Archive for Thursday, April 7, 2011

Tonganoxie track teams finish 3rd at Lansing

April 7, 2011

Tonganoxie High’s track season got off to a solid start Tuesday at the Lansing Invitational, where the Chieftains’ girls and boys teams finished third in the team standings.

The THS boys took first in four field events at Lansing, and had multiple top-six placers in each of those events.

Senior Dylan Scates took first place in the long jump and triple jump, but Adrian Whittington was right behind him in both events, finishing second. Tyler Basso also placed in the triple jump, taking sixth.

Junior Dylan Jacobs won the high jump, an event in which Whittington also placed, finishing sixth.

Tonganoxie senior Jake Willis won the pole vault with a mark of 13 feet, and saw two of his teammates — Ian McClellan (fourth) and Cody Martin (fifth) — place as well.

Dallas Jacobs helped the Chieftains rack up some points in throwing events, finishing second in discus, third in shot put and sixth in javelin.

Patrick Rachford scored points in two distance events for THS, placing fifth in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Tonganoxie’s girls took first place in three field events. Domino Grizzle won both the shot put and the discus, while Jenny Whitledge had the top mark in the high jump.

The Chieftains had individuals finish in the top three in four other events. Whitledge was second in the long jump, Hannah Kemp took second place in the 100-meter hurdles, Dannie Oelschlaeger had a third-place finish in the pole vault and Cristina Rubio finished third in the 400-meter dash.

Mill Valley won the girls points title and Lansing finished first in the boys standings.

Tonganoxie will compete in its second meet of the week beginning at 4 p.m. Friday at the Bobcat Relays, in Basehor.

Lansing Invitational

Tuesday at Lansing

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 189; 2. Lansing, 149.5; 3. Tonganoxie, 93.5; 4. Immaculata, 57; 5. Atchison, 24; 6. Pleasant Ridge, 22; 7. Piper, 17; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 2.

THS results

Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 38-1.5.

Discus — 1. Domino Grizzle, 106-7.5; 4. Holley Thompson, 91-7.5.

Javelin — 4. Jo Kissinger, 98-9.

Long jump — 2. Jenny Whitledge, 15-4.

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-2; 3. Haley Griffin, 4-10.

Pole vault — 3. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 7-6; tie-5. Allison Thompson, 6-6.

4x800 relay — 3. Sagan Scates, Abby Thomas, Kara Banks, Hunter Cook, 11:25.

100-meter hurdles — 2. Hannah Kemp, 17.32.

4x100 relay — 3. Cristina Rubio, Hannah Kemp, Haley Sparks, Jenny Whitledge, 53.84.

400-meter dash — 3. Cristina Rubio, 1:04.07.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Hannah Kemp, 52.11.

4x400 relay — 4. Cristina Rubio, Jessica Rubio, Kara Banks, Hunter Cook, 4:38.1.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Lansing, 160; 2. Mill Valley, 151; 3. Tonganoxie, 123; 4. Pleasant Ridge, 65; 5. Basehor-Linwood, 19; 6. Immaculata, 17; 7. Atchison, 11; 8. Piper, 6.

THS results

Shot put — 3. Dallas Jacobs, 42-10.

Discus — 2. Dallas Jacobs, 131-9; 3. Bryson Hewins, 124.

Javelin — 5. Lucas Ahart, 153-5; 6. Dallas Jacobs, 147-7.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Scates, 20-2; 2. Adrian Whittington, 19-6.

Triple jump — 1. Dylan Scates, 41-10; 2. Adrian Whittington, 40-6; 6. Tyler Basso, 37-7.

High jump — 1. Dylan Jacobs, 5-10; 6. Adrian Whittington, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1. Jake Willis, 13-0; 4. Ian McClellan, 10-6; 5. Cody Martin, 10-6.

4x800 relay — 3. Matt Briggs, Marcus Titterington, Evan Stilgenbauer, Jeff Neal, 9:28.

110-meter hurdles — 4. Austin Searcy, 19.25; 6. Cody Koch, 21.11.

1,600 meters — 3. Caleb Himpel, 4:59; 5. Patrick Rachford, 5:04.

4x100 relay — 3. Jake Willis, Dylan Jacobs, Adrian Whittington, Dylan Scates, 46.31.

400-meter dash — 6. Dan Hopkins, 57.47.

800 meters — 6. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:16.5.

3,200 meters — 3. Matt Briggs, 11:04.6; 5. Patrick Rachford, 11:09.1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.