Archive for Monday, January 17, 2011

2011 Tonganoxie Invitational team capsules

January 17, 2011

Boys bracket

Atchison Redmen

Colors: Red and yellow

League: Kansas City Atchison League

Current record: 1-6

Last year’s finish: 5-16, lost to Tonganoxie in first round of sub-state

Top player: Cezanne Burnes

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 7th

Coach: Kurtis Downing

Blue Valley Southwest Timberwolves

Colors: Hunter green, black and silver

League: Eastern Kansas

Current record: 0-8

Last year’s finish: 2010 is the first year of operation for BVSW

Top players: Mikey Madsen, Anthony Miller, Colton Miller, Aaron Ramsey

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: Not a participant

Coach: Mark Rabbitt

De Soto Wildcats

Colors: Green and white

League: Frontier

Current record: 6-3

Last year's finish: 9-9, lost to St. James Academy in first round of sub-state

Top players: Joey Johnson, Aaron Nutterfield, Mason Wedel

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 4th

Coach: Matt Rice

Eudora Cardinals

Colors: Cardinal and navy

League: Frontier

Current record: 3-6

Last year's finish: 9-11, lost to Basehor-Linwood in sub-state semifinal

Top players: Andrew Ballock, Jordan Ballock, Nick Becker

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 3rd

Coach: Gregg Webb

Holton Wildcats

Colors: Blue and white

League: Big Seven

Current record: 8-0

Last year’s finish: 17-7, lost to Ottawa in first round of Class 4A state tournament

Top players: Kyle Beecher, Tyler Burdeik, Forrestal Hickman, Trent Tanking

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: Not a participant

Coach: Ryan West

Lansing Lions

Colors: Scarlet and white

League: Kaw Valley

Current record: 5-2

Last year’s finish: 11-10, lost to Kansas City-Washington in first round of sub-state

Top players: Izaiah Grice, Kaleb McQuillan, Calvin Schneider, Clay Young

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 5th

Coach: Rod Briggs

Silver Lake Eagles

Colors: Maroon and gold

League: Mid-East

Current record: 6-2

Last year’s finish: 10-9, lost to Topeka-Hayden in first round of sub-state

Top players: Casey Smith, Keenan Kruger, Eric Roberson

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 1st

Coach: Linndy Frieden

Tonganoxie Chieftains

Colors: Red and white

League: Kaw Valley

Current record: 2-5

Last year’s finish: 13-9, lost to Pleasant Ridge in sub-state semifinal

Top players: Jeremy Carlisle, Dane Erickson, Dylan Scates

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 2nd

Coach: Shawn Phillips

Girls bracket

Atchison Lady Red

Colors: Red and yellow

League: Kansas City Atchison League

Current record: 3-5

Last year’s finish: 3-18, lost to Perry-Lecompton in first round of sub-state

Top players: Ashley Gray, Blaklee Sanders, Madison Sanders, Paige Wood

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 8th

Coach: Roni Ettleman

Blue Valley Southwest Timberwolves

Colors: Hunter green, black and silver

League: Eastern Kansas

Current record: 0-9

Last year’s finish: 2010 is the first year of operation for BVSW

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: Not a participant

Coach: Rick Rhoades

Chanute Blue Comets

Colors: Blue and gold

League: Southeast Kansas

Current record: 2-5

Last year’s finish: 11-10, lost to Girrard in sub-state semifinal

Top players: Darian Rubow, MacKenzey Sutcliffe, Jordan Wiltse

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 3rd

Coach: Megan Reid

De Soto Wildcats

Colors: Green and white

League: Frontier

Current record: 5-4

Last year's finish: 8-12, lost to Baldwin in first round of sub-state

Top players: Ashley Gorman, Katie Gorman, Shelbi Petty

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 5th

Coach: Jim Bonar

Eudora Cardinals

Colors: Cardinal and navy

League: Frontier

Current record: 3-7

Last year’s finish: 5-16, lost to St. James Academy in first round of sub-state

Top players: Victoria Lehmann, Valerie Pringle, Danelle Topil

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 6th

Coach: Todd Cossman

Lansing Lions

Colors: Scarlet and white

League: Kaw Valley

Current record: 4-3

Last year’s finish: 19-3, lost to Shawnee Heights in sub-state final

Top players: Katie Delich, Kiersten Kirkendoll, Gabby Hacker

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 1st

Coach: Keith Andrews

Silver Lake Eagles

Colors: Maroon and gold

League: Mid-East

Current record: 5-3

Last year’s finish: 15-8, lost to Concordia in sub-state final

Top players: Kaitlin Dallman, Mackenzie Freeman, Becca Holder, Perry Krogman, Jamie Pfannenstiel

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 2nd

Coach: Tyler Stewart

Tonganoxie Chieftains

Colors: Red and white

League: Kaw Valley

Current record: 2-5

Last year’s finish: 6-15, lost in first round of sub-state to Royal Valley

Top players: Danielle Miller, Haley Smith, Jenny Whitledge

Last year’s finish at Tonganoxie Invitational: 4th

Coach: Randy Kraft

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.