Ron Starcher Memorial Scholarship

Justin Michael Crotty

Student Council Scholarship

Dalton Gene Torneden

Tonganoxie Booster Club Scholarship

Andrea Elizabeth Jeannin and Jeremie Alexander Maus

Tonganoxie Chamber of Commerce Business Scholarship

Dylan Maurice Young

Tonganoxie Civic Club Scholarship

Alanna Nicolette Dominguez and Matthew Stephen Titterington

THS Alumni Association Scholarship

Lindsey Alden Fatherley and Jared Lee Knipp. Alternate: Shelby Ann Heskett.

THS Faculty Scholarship

KaCee Nicole Fischer

VIP Music Booster Club Scholarship

Caleb William Wager (Instrumental)

VIP Music Booster Club Scholarship

Alisha Marie Barnes (Vocal)

White Family Scholarship

Matthew Phillip Marquette

Yates & Jones Scholarship

Shelby Lynn Maxon and Benjamin Read Myers

OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

The Class of 2010 was awarded $776,900 in scholarships from outside sources, such as colleges, parent employers, etc., that may be used during the course of their college careers.

• Makenzie Armstrong, Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship

• Austin Baragary, Jewell Scholarship, William Jewell College Newspaper Scholarship, EWI Scholarship and Executive Women’s International Scholarship Program.

• Sydney Bennett, Leavenworth Count Farm Bureau Scholarship

• Andrew Bouza, soccer scholarship, academic award and legacy scholarship from Bethany College, FFA Alumni Scholarship and THS FFA Alumni Scholarship.

• Sarah Carr, dance scholarship, Ottawa University.

• Taylor Colgrove, soccer scholarship, Pratt Community College.

• Taylor Davis, Hiawatha Halloween Pageant Scholarship, Commerce Bank of Hiawatha; Douglas County 4-H Scholarship, Douglas County Livestock Association; Carol O’Berle Scholarship, Kansas FCCLA; Senior 4-H Member Scholarship, Jayhawk 4-H Club; and academic scholarship, Pittsburg State University

• Mitchell DeHoff, foundation and first-in-class scholarships Kansas State University.

• Alanna Dominguez, Scholars Hall Award, University of Kansas.

• Abby Eisman, volleyball and academic scholarships, Ottawa University.

• Lindsey Fatherley, softball and academic scholarships, Highland Community College.

• Haley Field, Presidential Scholarship, Dorean Scholarship and Timothy Days Scholarship, Manhattan Christian College; Foundation Scholarship, Kansas State University; and Legacy Christian Church Scholarship.

• Maggie Franiuk, Academic Achievement Award, Pittsburg State University.

• Alison George, Hays City Silver Award, Fort Hays State University.

• Kelsey Gill, JCCC Foundation Scholarship and Sprint Scholarship, Johnson Co. Comm. College.

• Dane Gonser, academic scholarship, University of Kansas; Meyer Family Scholarship, Lawrence Memorial Hospital, Leavenworth County F-H Foundation Scholarship, Endowment Association.

• Lauren Hall, athletic scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Dorean Scholarship and

Timothy Days Scholarship, Manhattan Christian College; leadership scholarship, Kansas State University.

• Shelby Heskett, Academic Achievement Award, Pittsburg State University.

• Austen Holloway, football Scholarship, Southwestern College.

• Nicholas Irick, debate and fine arts scholarship, University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh; Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship, Midwest Student Exchange Program.

• Andrea Jeannin, Valedictorian Award and Academic Achievement Award, Pittsburg State University.

• DJ Lindsay, track scholarship, Wichita State University.

• Angela Jacobs, softball scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College

• Emily Jefferies, Presidential Scholarship, Goucher College.

• Zachary Kaighin, Copper Award, Fort Hays State University.

• McKenzie Knight, softball scholarship, Highland Community College.

• Jared Knipp, academic and mass communications scholarships, Ottawa University.

• Danielle Lott, academic and pre-pharmacy department scholarships, Emporia State University; Annabelle Morris Memorial Scholarship, Cushing Memorial Hospital.

• Shelby Maxon, Presidential Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

• Carson McCormick, rodeo scholarship, Coffeyville Community College.

• Lacey Moore, K-State Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State University.

• Benjamin Myers, Leon Lallier Scholarship, Wyandotte County Farm Bureau; Rosenkrantz/Wentworth Scholarship, Cushing Memorial Hospital; Leavenworth County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

• Mary O’Brien, Merit Scholarship and Presidnetial Scholarship Competition, Benedictine College; Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council 11352, Sacred Heart Catholic Church.

• Nikki Pennington, softball scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College.

• Richard Ridihalgh, FFA Ford Truck Scholarship, Ford Truck Company; and Ted & Nora Anderson Scholarship, Kansas American Legion.

• Hilary Saathoff, FFA Ford Truck Scholarship, Ford Truck Company; FFA Alumni Scholarship, THS FFA Alumni; Kansas Junior Livestock Association, Leavenworth County Beef Association and Leavenworth County 4-H Foundation scholarships; and livestock judging scholarship, Hutchinson Community College.

• Keaton Schaffer, Pioneer Basketball Scholarship, Kansas Wesleyan University.

• Megan Schenk, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council 11352, Sacred Heart Catholic Church; Academic Achievement Award and Alumni Legacy Scholarship, Pittsburg State University.

• Cory Stacer, Freshman Achievement Award, University of Kansas.

• Sarah Swaim, Foundation Scholarship, Kansas State University; Presidential Scholarship, Honors Scholarship, Timothy Days Scholarship, Manhattan Christian College.

• Molly-Ann Wells, Achievement Award and Concordia Alumni Scholarship, Concordia College; Lutheran Church Missouri Synod Scholarship Award and Church Career Scholarship.

• Lauren Williams, soccer scholarship, Neosho County Community College.

• Stephen Wilson, track scholarship, Johnson County Community College.

• Dylan Young, Hays City Silver Award, Fort Hays State University.

KSHSAA CITIZENSHIP AWARD

This is an award made available by the Kansas State High School Activities Association and voted upon by the high school faculty on the basis of respect for country, responsibility for improving school and community and reverence for life. According to the state guidelines, one girl and one boy are selected for this award. The 2010 recipients are Lindsey Fatherley and Austin Baragary.

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD

Each year, Kansas State University recognizes the outstanding students in mathematics and science in each graduating class across the state. The students are selected by the Mathematics and Science Departments. The student selected this year: Mitchell DeHoff.

DALE DENNIS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

The United School Administrators of Kansas are proud to sponsor the Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award. The purpose of this award is to provide schools the opportunity to recognize a senior for his/her citizenship, service, scholarship and use of common sense. THS faculty voted on the award. The 2010 recipient is: Austin Baragary.

KANSAS SCHOLARS CURRICULUM COMPLETERS

The Kansas Board of Regents sponsors a program to acknowledge the graduates of Kansas high schools who have completed the regents college preparatory curriculum of four units of English, four units of math, including algebra I, geometry, and algebra II and a higher level math, three units of science, which must include biology, chemistry and physics, three units of social science, and two units of foreign language. Forty of the 2010 seniors have met this criteria.

Here are the curriculum completers: Mason Aye, Austin Baragary, Alisha Barnes, Sydney Bennett, Devin Botts, Taylor Davis, Mitchell DeHoff, Dylan Delaney, Abby Eisman, Lindsey Fatherley, Haley Field, Cameron Fish, Maggie Franiuk, Ali George, Cooper Gish, Dane Gonser, Lauren Hall, Benjamin Higbee, Abraham Jacobs, Angela Jacobs, Andrea Jeannin, Emily Jefferies, Bret Koch, Bethany Lees, Danielle Lott, Shelby Maxon, Rick Mills, Lacey Moore, Benjamin Myers, Mary O’Brien, Colin Rosewicz, Hilary Saathoff, Keaton Schaffer, Cory Stacer, Jessica Stinson, Sarah Swaim, Molly-Ann Wells, Stephen Wilson, Madisen Yates and Jessica Zinser.

KANSAS STATE SCHOLARS

These awards are made by the State of Kansas on the basis of high performance on the ACT College Entrance Exam and the student’s cumulative GPA. In addition, each student is required to complete the Board of Regents’ Recommended Curriculum. The students honored will be eligible for scholarship monies from the State of Kansas depending on financial need. Seven of the 2010 seniors have been designated as State Scholars: Austin Baragary, Mitchell DeHoff, Haley Field, Dane Gonser, Andrea Jeannin, Emily Jefferies and Sarah Swaim.

CLASS OF 2010: 4.0 GPA students

Austin Red Baragary, Mitchell Robert DeHoff, Haley Alyson Field, Andrea Elizabeth Jefferies, Jared Lee Knipp, Danielle Van Lin Lott, Shelby Lyn Maxon, Hilary Ann Saathoff, Sarah Marie Swaim and Molly-Ann Arline Wells.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.