Archive for Friday, October 1, 2010

Tonganoxie boys run to 2nd-place finish

October 1, 2010

Tonganoxie High’s boys cross country team took second place at the inaugural Maranatha Academy Cross Country Invitational on Thursday, in Shawnee.

With top-10 finishes from juniors Patrick Rachford (fourth) and Caleb Himpel (eighth), the Chieftains were able to finish ahead of four teams at the meet but couldn’t top Christ Prep, which took four of the top five spots.

The third-best finish for Tonganoxie came from junior Dalton Harrington, who was 17th.

The THS girls placed fourth at the invitational. They had three girls in the top 20: senior Alex Hauk (15th) and freshmen Taylar Morgan (17th) and Emma Stilgenbauer (18th).

At 5 p.m. this coming Thursday, Tonganoxie’s cross country teams will compete at the Pleasant Ridge Invitational, near Easton.

Maranatha Academy Cross Country Invitational

Thursday at Shawnee

Girls

Team scores: 1. Christ Prep, 37; 2. Kansas City Christian, 59; 3. Maranatha Academy, 88; 4. Tonganoxie, 99; 5. Bishop Seabury, 155; 6. St. Marys, 210.

THS results: 15. Alex Hauk, 19:07; 17. Taylar Morgan, 19:14; 18. Emma Stilgenbauer, 19:16; 21. Parker Osborne, 19:36; 30. Grae Wilbanks, 20:27; 31. Amanda Shepley, 20:30; 32. Erika Flores, 20:35.16; 33. Jessica Sommers, 20:35.76; 36. Alyssa Miller, 20:56; 40. Sarah Williams, 21:37; 42. Lindsay Cox, 21:48; 46. Aly Bartholomew, 21:59; 47. Taylor Clark, 22:16; 49. Annie Holton, 22:28; 51. Kelsi Briggs, 22:35; 53. Tayler Miles, 22:49; 55. Rachel Sparks, 23:02; 56. Denise Flores, 23:03; 59. Rachel Woods, 23:08; 60. Lindsay Truesdell, 23:11; 61. Rachel Collinge, 23:22; 63. Jody Baragary, 23:36; 64. Makayla Leslie, 23:39; 65. Jessica Rubio, 23:40; 71. Lauren Hughes, 26:22.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Christ Prep, 26; 2. Tonganoxie, 80; 3. Maranatha Academy, 80; 4. Kansas City Christian, 95; 5. St. Marys, 108; 6. Bishop Seabury, 185.

THS results: 4. Patrick Rachford, 17:43; 8. Caleb Himpel, 18:01; 17. Dalton Harrington, 18:38; 22. Keith Slater, 19:12; 29. Clayton Himpel, 19:36; 33. Jeff Neal, 19:49; 35. Brady Field, 20:09; 38. Joel Dunning, 20:31; 42. Andrew Behm, 20:56; 54. Bret Morey, 22:42; 56. Austin Searcy, 22:47; 59. Bobby Edmonds, 23:18; 65. Jesse Kaighin, 23:56; 72. Hank Somers, 26:32.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.