Archive for Wednesday, April 20, 2011

TMS 7th-grade boys win team title at Perry

April 20, 2011

Tonganoxie Middle School’s seventh-grade boys track team, powered by first-place finishes in seven events, won a team title Monday at the Perry-Lecompton Middle School Relays.

Not only did the seventh-graders win the medley relay, but sprinter Austin Ettinger finished first in the 100- and 200-meter dash, Jack Dale finished first in the 75-meter hurdles and high jump events, Kyle Fain won the long jump and Grant Elston had the top triple jump.

The TMS eighth-grade boys finished second in points at Perry.

The eighth-graders won three relay races and had four individuals take first place in other events. Asher Huseman won the 1,600-meter race, Carl Hecht took first place in the 75-meter hurdles, Raymond Munoz had the best discus throw and Devan Smith finished first in the high jump.

Both the seventh- and eighth-grade girls finished fourth in the team standings at the PLMS Relays.

Tonganoxie’s eighth-grade girls had two event-winners. Tressa Walker finished first in the 800-meter race and Jackie Whitledge won the long jump.

Tristin Horton, who finished first in the seventh-grade long jump, was her team’s only first-place finisher.

Perry-Lecompton Middle School Relays

April 18 at Perry

Girls

8th grade

Team scores: 1. Topeka-Seaman, 111; 2. Jeff West, 107; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 102; 4. Tonganoxie, 88; 5. Royal Valley, 75.

TMS results

100-meter dash — 2. Jackie Whitledge, 14.9.

200-meter dash — 3. Jackie Whitledge, 30.1.

3,200 meters — 2. Emily Williams, 14:47.

4x100 relay — 5. Kourtni Freemyer, Emily Derry, Haley Knipp, Callie Grinter, 1:02.19.

4x200 — 4. Haley Knipp, Brenna Kietzmann, Madison Tucker, Kameron Robbins, 2:14.5.

4x400 relay — 4. Sophie Breedlove, Morgan Galvin, Kourtni Freemyer, Emily Williams, 5:15.4.

400-meter dash — 3. Jackie Whitledge, 1:10.6; 4. Kameron Robbins, 1:13.3.

800 meters — 1. Tressa Walker, 2:42.3; 6. Megan Briggs, 3:11.1.

Discus — 4. Demi Trimble, 68-1.

High jump — 6. Morgan Galvin, 3-11.

Long jump — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 13-4.5; 6. Kameron Robbins, 11-2.5.

Medley relay — 2. Kourtni Freemyer, Becca Stewart, Megan Behm, Tressa Walker, 2:18.5.

Shot put — 3. Demi Trimble, 32-1.5.

Triple jump — 4. Sophie Breedlove, 26-11.7; 6. Tressa Walker, 25-11.

7th grade

Team scores: 1. Topeka-Seaman, 140; 2. Jeff West, 101; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 92; 4. Tonganoxie, 70; 5. Royal Valley, 49.

TMS results

1,600 meters — 6. Sophie Wetta, 7:05.2.

4x100 relay — 3. McKinna Shelton, Emily Eberth, McKinzie Price, Tristin Horton, 1:03.6.

4x200 relay — 3. Kaitlin Hall, Halley Calovich, Emily Eberth, Cheyenne Ford, 2:12.5.

4x400 relay — 5. Lauren Jackson, Allison Hurla, Sierra Graham, Jessica Rowzer, 5:31.5.

400-meter dash — 4. Cheyenne Ford, 1:10.6.

75-meter hurdles — 5. Jessica Rowzer, 15.3.

800 meters — 5. Kaitlin Hall, 3:02.4.

Discus — 3. Marissa Brown, 64-0.

High jump — 3. Emma DeMaranville, 3-8.

Long jump — 1. Tristin Horton, 12-6; 6. Kaitlin Hall, 11-2.

Medley relay — 3. McKinzie Price, Jessica Rowzer, Sierra Graham, Brynlee Robbins, 2:25.

Shot put — 2. Bobbie Chapman, 28-3; 3. Marissa Brown, 27-1.

Triple jump — 4. Kaitlin Hall, 23-6.5.

Boys

8th grade

TMS results

1,600 meters — 1. Asher Huseman, 5:29.45; 4. Garrett French, 5:57.57; 5. David Masters, 5:57.87.

200-meter dash — 4. Jarred Sommers, 27.06; 5. Levi Koch, 27.77.

3,200 meters — 3. Garrett French, 12:18; 4. Brad Andrews, 12:21.

400-meter dash — 2. Jarred Sommers, 1:00.28; 3. Brad Andrews, 1:01.13; 4. Mitch Brock, 1:01.31.

75-meter hurdles — 1. Carl Hecht, 13.18; 6. Kyle Caldwell, 15.43.

800 meters — 3. Asher Huseman, 2:31.31. 6. Garrett Martin, 2:39.32.

Discus — 1. Raymond Munoz; 105-6; 2. Carl Hecht, 103-2.

High jump — 1. Devan Smith, 5-0; 5. Cole Searcy, 4-8.

Long jump — 5. Cole Searcy, 14-0; 6. Mitch Brock, 14-0.

Shot put — 4. Gage Laster, 34-2.5.

Triple jump — 2. Cole Searcy, 33-5; 5. Devan Smith, 27-8.5; 6. Kyle Caldwell, 27-1.

7th grade

TMS results

100-meter dash — 1. Austin Ettinger, 13.33.

1,600 meters — 3. Ethan Phillips, 5:52.01.

200-meter dash — 1. Austin Ettinger, 27.76; 3. Grant Elston, 29.7.

400-meter dash — 2. Austin Ettinger, 1:03.58.

75-meter hurdles — 1. Jack Dale, 14.03; 2. Dalton Trimble, 14.12.

800 meters — 5. Heath Martin, 2:47.92.

High jump — 1. Dale Jack, 4-11; 3. Kyle Fain, 4-9; 5. Dalton Trimble, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Kyle Fain, 15-3.5; 6. Grant Elston, 13-10.

Triple jump — 1. Grant Elston, 30-11; 4. Kyle Fain, 29-3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.