Archive for Saturday, October 16, 2010

Rachford among KVL’s top 10

Harrington, Hauk finish in top 20

Patrick Rachford cruises downhill, on his way to earning a medal at the KVL race on Thursday.

Patrick Rachford cruises downhill, on his way to earning a medal at the KVL race on Thursday.

October 16, 2010

— Tonganoxie High junior Patrick Rachford secured his place as an all-league cross country runner with an eighth-place finish in the boys race at the Kaw Valley League Championship on Thursday at Wyandotte County Park.

The top 10 finishers in each race received first team all-KVL honors and Nos. 11-20 were placed on the second team.

Dalton Harrington picked up second team status with 14th place.

THS senior Alex Hauk, too, earned a spot in the top 20. By finishing 18th, she was named to the KVL second team for the third year in a row (she made the first team as a freshman).

Those showings from Tonganoxie runners, however, weren’t enough to help the boys and girls teams in the points standings.

Lansing easily captured the girls team title, while THS was sixth, and Mill Valley won the boys team title — four spots ahead of the fifth-place Chieftains.

The Tonganoxie runners will return to Wyandotte County Park next Saturday for a Class 4A regional race.

KVL Championship

Thursday at Wyandotte County Park

Girls 4K

Team scores: 1. Lansing, 24; 2. Mill Valley, 56; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 75; 4. Bonner Springs, 118; 5. Bishop Ward, 121; 6. Tonganoxie, 127.

Top 10: 1. Ashtin Kurz, LHS, 15:35; 2. Amy Redden, LHS 16:11; 3. Bailey Parke, MVHS, 16:16; 4. Nashia Baker, LHS, 16:17; 5. Ali Laney, BLHS, 16:33; 6. Scintila Capalla, Turner, 16:46; 7. Malika Baker, LHS, 16:53; 8. Frankie Oropeza, BWHS, 17:00; 9. Maegann Parsons, MVHS, 147; 10. Maggie Hornick, LHS, 17:05.

THS results: 18. Alex Hauk, 17:32; 25. Emma Stilgenbauer, 17:58; 26. Taylar Morgan, 18:02; 27. Parker Osborne, 18:10; 35. Grae Wilbanks, 18:58; 36. Emily Soetaert, 19:16.

Boys 5K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 32; 2. Turner, 69; 3. Lansing, 91; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 93; 5. Tonganoxie, 107; 6. Bonner Springs, 113.

Top 10: 1. Pete LaMoe, LHS, 16:37; 2. Landon Scott, MVHS, 17:08; 3. Russell Brown, Turner, 17:10; 4. Aaron Potter, LHS, 17:11; 5. Brett Schmit, MVHS, 17:15; 6. Chris Gillespie, MVHS, 17:17; 7. Conner Mahalovich, MVHS, 17:28; 8. Patrick Rachford, Tonganoxie, 17:30; 9. Edward Reed, Turner, 17:32; 10. Jonathan Olivia, BLHS, 17:37.

THS results: 8. Patrick Rachford, 17:30; 14. Dalton Harrington, 17:50; 27. Caleb Himpel, 18:40; 30. Clayton Himpel, 19:06; 32. Brady Field, 19:13; 35. Jeff Neal, 19:31; 36. Keith Slater, 19:31.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.