Archive for Wednesday, June 1, 2011

THS boys 3rd, girls 4th at track regional

June 1, 2011

Tonganoxie High’s track teams both finished in the top four at a Class 4A regional on May 20 at Basehor-Linwood.

The THS boys took third place and the girls were fourth.

Ten Chieftains qualified for state track by finishing in the top four spots.

A couple of Tonganoxie athletes came up just shy of earning a state berth. Jo Kissinger took fifth place in the girls javelin and Matt Briggs was fifth in the 3,200-meter run.

Class 4A Regional Track

May 20 at Basehor-Linwood

Girls

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 107.5; 2. Piper, 75; 3. St. James Academy, 70; 4. Tonganoxie, 61.5; 5. De Soto, 52; 6. Sumner Academy, 44; 7. Spring Hill, 34; 8. Bonner Springs, 25; tie-9. Basehor-Linwood, 23; tie-9. Jeff West, 23; 11. Eudora, 20.5; 12. Bishop Ward, 14; 13. Perry-Lecompton, 4; 14. Santa Fe Trail, 3.5; 15. Topeka-Hayden, 1.

THS results

100-meter hurdles — 8. Hannah Kemp, 19.55.

4x100 relay — 9. Cristina Rubio, Jordan Weber, Hannah Kemp, Jenny Whitledge, 52.88.

Triple jump — 11. Jordan Weber, 30-11.

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4; 2. Haley Griffin, 5-0.

Long jump — 2. Jenny Whitledge, 17-0.25; 12. Jordan Weber, 14-10.25.

Javelin — 5. Jo Kissinger, 97-2; 6. Domino Grizzle, 97-0.

Discus — 3. Domino Grizzle, 113-1; 11. Holley Thompson, 84-7.

Shot put — 1. Domino Grizzle, 37-9; 10. Makayla Sample, 31-6.5.

Pole vault — 3. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 8-0; 5. Jessica Rubio, 7-6.

300-meter hurdles — 3. Jenny Whitledge, 47.7.

400-meter dash — 4. Cristina Rubio, 1:01.99.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 123; 2. De Soto, 77; 3. Tonganoxie, 61; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 58; 5. St. James Academy, 54.5; 6. Piper, 42.5; 7. Santa Fe Trail, 31; 8. Eudora, 24; 9. Bonner Springs, 21; 10. Sumner Academy, 20;11. Topeka-Hayden, 14; 12. Perry-Lecompton, 12; 13. Bishop Ward, 10; 14. Spring Hill, 6; 15. Jeff West, 4.

THS results

1,600 — 9. Patrick Rachford, 4:45.97; 16. Jeff Neal, 5:23.21.

3,200 — 5. Matt Briggs, 10:38.57.

300-meter hurdles — 17. Seth Ahart, 47.2; 18. Austin Searcy, 50.43.

4x100 relay — 8. Jake Willis, Dylan Jacobs, Adrian Whittington, Dylan Scates, 47.59.

4x400 relay — 10. Dalton Harrington, Dylan Jacobs, Evan Stilgenbauer, Evan Lott, 3:43.26.

4x800 relay — 6. Marcus Titterington, Evan Stilgenbauer, Dalton Harrington, Matt Briggs, 8:46.47.

High jump — 1. Adrian Whittington, 6-4; 4. Dylan Jacobs, 5-8.

Long jump — 4. Dylan Scates, 20-8.

Triple jump — 1. Dylan Scates, 42-10.3; 2. Adrian Whittington, 42-9.75.

Javelin — 1. Lucas Ahart, 161-9; 6. Dallas Jacobs, 155-10.

Shot put — 6. Dallas Jacobs, 42-5.5; 7. Tyler Stockman, 41-10.

Discus — 8. Dallas Jacobs, 125-7; 17. Clayton Neas, 108-2.

Pole vault — 1. Jake Willis, 13-6; 8. Cody Martin, 10-6; 9. Ian McClellan, 10-6.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.