Archive for Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Tidal Waves win home finale

Tongie Tidal Waves swimmer Alex Falk (10 and under) finished first in the medley and breaststroke races and took second in freestyle on Friday at Tonganoxie Water Park as the Tidal Waves won their final home meet of the 2011 season.

Tongie Tidal Waves swimmer Alex Falk (10 and under) finished first in the medley and breaststroke races and took second in freestyle on Friday at Tonganoxie Water Park as the Tidal Waves won their final home meet of the 2011 season.

July 5, 2011

The Tongie Tidal Waves swim team won its final home meet of the season with ease on Friday, outscoring Turner 227-165 at Tonganoxie Water Park.

Five different Tonganoxie swimmers finished in first place in two or more individual races, helping lead the Tidal Waves to victory in their regular-season finale.

Abigail Frye (12 and under) led the girls with first-place finishes in the freestyle, butterfly, medley and breaststroke events. Courtney Cruickshank (10 and under) won the butterfly, breaststroke and medley races. Marisa Kearns (10 and under) finished first in the freestyle and backstroke and Mikayla Rhoads (6 and under) took the top spot in freestyle and backstroke in her division.

Two boys from the Tidal Waves won multiple individual events. Gad Huseman (12 and under) took first place in both the breaststroke and medley. The same races were won in the 10 and under division by Alex Falk.

Tonganoxie will be competing at the league championship this week, with prelims Tuesday and Wednesday and finals Friday at Wollman Aquatic Center in Leavenworth.

Tongie Tidal Waves 227, Turner 165

Friday, July 1 at Tonganoxie Water Park

Tidal Waves individual results

Girls

18 and under

Lacie Falk — second, medley relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke.

Amanda Mast — third, freestyle relay.

Emily Minear — second, freestyle relay.

Alexis Tate — third, freestyle relay.

Holley Thompson — second, medley relay.

Molly Welsh — third, freestyle relay.

Rachel Woods — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

14 and under

Carly Dawson — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Cydney Garner — first, freestyle relay.

Kennedy Morey — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Allison Thompson — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

12 and under

Mia Bond — second, freestyle relay.

Emily Chambers — second, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Macie Dawson — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Emily Edmonds — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

Joanna Filbert — third, breaststroke.

Abigail Frye — first, freestyle relay, medley relay (14 and under), freestyle, butterfly, medley, breaststroke.

Samantha Koch — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Ashley Stieben — first, butterfly; second, medley relay, backstroke, breaststroke, medley; third, freestyle.

Nicole Tallent — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, breaststroke, medley.

Grace Woods — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, butterfly.

10 and under

Savannah Adam — first, freestyle relay.

Courtney Cruickshank — first, freestyle relay, medley relay, butterfly, breaststroke, medley; second, freestyle.

Rilee Garner — first, medley relay; second, backstroke, breaststroke; third, freestyle, medley.

Marisa Kearns — first, medley relay, freestyle, backstroke; second, butterfly, medley.

Caia Niemeyer — first, freestyle relay, medley relay (12 and under); third, backstroke.

Maria Stieben — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

8 and under

Jaiden Edmond — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Emma Jackson — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Cadyn Niemeyer — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle, breaststroke.

Allyson Sparks — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

6 and under

Grace Edmonds — second, freestyle relay.

Ellie Jackson — second, freestyle relay, freestyle, backstroke.

Macy Geiger — third, freestyle, backstroke.

Mikayla Rhoads — first, freestyle, backstroke; second, freestyle relay.

Boys

18 and under

Seth Ahart — second, freestyle relay.

William Bond — second, backstroke.

David Falk — second, medley relay, breaststroke, medley; third, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke.

Cody Martin — third, breaststroke.

Lee Maughmer — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Josh Sloan — third, freestyle relay.

14 and under

Luke Falk — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Asher Huseman — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, breaststroke.

Levi Koch — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Andrew Patterson — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

12 and under

James Breedlove — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Ethan Edmonds — first, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Luke Falk — second, butterfly, breaststroke, medley.

Gad Huseman — first, freestyle relay, medley relay, breaststroke, medley; second, freestyle, butterfly.

Zeb Huseman — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle, breaststroke.

Patterson Starcher — third, backstroke, butterfly, medley.

10 and under

Garrett Eason — first, freestyle relay; second, butterfly, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Alex Falk — first, medley, breaststroke; second, freestyle, third, butterfly.

Wyatt Martin — first, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Aaron Plaschka — first, freestyle relay.

Braxton Shupe — first, freestyle relay.

8 and under

Jack Duvall — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, breaststroke.

Mitch Geiger — first, freestyle relay.

Max Plaschka — first, backstroke; second, freestyle relay, freestyle.

Dustin Rhoads — first, freestyle relay, medley relay, breaststroke; third, freestyle, backstroke.

Evan Shupe — second, freestyle relay.

Ben Suber — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay

William Weatherford — first, freestyle relay, medley relay, freestyle.

6 and under

Cody Kesinger — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Caleb Weatherford — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.