Archive for Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Tonganoxie boys 3rd at home race

THS girls finish 7th

Tonganoxie High junior Caleb Himpel pushes himself in the final stretch of the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday. Helped by Himpel's 12th-place finish, the Chieftains' boys cross country team took third place.

Tonganoxie High junior Caleb Himpel pushes himself in the final stretch of the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday. Helped by Himpel's 12th-place finish, the Chieftains' boys cross country team took third place.

September 21, 2010

Patrick Rachford once again was Tonganoxie's top runner on Tuesday, finishing fifth at the Tonganoxie Invitational.

Patrick Rachford once again was Tonganoxie's top runner on Tuesday, finishing fifth at the Tonganoxie Invitational.

Dalton Harrington was one of four THS boys to finish in the top 30 of the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday as the Chieftains took third place as a team.

Dalton Harrington was one of four THS boys to finish in the top 30 of the Tonganoxie Invitational on Tuesday as the Chieftains took third place as a team.

THS senior Keith Slater begins to make his final turn toward the finish line on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational.

THS senior Keith Slater begins to make his final turn toward the finish line on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational.

Tonganoxie High's girls cross country team begins its race on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational, where the Chieftains finished seventh in the team standings.

Tonganoxie High's girls cross country team begins its race on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational, where the Chieftains finished seventh in the team standings.

THS senior Alex Hauk was the fastest cross country runner for the girls on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational, finishing 26th overall.

THS senior Alex Hauk was the fastest cross country runner for the girls on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational, finishing 26th overall.

The Tonganoxie High boys cross country team enjoyed a third-place finish at its home meet on Tuesday.

The Chieftains were led once again by junior Patrick Rachford, who took fifth place with a time of 17:40.

Tonganoxie’s next three runners stayed within 1:12 of that pace, with Caleb Himpel’s 12th-place outing leading the bunch. Dalton Harrington was 22nd and Keith Slater was 27th.

The THS girls, meanwhile, ran into some trouble when freshman Emily Soetaert was unable to finish her race. Without Soeatert’s time, Tonganoxie finished seventh in the team standings.

Senior Alex Hauk had the Chieftains’ top finish, taking 26th with a time of 18:31. Parker Osborne, Emma Stilgenbauer and Taylar Morgan each finished in the following 24 seconds.

Jags prevail

Mill Valley High’s cross country teams controlled the course on Tuesday at the Tonganoxie Invitational, taking both team titles.

With five boys in the top 11 and five girls in the top 23, the Jaguars finished with plenty of room between them and their competitors.

Individual titles, though, were won by runners from two other schools. Santa Fe Trail’s Josh Whittaker won the boys 5K in 17:05 while the girls 4K title went to Kansas City Christian’s Kristin Tippin.

The varsity girls and boys competed earlier than scheduled with area storms posing to threaten the invitational.

Tonganoxie’s cross country teams have another meet at 10 a.m. Saturday, when they will run in the Rim Rock Invitational at Lawrence.

Tonganoxie Invitational

Girls 4K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 61; 2. Basehor-Linwood, 87; 3. Santa Fe Trail, 90; 4. Kansas City Christian, 91; 5. Anderson County, 139; 6. Bishop Ward, 147; 7. Tonganoxie, 152; 8. Pleasant Ridge, 152; 9. Jeff West, 1887; 10. Perry-Lecompton, 239.

Top 10: 1. Kristin Tippin, KCC, 16:19; 2. Bailey Parke, MVHS, 16:28; 3. Rachel Ash, KCC, 16:34; 4. Lily Young, KCC, 16:49; 5. Kelsey Wakefield, MVHS, 16:52; 6. Rachel Hattok, PRHS, 16:52. 7. Amanda Moody, ACHS, 16:54; 8. Makaela Willis, Spring Hill, 16:59; 9. Carrie Finson, JWHS, 17:06; 10. Frankie Oropeza, BWHS, 17:07.

THS results: 26. Alex Hauk, 18:31; 32. Parker Osborne, 18:43; 33. Emma Stilgenbauer, 18:43; 34. Taylar Morgan, 18:55; 42. Niki Beggs, 19:22; 46. Chris Tiner, 19:32; Emily Soetaert, did not finish.

Boys 5K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 37; 2. Santa Fe Trail, 67; 3. Tonganoxie, 99; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 103; 5. Kansas City Christian, 114; 6. Anderson County, 161; 7. Jeff West, 165; 8. Kansas City-Harmon, 236; 9. Pleasant Ridge, 245; 10. Wellsville, 284; 11. Perry-Lecompton, 307.

Top 10: 1. Josh Whittaker, SFT, 17:05; 2. Garrett Colglazier, SFT, 17:11; 3. Landon Scott, MVHS, 17:19; 4. Evan Bennett, ACHS, 17:27; 5. Patrick Rachford, THS, 17:40; 6. Brett Schmit, MVHS, 17:53; 7. Chris Gillespie, MVHS, 17:54; 8. Eli Alholm, KCC, 18:01; 9. Jon Oliva, BLHS, 18:07; 10. Jacob Rohrer, MVHS, 18:10.

THS results: 5. Patrick Rachford, 17:40; 12. Caleb Himpel, 18:21; 22. Dalton Harrington, 18:52; 27. Keith Slater, 19:03; 37. Brady Field, 19:56; 40. Jeff Neal, 20:06; 49. Andrew Behm, 17:27.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.